Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
38°F
 

Volleyball, Soccer Tourney Brackets

Matchups for the Division III and IV sectional volleyball and soccer tournaments have been drawn.

Throughout the sectional tournaments, the higher-seeded team in each match hosts the semifinals and finals.

Div. III Volleyball

Ottawa-Glandorf (17-2) received the number one seed in the Defiance District, while Tinora (17-2) is seeded second.

Fourth-seeded Patrick Henry (17-4) hosts 10th-seeded Archbold (7-14) Wednesday, Oct. 16, 5:30 pm.

The winner plays eighthseeded Paulding (11-9), Saturday, Oct. 19, 5:30 pm, for the sectional title.

Other teams in the Defiance District include Ottawa- Glandorf, Delta, Evergreen, Hicksville, Delphos Jefferson, Swanton, Wauseon, Fairview, and Liberty Center.

Sectional champions advance to the district tournament at Defiance, Tuesday, Oct. 22, 5:30 pm & 7:30 pm.

The district championship game is Thursday, Oct. 24, 6 pm.

Div. IV Volleyball

Leipsic (16-1) received the number one seed in the Napoleon District, while Miller City (15-2) is seeded second.

Fifth-seeded Hilltop (12- 4) hosts sixth-seeded Pettisville (11-7), Tuesday, Oct. 15, 5:30 pm.

The winner plays thirdseeded Ottawa Hills (14-4) at Miller City for the sectional title, Thursday, Oct. 17, 5:30 pm, at Miller City.

Other teams in the Napoleon District include Fayette, Holgate, Antwerp, Edgerton, North Central, Ayersville, Edon, Stryker, and Ottawa Hills.

Sectional champions advance to the district tournament at Napoleon, Monday, Oct. 21, 5:30 pm and 7:30 pm.

The district championship game is Thursday, Oct. 24, 6 pm.

Div. III Boys Soccer

Ottawa Hills (9-2-2, ranked number one in Div. III in the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association poll) received the number one seed while Maumee Valley Country Day (12-1-1, #12 in Div. III) received the number two seed in the Ottawa Hills District.

Third-seeded Archbold (10- 4-1) hosts the Genoa (8-4-3)- Evergreen (2-10) winner in a sectional final, Saturday, Oct. 19, 3 pm.

Seventh-seeded Pettisville (4-8-2) hosts Cardinal Stritch (1-8-0) Thursday, Oct. 16, 5 pm, in a sectional semifinal. The winner plays at MVCD in a sectional final, Saturday, Oct. 19, 3 pm.

Other teams in the Ottawa Hills District include Emmanuel Christian, Liberty Center, Toledo Christian, Delta, and Swanton.

Sectional champions advance to the district tournament at Ottawa Hills, Wednesday, Oct. 23, 5 pm and 7 pm.

The district championship is scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 26, 1 pm.

Div. III Girls Soccer

Archbold (11-0-3) received the number one seed in the Evergreen District, while Liberty Center (9-2) is seeded second.

The Streaks play the winner of Delta (1-11-0)-Otsego (0-13-0) in a sectional final, Thursday, Oct. 17, 7 pm, at Archbold.

Other teams in the Evergreen District include Ottawa Glandorf, Paulding, Miller City, Swanton, Continental, and Evergreen.

Sectional champions advance to the district tournament at Evergreen, Tuesday, Oct. 22, 5 pm & 7 pm.

The district championship game is scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 26, 2 pm.