Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
71°F
 

Streaks Sweep Tri-Meet With Pettisville, Delta




Pettisville's Kyle Lantz takes the handoff from Tim Iott in a Pettisville track meet, Tuesday, April 9. The 4x800 team with the duo and Jeremy Mann and Dominic Frey won the event at the Diller Invitational, Saturday, April 27.– photo by Mario Gomez

Pettisville’s Kyle Lantz takes the handoff from Tim Iott in a Pettisville track meet, Tuesday, April 9. The 4×800 team with the duo and Jeremy Mann and Dominic Frey won the event at the Diller Invitational, Saturday, April 27.– photo by Mario Gomez

The Archbold boys and girls track teams outpaced their Pettisville and Delta competitors in a tri-meet, Tuesday, April 23, at Pettisville.

The Blue Streak girls won with 92 points. Delta was second with 45, while the Birds finished with 38.

In the boys meet, AHS won with 68 points. Pettisville was second with 53, and Delta had 40.

Pettisville’s Austin Dykstra won the high jump and set a school record, while Ethan Brakefield set a school record in the 110-meter hurdles and finished second.

Girls

Discus: 1. Brooke Waidelich (P) 103 feet, 5 inches; 2. Maddy Roth (A) 95-5; 3. Alexa Coressel (A) 89-6; 4. McKayla Ripke (A) 86-6.

Shot put: 1. B. Waidelich (P) 31- 1; 2. Mondesi Walters (A) 30-11 1/4; 3. Trisha Cousino (P) 26-6 1/2.

High jump: 1. Rachel Brader (A) 5-0; 2. Amber Loar (P) 4-6; 4. Claire Foor (P) 4-0.

Pettisville's Amber Loar, shown in an April 9 meet, placed third at the Diller Invitational, Saturday, April 27.– photo by Mario Gomez

Pettisville’s Amber Loar, shown in an April 9 meet, placed third at the Diller Invitational, Saturday, April 27.– photo by Mario Gomez

Long jump: 1. Maddy Smith (A) 16-2 1/4; 3. Loar (P) 14-2 1/2; 4. Olivia Deskins (A) 13-1 1/4.

Pole vault: 1. Jordyn Pursel (P) 9-6; 2. Deskins (A) 7-0; 4. Rebecca Schmucker (A) 6-0.

4×800-meter relay: 1. Archbold (Mara Beck, Demetria Martinez, Kassidy Garrow, Tressa Parsley) 10 minutes, 50 seconds.

100 hurdles: 1. Price (D) 18.4 seconds; 2. M. Smith (A) 19.9; 3. Hannah Herring (P) 20.5.

100-meter dash: 1. Jensyn Garrow (A) 13.7; 3. Erin Erbskorn (A) 14.2; 3. M. Short (A) 14.5; 4. Deskins (A) 15.3.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Erbskorn, Meridith Short, Alicia Hernandez, Kinsey Smith) 1:53.6.

1600: 1. Beck (A) 6:10.2; 2. Ellie Sonnenberg (A) 6:12.7; 3. Taylor DeWolfe (A) 6:14.3; 4. Alyssa Ramos (P) 6:28.5.

4×100: 1. Delta 55.1; 2. Archbold (Erbskorn, Short, J. Garrow, M. Smith) 57.2.

400: 1. Parsley (A) 1:04.9; 3. Devon Friend (P) 1:10.9; 4. C. Foor (P) 1:14.8.

300 hurdles: 1. M. Smith (A) 51.3; 2. Hernandez (A) 55.2.

800: 1. Martinez (A) 2:40.5; 2. Emily Eicher (P) 2:41.4; 4. DeWolfe (A) 2:50.0.

200: 1. J. Garrow (A) 28.9; 3. Parsley (A) 31.4; 4. Schmucker (A) 33.7.

3200: 1. Sonnenberg (A) 13:31.6; 3. Elizabeth Miller (P) 14:38.2; 4. Shelby Miller (P) 15:16.9.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Beck, Short, Hernandez, J. Garrow) 4:23.9; 2. Pettisville (Eicher, C. Foor, Ramos, Friend) 4:54.4.

Boys

Discus: 1. Isaac Burkholder (A) 139-0; 3. Travis Jaramillo (A) 119-2; 4. Joel Brakefield (P) 115-6.

Shot put: 1. Burkholder (A) 41-2 3/4; 2. Lee Klinger (A) 40-9 1/4; 4. J. Brakefield (P) 36-6 1/4.

High jump: 1. Dykstra (P) 6-3 school record; 2. Gavin Morton (A) 5-8; 3. Devin Shannon (A) 5-8; 4. Brandon Goering (A) 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Kurt Siegel (P) 19- 7; 2. Jakob Waidelich (P) 18-9 3/4; 3. Steven Young (P) 18-5 1/4.

4×800: 1. Pettisville (Jeremy Mann, Tim Iott, Kyle Lantz, Dominic Frey) 8:40.8.

110 hurdles: 1. Lincoln Parsley (A) 16.1; 2. Ethan Brakefield (P) 16.9 school record.

100 dash: 1. Levi Wyse (A) 11.6; 2. Logan Baynes (A) 12.2; 3. Goering (A) 12.4; 4. Quinton Ranzau (A) 12.6.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Baynes, Ranzau, Parsley, Wyse) 1:35.7.

1600: 1. Frey (P) 4:51.1; 2. Lantz (P) 4:51.8; 3. Mann (P) 5:01.4; 4. Iott (P) 5:01.9.

4×100: 1. Delta 46.4; 2. Archbold (Morton, Baynes, Benny Gomez, Goering) 46.9.

400: 1. Wyse (A) 54.1; 3. Ranzau (A) 55.9; 4. Shannon (A) 57.3.

300 hurdles: 1. E. Brakefield (P) 44.2; 2. Parsley (A) 46.5.

800: 1. Brown (D) 2:07.8; 2. Zach Belknap (A) 2:11.5; 3. Mann (P) 2:14.8; 4. Frey (P) 2:18.1.

200: 1. Knopp (D) 25.2; 2. Baynes (A) 25.5; 3. Gomez (A) 26.0; 4. Siegel (P) 26.1.

3200: 1. Nash (D) 10:47.6; 2. Jacob Rodriguez (A) 11:01.0; 3. Iott (P) 11:08.8; 4. Alex Hurst (A) 12:05.1.

4×400: 1. Pettisville (Mann, Dykstra, E. Brakefield, Dustin Lucas) 3:43.5.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *