Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
52°F
 

Streaks Sweep Tinora Invitational




Members of the Archbold boys and girls track teams who swept the Tinora Invitational include, kneeling from left: Tressa Parsley, Kassidy Garrow, Jensyn Garrow, Demetria Martinez, Erin Erbskorn, Kinsey Smith, Ellie Sonnenberg, Jessica Lindsay, Jesse Fidler. Standing: Darin Sauder, Levi Wyse, Lee Klinger, Cory Rocha, Isaac Burkholder, Zach Belknap, Lincoln  Parsley, Jesse Rocha, Gavin Morton, Tyson Lersch, Jacob Fleischmann, Adrian Ramirez, Danny Young, Clayton Lehman, Hayden Stamm, TJ Gerken, Blake Drewes, Jacob Ott.– photo by Donald Young

Members of the Archbold boys and girls track teams who swept the Tinora Invitational include, kneeling from left: Tressa Parsley, Kassidy Garrow, Jensyn Garrow, Demetria Martinez, Erin Erbskorn, Kinsey Smith, Ellie Sonnenberg, Jessica Lindsay, Jesse Fidler. Standing: Darin Sauder, Levi Wyse, Lee Klinger, Cory Rocha, Isaac Burkholder, Zach Belknap, Lincoln  Parsley, Jesse Rocha, Gavin Morton, Tyson Lersch, Jacob Fleischmann, Adrian Ramirez, Danny Young, Clayton Lehman, Hayden Stamm, TJ Gerken, Blake Drewes, Jacob Ott.– photo by Donald Young

The Archbold boys and girls track teams swept the Bob Eisenhart Invitational, Thursday, April 5, at Tinora High School.

The AHS girls team won nine events and set six meet records in events they won.

The boys team won seven and set four meet records in events they won.

Boys

Archbold 168, Tinora 99, Fairview 93, Antwerp 41, Hilltop 40, Continental 37, Hicksville 31, Wayne Trace 18

Discus: 1. Dunlap (An) 149 feet, three inches meet record; 4. Travis Jaramillo 118-1.

Long jump: 1. Guilford (F) 20- 10; 4. Tyson Lersch 19-0 1/2; 5. TJ Gerken 18-8 1/2.

High jump: 1. Blake Drewes 5- 10; 2. Gavin Morton 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Darin Sauder 12-6 meet record.

4×800-meter relay: 1. Archbold (Jesse Rocha, Alex Hurst, Adrian Ramirez, Hayden Stamm), eight minutes, 52.84 seconds.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Danny Young, 16.21 seconds; 2. Lincoln Parsley 16.76.

100: 1. Strup (T) 11.3; 3. Levi Wyse 11.86; 5. Lersch 12.41.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Jacob Ott, Stamm, Wyse, Young) 1:31.99 meet record.

1600: 1. Smith (Hill) 4:43.36 meet record; 3. Alex Hurst 4:55.04.

4×100: 1. Tinora 45.02 meet record; 2. Archbold (Gerken, Jacob Reyes, Lersch, Wyse) 45.02 meet record.

400: 1. Tobin (F) 51.19 meet record; 2. Stamm 52.92; 3. Drewes 53.41.

300 hurdles: 1. Young 39.92 meet record; 2. Parsley 43.43 meet record.

800: 1. Smith (Hill) 2:09.75; 4. Zach Belknap 2:18.44.

200: 1. Strup (T) 22.76; 3. Wyse 24.05.

3200: 1. Livensparger (Hill) 10:23.53 meet record; 3. Ramirez 10:35.01; 4. Hurst 10:45.62.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Ott, Drewes, Young, Stamm) 3:30.95 meet record.

Girls

Archbold 140, Tinora 129, Fairview 86, Wayne Trace 71, Continental 49, Hicksville 32, Antwerp 15, Hilltop 3

Long jump: 1. Kinsey Smith 16- 8 1/2 meet record.

Pole vault: 1. Jasso (Hick) 7-0; 2. Erin Erbskorn 7-0.

4×800: 1. Archbold (Ellie Sonnenberg, Demetria Martinez, Kassidy Garrow, Tressa Parsley) 10:44.39 meet record.

100 hurdles: 1. Reeves (T) 17.68; 3. Jensyn Garrow 18.13.

100: 1. Smith 13.73; 5. Erbskorn 14.63.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Angelica Reyes, Jesse Fidler, Parsley, J. Garrow) 1:53.38 meet record.

1600: 1. Weber (T) 5:59.77; 2. Sonnenberg 6:03.97; 4. Martinez 6:15.38.

4×100: 1. Tinora 54.21 meet record; 2. Archbold (Reyes, Fidler, Erbskorn, Smith) 55.35.

400: 1. Parsley 1:02.93 meet record.

300 hurdles: 1. Smith 49.82 meet record.

800: 1. Kassidy Garrow 2:33.59.

200: 1. J. Garrow 28.19; 4. Reyes 29.58.

3200: 1. Weber (T) 13:01.34 meet record; 2. Sonnenberg 13:36.22; 5. Martinez 13:59.65.

4×400: 1. Archbold (J. Garrow, K. Garrow, Fidler, Parsley) 4:24.65 meet record.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *