Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
27°F
 

Volkman, Waidelich Receive Top Runner Awards At Walker-Dilbone Varsity A Relays




From left, Archbold's Michael Volkman was named Outstanding Distance Runner and Garrett Waidelich, Outstanding Sprinter at the Walker/Dilbone Varsity A Relays, Friday, May 2.- courtesy photo

From left, Archbold’s Michael Volkman was named Outstanding Distance Runner and Garrett Waidelich, Outstanding Sprinter at the Walker/Dilbone Varsity A Relays, Friday, May 2.- courtesy photo

With only an early rain delay, the Walker/Dilbone Varsity A relay meet went without any other delays, Friday, May 2. The Archbold boys team finished third and the girls, fourth.

Bowling Green won both the boys and girls meets, sliding by Liberty Center by three points in the boys meet and finishing one point ahead of Wauseon in the girls.

Garrett Waidelich and Michael Volkman received top runner awards. Waidelich was named Outstanding Sprinter and Volkman, Outstanding Distance Runner.

The Streaks traveled to Montpelier for a dual meet, Tuesday, April 29. The boys outscored Montpelier 103-36, while the AHS girls won 75-54.

Varsity A Relays Boys

Bowling Green 84, Liberty Center 81, Archbold 79, Wauseon 62, Ayersville 54, Anthony Wayne 53, Patrick Henry 48, Wayne Trace 3

The distance medley team of Adam Heaston, Colin Shannon, Michael Volkman and Brian Grime won by 10 seconds in 11 minutes, 31.9 seconds.

Aleah Lambright runs a leg of the 4x800. The 4x800 team of Trisha King, Nikki Rupp, Lambright, and Katrina Gobrogge won the event in a dual meet last week.- photo     by Scott Schultz

Aleah Lambright runs a leg of the 4×800. The 4×800 team of Trisha King, Nikki Rupp, Lambright, and Katrina Gobrogge won the event in a dual meet last week.- photo by Scott Schultz

The 4×100 team of Noah Keefer, Nate Hammersmith, Breon Price, and Waidelich won in 44.7 seconds.

The AHS 1600 medley team (Hammersmith, Waidelich, Shannon, Volkman) grabbed first in 3:45.9.

Archbold’s 4×200 team (Jake Fidler, Hammersmith, Price Waidelich) won in 1:34.0.

Winning the race by a complete 15 seconds, the 4×800 team (Keefer, Shannon, Grime, Volkman) won in 8:45.9.

High jump: 1. PH, 17 feet, 0 inches; 2. Archbold (Shannon, Klein Gnagey, Noah Pelmear), 16-6.

Discus: 1. Wauseon, 374-0; 5. Archbold (Jacob Yoder, Josh Meyers, Ethan Meyers), 333-0.

Shot put: 1. Ayersville, 126-8; 4. Archbold (Ian Cody, J. Meyers, Yoder), 120-0.

Long jump: 1. Wauseon, 56-3 1/2; 7. Archbold (Andrew Thatcher, Jackson Gerken, Price) 51-2 3/4.

Pole vault: 1. Wauseon, 31-6; 5. Archbold (Travis Roehrig, Matthew Mc- Coy, Pelmear), 19-0.

4×1600: 1. BG, 20:34.5; 6. Archbold (Chris Jennings, Justin Storrer, Josh Smith, Zach D’Alelio), 23:06.8.

Distance medley (400,800,1200, 1600): 1. Archbold (Heaston, Shannon, Volkman, Grime), 11:31.9.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Keefer, Hammersmith, Price, Waidelich), 44.7.

1600 medley (200-200-400-800): 1. Archbold (Hammersmith, Waidelich, Shannon, Volkman), 3:45.9.

Shuttle hurdles: 1. Anthony Wayne, 1:07.5; 2. Archbold (Heaston, Roehrig, Pelmear, Jacob Gobrogge), 1:11.6.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Fidler, Hammersmith, Price, Waidelich), 1:34.0.

4×800: 1. Archbold (Keefer, Shannon, Grime, Volkman), 8:45.9.

4×400: 1. LC, 3:37.1; 4. Archbold (Hammersmith, Gnagey, Heaston, Fidler), 3:44.6.

Girls

Bowling Green 99, Wauseon 98, Anthony Wayne 89, Archbold 52, Liberty Center 50, Patrick Henry 37, Ayersville 34, Wayne Trace 5

Only one AHS girls team won. The 1600 medley team (Kat Moody, Melinda Sauder, Autumn Lantz, Katrina Gobrogge) won in 4:33.2.

High jump: 1. Anthony Wayne, 14-6; 2. Archbold (Emily Snyder), 4-8.

Discus: 1. BG, 317-2; 8. Archbold (Belana Antar), 59-8.

Shot put: 1. Wauseon, 96-1; 8. Archbold (Antar, Rahel Frei), 50-2.

Pole vault: 1. Wauseon, 23-0; 3. Archbold (Deena Cowell), 15-6.

Distance medley: 1. BG, 13:57.8; 4. Archbold (Cowell, Jackie Bell, Trisha King, K. Gobrogge), 14:51.

4×100: 1. Anthony Wayne, 49.9; 2. Archbold (Moody, Frei, Ashlie Horst, Lantz), 52.5.

Weightmans relay: 1. PH, 1:00.9; 2. Archbold (Bree Gobrogge, Frei, Brittany Hammersmith, Ali Aeschemeier), 1:01.2.

1600 medley: 1. Archbold (Moody, Sauder, Lantz, K. Gobrogge), 4:33.2.

Shuttle hurdles: 1. Anthony Wayne, 1:05.0; 2. Archbold (Alyssa Gobrogge, Hannah Leininger, Haley Behnfeldt, Haley Nemcik), 1:14.9.

4×200: 1. Anthony Wayne, 1:45.9; 2. Archbold (Moody, Sauder, Frei, Lantz), 1:50.2.

4×800: 1. BG, 10:46.1; 6. Archbold (Bell, Aleah Lambright, Cowell, Grace Yoder), 11:58.2.

4×400: 1. Anthony Wayne, 4:14.5; 2. Archbold (Nikki Rupp, K. Gobrogge, King, Lantz), 4:16.7.

Dual Meet With Montpelier Boys

Archbold 103, Montpelier 36

Pole vault: 1. Pelmear (A), 10-0; 2. TJ Weirauch (A), 8-0; 3. Drew Leininger (A), 8-0.

Shot put: 1. Cody (A), 39-4 1/2; 2. J. Meyers (A), 38-11; 3. Jacob Yoder (A), 37-5.

Discus: 1. J. Meyers (A), 121-2; 3. E. Meyers (A), 107-4.

Long jump: 1. Price (A), 19-4 1/2; 2. Hammersmith (A), 16-6; 3. Andrew Thatcher (A), 16- 0 3/4.

4×800: 1. Archbold, 9:42.7.

110 hurdles: 1. Zuver (M), 16.78; 2. Jacob Gobrogge (A), 17.08; 2. Adam Heaston (A), 18.91.

100: 1. Waidelich (A), 11.8; 2. Fidler (A), 12.03; 3. Lange (A), 13.19.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Waidelich, Hammersmith, Price, Keefer), 1:38.41.

1600: 1. Grime (A), 5:07.81; 3. D’Alelio (A), 5:46.7.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Waidelich, Hammersmith, Price, Keefer), 47.71.

400: 1. Shannon (A), 54.17; 2. Fidler (A), 54.4.

300 hurdles: 1. Zuver (M), 43.21; 2. Heaston (A), 44.54; 3. Gobrogge (A), 49.97.

800: 1. Volkman (A), 2:06.66; 3. Smith (A), 2:24.37.

200: 1. Brown (M), 24.65; 2. Keefer (A), 24.68; 4. Fidler (A), 25.22.

3200: 1. Storrer (A), 12:12.68; 2. Chris Jennings (A), 14:20.15.

Girls

Archbold 75, Montpelier 54 Pole vault: 1. Cowell (A), 8-0.

Shot put: 1. Moore (M), 28-11; 2. Frei (A), 27-4.

High jump: 1. Snyder (A), 4-10.

4×800: 1. Archbold (King, Rupp, Lambright, Gobrogge), 11:18.02.

110 hurdles: 1. Nemcik (A), 16.11.

100: 1. Lantz (A), 13.73; 2. Frei (A), 13.8; 3. Sauder (A), 13.9.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Horst, Sauder, Moody, Lantz), 1:55.63.

1600: 1. K. Gobrogge (A), 6:00.29.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Horst, Lantz, Moody, Sauder), 53.59.

400: 1. Cowell (A), 1:10.91.

300 hurdles: 1. Gill (M), 51.05; 2. Nemcik (A), 51.56; 3. A. Gobrogge (A), 57.17.

800: 1. King (A), 2:43.02; 2. Rupp (A), 2:52.83.

200: 1. Frei (A), 28.22; 2. Sauder (A), 28.79.

3200: 1. Snyder (M), 14:24.87; 2. Bell (A), 14:50.28.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *