Archbold, OH
Flurries
Flurries
29°F
 

Streaks Run In Palmer Relays




The Archbold track teams raced against a high level of competition at the Palmer Relays in Defiance, Thursday, May 8.

The AHS girls finished fifth while the boys finished sixth out of eight teams.

Earlier in the week, the Streaks traveled to Patrick Henry for a dual meet on Tuesday, May 6. Results were unavailable.

Palmer Relays Boys

Whitmer 96, Defiance 88, Napoleon 72, Fremont Ross 60, Wapakoneta 49, Archbold 37, Lima Senior 25, Lima Bath 4

Pole vault: 1. Whitmer; 6. Archbold (Noah Pelmear, TJ Weirauch, Drew Leininger).

Discus relay: 1. Napoleon; 6. Archbold (Jacob Yoder, Ethan Meyers, Josh Meyers).

Long jump relay: 1. Whitmer; 6. Archbold (Breon Price, Nate Hammersmith, Klien Gnagey).

High jump relay: 1. Napoleon; 5. Archbold (Colin Shannon, Gnagey, Pelmear).

4×100: 1. Whitmer, 44.02 seconds; 2. Archbold (Price, Jacob Fidler, Nate Hammersmith, Garrett Waidelich), 44.10.

4×100 Ironman: 1. Whitmer 46.9 (record); 4. Archbold (Ian Cody, E. Meyers, J. Meyers, Yoder), 50.77.

4×200: 1. Whitmer, one minute, 33.98 seconds; 2. Archbold (Price, Noah Keefer, Hammersmith,Waidelich), 1:34.11.

4×800: 1. Defiance, 8:36.29; 6. Archbold (Brian Grime, Keefer, Michael Volkman, Shannon), 9:05.13.

4×1600: 1. Defiance, 19:12.35; 5. Archbold (Volkman, Grime, Josh Smith, Justin Storrer), 20:25.41.

800 sprint medley: 1.Whitmer, 1:35.30; 4. Archbold (Hammersmith, Price, Waidelich, Fidler), 1:39.23.

Distance medley: 1.Whitmer, 8:30.24; 6. Archbold (Volkman, Keefer, Shannon, Grime), 9:21.87.

4×100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Defiance, 59.44; 4. Archbold (Jacob Gobrogge, Matthew McCoy, Pelmear,Travis Roehrig), 1:07.29.

Girls

Defiance 118, Whitmer 88, Napoleon 77, Wapakoneta 72, Archbold 41, Fremont Ross 23, Lima Bath 9, Lima Senior 6

The only Archbold team to place first was the girls 4×100 of Autumn Lantz, Ashlie Horst, Melinda Sauder, and Rahel Frei, who ran the relay in 51.93.

Pole vault: 1. Whitmer; 4. Archbold (Deena Cowell, Nikki Rupp).

Shot put relay: 1. Wapakoneta; 6. Archbold (Frei, Toria Burkholder, Breeanne Gobrogge).

4×100: 1. Archbold (Horst, Lantz, Sauder, Frei), 51.93.

4×200: 1. Defiance, 1:50.31; 3. Archbold (Horst, Cowell, Sauder, Lantz), 1:51.78.

4×800: 1. Defiance, 10:30.80; 3. Archbold (Trisha King, Katrina Gobrogge, Rupp, Laura Bowman), 10:59.99.

4×1600: 1. Defiance, 23:07.05; 4. Archbold (Grace Yoder, Bowman, King, Gobrogge), 25:00.18.

800 sprint medley: 1.Whitmer, 1:52.39; 4. Archbold (Horst, Sauder, Frei, Lantz), 2:01:61.

Distance medley: 1. Defiance, 10:13.40; 3. Archbold (King, Rupp, Cowell, K. Gobrogge), 10:38.94.

4×100 shuttle hurdles: 1. Napoleon 1:06.75; 5. Archbold (, Hannah Leininger, Haley Nemcik, Haley Behnfeldt, Alyssa Gobrogge), 1:17.40.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *