Archbold, OH
Clear
Clear
28°F
 

Streaks Sweep NWOAL Track & Field Titles

AHS Boys Win Fifth Straight Title


Top left: Levi Wyse defends his title in the 100 at the Northwest Ohio Athletic League Track & Field Championships, Friday, May 17. He also won the 200 and 400. Top right: Tyson Lersch runs the final leg of Archbold's winning 4x400 relay. Bottom left: Jensyn Garrow crosses the finish line to win the girls 4x200. Bottom right: Kinsey Smith, shown running the 100, defended her league championship in the long jump.– photos by Mary Huber

Top left: Levi Wyse defends his title in the 100 at the Northwest Ohio Athletic League Track & Field Championships, Friday, May 17. He also won the 200 and 400. Top right: Tyson Lersch runs the final leg of Archbold’s winning 4×400 relay. Bottom left: Jensyn Garrow crosses the finish line to win the girls 4×200. Bottom right: Kinsey Smith, shown running the 100, defended her league championship in the long jump.– photos by Mary Huber

Archbold and Wauseon battled to the end at the Northwest Ohio Athletic League Track & Field Championships, Tuesday, May 14, and Friday, May 17, at Archbold.

Entering the final event, the 4×400-meter relay, the Blue Streak girls led Wauseon by 0.5 point, 136.5 to 136.

In the boys meet, the Indians led the Streaks by the same margin, 0.5 point, 114.5 to 114.

AHS swept both races to capture the boys and girls team titles.

It is Archbold’s fifth straight title in the boys meet.

“It was a great weekend for track at Archbold,” said Dina Gladieux, “with both the high school boys and girls winning, and both the junior high boys and girls winning the league meet. It’s pretty exciting.

“I’m proud of the kids in the way they worked together to win the team championship.”

Boys

Levi Wyse, a sophomore, defended his league title in the 100-meter dash. He also won the 200 and 400.

 

 

Also winning a league title was the 4×400-meter relay team of Gavin Morton, Quinton Ranzau, Devin Shannon, and Tyson Lersch.

Archbold 124, Wauseon 117.5, Bryan 82, Swanton 77, Liberty Center 71, Patrick Henry 65, Delta 57, Evergreen 39, Montpelier 28.5

4×800: 1. LC 8 minutes, 19.15 seconds; 3. Archbold (Matthew Kinsman, Alex Hurst, Zach Belknap, Jesse Rocha) 8:26.55.

110 hurdles: 1. Poncsak (B) 14.50 seconds meet record; 3. Lincoln Parsley 15.64.

100: 1. Wyse, 11.06.

4×200: 1. Swanton 1:32.45; 2. Archbold (Logan Baynes, Lersch, Ranzau, Wyse) 1:33.75.

1600: 1. Reiser (W) 4:26.93; 7. Alex Hurst 4:45.74.

4×100: 1. Swanton 44.70; 8. Archbold (Baynes, Morton, Brandon Goering, Lersch) 46.46.

 

 

400: 1. Wyse 51.7; 2. Ranzau 52.5.

300 hurdles: 1. Poncsak (B) 39.5; 2. Parsley 40.56.

800: 1. Reiser (W) 2:00.42; 7. Belknap 2:05.08.

200: 1. Wyse 22.36; 6. Parsley 23.84.

3200: 1. Reiser (W) 9:56.86; 4. Hurst 10:16.53.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Morton, Ranzau, Shannon, Lersch) 3:33.34.

High jump: 1. Boysel (W) 6 feet, 0 inches; 2. Morton 5-10.

Discus: 1. Castle (W) 163-6; 2. Isaac Burkholder 148-1; 6. Travis Jaramillo 129-3.

Shot put: 1. Demaline (LC) 58-6; 5. Burkholder 45-10 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Peters (B) 14-0 meet record; 3. Darin Sauder 13-0; 4. Koltin Zimmerman 12-0.

 

 

Girls

Kinsey Smith, a senior, defended her league title in the long jump.

Also winning league titles: the 4×200 team of Meridith Short, Kassidy Garrow, Alicia Hernandez, and Jensyn Garrow; the 4×100 team of Short, Erin Erbskorn, Caroline Vonier, and Smith; and the 4×400 team of Tressa Parsley, Mara Beck, Short, and K. Garrow.

Archbold 146.5, Wauseon 139, Liberty Center 121, Evergreen 72.5, Delta 57, Patrick Henry 43.5, Montpelier 37, Bryan 30, Swanton 15.5

4×800: 1. LC 9:48.47; 2. Archbold (Beck, K. Garrow, Parsley, Darian Oberlin) 10:04.64.

100 hurdles: 1. Truckor (E) 16.14; 4. Hernandez 17.15.

100: 1. Wyse (W) 12.79; 3. Smith 13.15; 4. J. Garrow 13.3.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Short, K. Garrow, Hernandez, J. Garrow) 1:48.77.

1600: 1. Vernot (W) 5:11.15 meet record; 5. Darian Oberlin 5:42.93; 7. Taylor DeWolfe 6:00.5.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Short, Erbskorn, Vonier, Smith) 53.04.

400: 1. Wyse (W) 59.11; 2. J. Garrow 1:01.69; 3. Parsley 1:02.17.

300 hurdles: 1. Truckor (E) 46.36; 2. Smith 47.55; 4. Hernandez 49.92.

800: 1. Kundo (LC) 2:21.66; 2. K. Garrow 2:23.33; 4. Mara Beck 2:30.56.

200: 1. Wyse (W) 25.72 meet record; 3. J. Garrow 27.07; 4. Short 27.28.

3200: 1. Vernot (W) 11:14.46 meet record; 5. Ellie Sonnenberg 12:48.5; 6. Oberlin 13:02.37.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Parsley, Beck, Short, K. Garrow) 4:11.11.

High jump: 1. Munger (D) 4-11; 3. Rachel Brader 4-8; 8. Hernandez and Beroske (E) 4-4 tie.

Long jump: 1. Smith 17-4; 6. Parsley 14-10 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Thompson (W) 35-10 1/2; 4. Mondesi Walters 31-9 3/4; 6. Shelby Cline 31-1 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Vollmar (LC) 9-6; 8. Olivia Deskins 7-6.

District Meet

The Archbold girls team participates in the Division III district meet at Ayersville, Thursday, May 23, 4 pm, and Saturday, May 25, 11:30 am.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet in Tiffin.

The Archbold boys team will be at the Division II district meet at Oak Harbor, Wednesday, May 22, 4 pm, and Friday, May 24, 4 pm.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet at Lexington.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *