Archbold, OH
Showers
Showers
66°F
 

Tigers Sweep Tri-Meet With Streaks, Delta

Noah Gomez, left, reaches back to take the baton from Antonio Cruz in the 4x100, Tuesday, April 9. The AHS boys won the race.– photo by Mary Huber

Noah Gomez, left, reaches back to take the baton from Antonio Cruz in the 4×100, Tuesday, April 9. The AHS boys won the race.– photo by Mary Huber

Liberty Center won both the girls and boys meets in a tri-meet with Archbold and Delta, Tuesday, April 9, at AHS.

Girls

LC 87, Archbold 50, Delta 32

4×800-meter relay: 1. Archbold (Gwynne Riley, Regan Ramirez, Montana Stamm, Karley Ramirez) 11 minutes, 12.3 seconds.

100-meter dash: 1. Hollenbaugh (LC) 13.5 seconds; 2. Iris Pena 13.6.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Brittney Ramirez, Pena, Riley, Dakota Stamm) 1:54.9.

1600: 1. Oelkrug (LC) 6:00.3; 4. M. Stamm 6:39.3.

4×100: 1. Delta 59.4; 2. Archbold (Emma Nafziger, Macy Peterson, Camryn Hudson, Shylo Richardson) 1:02.4.

400: 1. Lee (D) 1:09.7; 2. Pena 1:11.1.

300 hurdles: 1. D. Stamm 51.6; 3. B. Ramirez 57.8; 4. Hudson 58.6.

Montana Stamm, left, takes the handoff from Regan Ramirez in the 4x800, Tuesday, April 9. The Streaks won the race.– photo by Mary Huber

Montana Stamm, left, takes the handoff from Regan Ramirez in the 4×800, Tuesday, April 9. The Streaks won the race.– photo by Mary Huber

800: 1. Atkinson (LC) 2:29.7; 3. K. Ramirez 2:46.3.

4×400: 1. Archbold (B. Ramirez, Riley, Pena, D. Stamm) 4:14.9.

High jump: 1. Ford (D) 5 feet, 0 inches; 4. Arlie Lambright 4-2.

Long jump: 1. Shylo Richardson 15-10 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Long (LC) 8-0; 3. Katie Short and Gabby Cox 6-0 tie.

Shot put: 1. Heath (LC) 32-9 3/4; 2. Kiera Gensler 31-2 1/2.

Discus: 1. Heath (LC) 96-1; 3 Gensler 87-3; 4. Hailey Wooley 85-10.

Boys

LC 74, Archbold 71, Delta 30

4×800-meter relay: 1. LC 9:37.1; 2. Archbold (Brady Johns, Javier Peche, Weston Ruffer, Caden Garrow) 9:49.9.

110 hurdles: 1. Antonio Cruz 17.6.

100: 1. L.J. Tijerina 11.7; 2. Tony Grime 11.9; 4. Noah Gomez 12.2.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Cruz, Gomez, Trey Theobald, Grime) 1:39.2.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Cruz, Gomez, Grime, Tijerina) 47.7.

400: 1. Schauwecker (D) 54.9; 2. Theobald 55.6.

300 hurdles: 1. Keller (LC) 44.6; 2. Cruz 45.0.

200: 1. Theobald 24.1; 3. Tijerina 24.6.

3200: 1. Elieff (LC) 10:42.5; 4. Johns 11:56.0.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Grime, Jakob Beaverson, Austin Roth, Theobald) 3:44.5.

High jump: 1. Elijah Zimmerman 5-8; 2. Spencer Short 5-6; 4. Tyler Hurst 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Zimmerman 20-2 3/4.

Pole vault: 1. Garretson (LC) 11- 0; 3. Caleb Ranzau 10-0.

Shot put: 1. Tresnan-Reighard (D) 48-9; 3. Matthew Gladieux 44-7; 4. Richer 41-9.

Discus: 1. Tresnan-Reighard (D) 157-3; 2. Gladieux 137-3; 3. Richer 137-1; 4. Mason Babcock 134-3.