Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
65°F
 

Streaks Sweep Eisenhart Invitational

Blue Streaks Austin Roth, Caden Garrow, from left, and Karley Ramirez, far right, run the 4x800 boys and girls relays in a tri-meet at Pettisville, Tuesday, April 2.– photo by Beth Foor

Blue Streaks Austin Roth, Caden Garrow, from left, and Karley Ramirez, far right, run the 4×800 boys and girls relays in a tri-meet at Pettisville, Tuesday, April 2.– photo by Beth Foor

Both Archbold boys and girls track teams won Bob Eisenhart Invitational titles, Friday, April 5.

The Archbold girls team set a meet record in the final event, the 4×400-meter relay, of 4 minutes, 14.44 seconds. The time broke the old record of 4:22.39 set by Archbold in 2014 by almost eight seconds.

The win in the 4×400 also gave the Streaks 10 points to win the meet with 98 points. They were in second place with 88 points going into the race.

Swanton, who was on top of the points standings going into the 4×400 with 90 points, finished fourth in the event, dropping the Bulldogs to second place, with 95.

Hicksville took third with 70.5.

The boys ran away with the title with 124 points. Evergreen finished second with 67, and Fairview was third with 55.5.

Fourteen teams competed.

Girls

100-meter dash: 1. Fishpaw (Ayersville) 12.76 seconds; 5. Iris Pena 13.63.

Archbold’s Gwynne Riley runs a leg of the 1600-meter relay at a tri-meet with Pettisville and North Central at Pettisville, Tuesday, April 2.– photo by Beth Foor

Archbold’s Gwynne Riley runs a leg of the 1600-meter relay at a tri-meet with Pettisville and North Central at Pettisville, Tuesday, April 2.– photo by Beth Foor

200: 1. Dakota Stamm 26.49.

400: 1. Bour (Ayersville) 1 minute, 0.63 seconds meet record; 4. Pena 1:06.81; 5. Emma Hall 1:07.72.

800: 1. Gwynne Riley 2:29.40; 2. Kylie Sauder 2:29.95.

1600: 1. Sullivan (Hicksville) 5:40.38; 8. Regan Ramirez 6:10.41.

3200: 1. Sullivan (Hicksville) 12:10.65 meet record; 4. Karley Ramirez 13:09.68.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Oberle (Swanton) 16.23 seconds meet record; 6. Shylo Richardson 17.95.

300 hurdles: 1. Gensch (Evergreen) 50.41; 6. Brittney Ramirez 54.36.

4×200: 1. Archbold (B. Ramirez, Riley, Pena, Stamm) 1:50.68.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Sauder, Riley, B. Ramirez, Stamm) 4:14.44 meet record.

4×800: 1. Archbold (Riley, R. Ramirez, Stamm, K. Ramirez) 10:19.59.

High jump: 1. Figgins (Hicksville) 5 feet, 0 inches; 7. Shylo Richardson 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Oberle (Swanton) 16-4 1/2; 4. Richardson 15-8 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Fintel (Patrick Henry) 36-9; 5. Kiera Gensler 31-10.

Discus: 1. Fintel (Patrick Henry) 119-10; 5. Gensler 98-0.

Boys

100: 1. Serna (Evergreen) 11.36; 5. LJ Tijerina 11.87.

200: 1. Serna (Evergreen) 22.82; 2. Trey Theobald 23.26.

400: 1. Colon (Tinora) 52.17; 2. Theobald 53.60.

800: 1. Merillat (Fayette) 2:03.12 meet record; 5. Caden Garrow 2:12.70.

110 hurdles: 1. Holloway (Patrick Henry) 17.03; 2. Tono Cruz 17.08.

300 hurdles: 1. Cruz 46.12.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Cruz, Noah Gomez, Tijerina, Tony Grime) 46.98.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Cruz, Gomez, Theobald, Grime) 1:37.18.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Theobald, Austin Roth, Grime, Jakob Beaverson) 3:41.74.

4×800: 1. Swanton 8:42.93; 6. Archbold (Javier Peche, Devin Witte, Garrow, Roth) 9:06.42.

High jump: 1. Gilsdorf (Swanton) 6-1; 3. Spencer Short 5-6; 4. Elijah Zimmerman 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Dreher (Hicksville) 12-7 meet record; 2. Caleb Ranzau 11-0; 5. Parker VonDeylen 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Dreher (Hicksville) 19-9 1/4; 2. Zimmerman 19-8 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Tresnan-Reighard (Delta) 50-9 1/2; 3. Josh Richer 46-7 3/4; 5. Matthew Gladieux 43-9 1/2.

Discus: 1. Tresnan-Reighard (Delta) 152-6 meet record; 2. Gladieux 143-6; 4. Mason Babcock 129-10.