Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
74°F
 

Breaking News: Shindig Is On!

Three Others Also Advance To District



Archbold advanced six wrestlers to the district tournament at Waite High School, Friday and Saturday, Feb. 26-27.

The Streaks had three champions: Noah Mattin, Mitchell Hogrefe and David Bell.

Three more advanced by placing in the top four.

Garrett Grime (152 pounds) placed second.

Gavin Grime (120 lbs.) and Austin Wilson (138 lbs.) placed third to advance.

Garrett Grime was the second-seeded wrestler and received a bye to start the tournament.

In the second round, Grime defeated Swanton’s Tyler Houston 8-1, and then faced off against Edgerton’s Cameron Jordan. He pinned the Bulldog in 4:27.

In the finals, Grime faced defending state runner-up Jesse Beverly of Delta, and lost by technical fall 24-9 to finish second.

Gavin Grime, seeded second, faced Edgerton’s Devin Thiel in the first round and won by fall in 1:20.

In the second round, Grime defeated Hicksville’s Mason Vanatta with a 1:59 pin to advance to the semifinals.

Grime then lost to Liberty Center’s Zane Peterson 6-3 to drop down to the consolation rounds.

In the consolation semifinals, Grime defeated Ashton Varney of Montpelier by fall in 2:05 to advance to the finals, where he faced Fairview’s Jacob Thompson.

Grime had little trouble disposing of the Apache, winning by a 16-0 technical fall to earn third place.

Coming back from a broken ankle suffered six weeks ago, Wilson was seeded third and quickly won his first match over Evergreen’s Thomas Pollard with a 1:05 pin.

Suffering some rust, Wilson defeated Montpelier’s Keaton Byers 8-4 to advance to the semifinals, where he faced second-seeded Bailey Slattman of Tinora.

Wilson came out on fire, scoring the first eight points of the period to take an 8-3 lead.

In the second period, Slattman turned Wilson and pinned the junior, dropping him into the consolation rounds.

Wilson scored a 13-2 major decision victory over Liberty Center’s Tanner Rauch to advance to the finals.

In the finals, Wilson bounced Swanton’s Ryan Marvin by a 15-0 technical fall to finish third.

Alternates

Seniors Jacob Trejo and Oran Humbert earned alternate spots to the district tournament.

Should any of the top four wrestlers in each weight class be unable to compete, the alternate would replace that wrestler.

Trejo (182 pounds) finished 3-2 and defeated Ayersville’s Nick Brown by fall to earn fifth place.

Humbert (285 lbs.) finished 2-2 and defeated Edgerton’s Ethan Brown by fall for his fifth-place finish.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *