Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
29°F
 

Streak Boys Win Tri-Meet, Girls Second




Above, Haley Nemcik, right, placed second in the 100-meter hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles in Archbold's tri-meet with Wauseon and Tinora. Michael Volkman, right, won the 800 and was on the winning 4x800 and 4x400 teams in the tri-meet. AHS won the boys meet and was second in the girls.- photos by Scott     Schultz

Above, Haley Nemcik, right, placed second in the 100-meter hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles in Archbold’s tri-meet with Wauseon and Tinora. Michael Volkman, right, won the 800 and was on the winning 4×800 and 4×400 teams in the tri-meet. AHS won the boys meet and was second in the girls.- photos by Scott Schultz

Archbold hosted Wauseon and Tinora, Tuesday, April 15. The Blue Streak boys track team won, while the AHS girls finished second behind Wauseon.

Boys

Archbold 67, Tinora 61, Wauseon 51

Pole vault: 1. Trudel (W), 12 feet, four inches; 3. Noah Pelmear (A), 10-0.

Shot put: 1. Bingham (W) 42-9; 2. Jacob Yoder (A), 41-7 1/4.

Discus: 1. Bingham (W), 125-3; 3. Ethan Meyers (A), 122-1; 4. Josh Meyers (A), 116-11.

Long jump: 1. Burhard (W), 12-5 1/4; 3. Breon Price (A), 20-4.

High jump: 1. Colin Shannon (A), 6- 2.

4×800-meter relay: 1. Archbold (Shannon, Noah Keefer, Michael Volkman, Brian Grime), nine minutes, two seconds.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Weber (W), 16.4 seconds; 3. Jacob Gobrogge (A), 17.7; 2. Adam Heaston (A), 19.1.

100: 1. Herindenden (T), 11.1; 2. Garrett Waidelich (A), 11.6; 3. Nate Hammersmith (A), 11.9.

 

 

4×200: 1. Tinora, 1:36.4; 2. Archbold (Waidelich, Hammersmith, Price, Keefer) 1:37.1.

1600: 1. Gerken (T), 4:55.2; 3. Grime (A), 5:02.

4×100: 1. Archbold (Waidelich, Hammersmith, Price, Keefer), 46.3.

400: 1. Shannon (A), 55.8; 4. Klein Gnagey (A), 57.5.

300 hurdles: 1. Benecke (T), 43.0; 4. Heaston (A), 47.3.

800: 1. Volkman (A), 2:07.5.

200: 1. Herington (T), 23.57; 2. Hammersmith (A), 24.0; 3. Waidelich (A), 24.2.

4×400: 1. Archbold (Volkman, Heaston, Gnagey, Shannon), 3:49.5.

Girls

Wauseon 95.5, Archbold 47.5, Tinora 32

Pole vault: 1. Goltardo (W), 9-6; 3. Deena Cowell (A) and S. Ballmer (W), 7-0.

High jump: 1. Stutzman (W), 4-10; 2. Emily Snyder (A), 4-10; 3. Laura Bowman (A), 4-8.

4×800: 1. Wauseon, 11:18.9; 2. Archbold (Bowman, Nikki Rupp, Aleah Lambright, Grace Yoder), 11:40.6.

100 hurdles: 1. Blue (W), 17.3; 2. Haley Nemcik (A), 17.8.

100: 1. Autumn Lantz (A), 13.2.

4×200: 1. Archbold (Ashlie Horst, Melinda Sauder, Katherine Moody, Lantz), 1:54.5.

1600: 1. Katrina Gobrogge (A), 6:07.1.

4×100: 1. Wauseon, 52.9; 2. Archbold (Horst, Rahel Frie, Moody, Sauder), 53.8.

300 hurdles: 1. Brumbaugh (T), 52.7; 4. Nemcik (A), 54.6.

800: 1. K. Gobrogge (A), 2:38.2; 3. Bowman (A), 2:50.0.

200: 1. Lantz (A), 27.43.

3200: 1. Wilson (W), 13:53.1; 4. Yoder (A), 15:30.2.

4×400: 1. Wauseon, no time listed; 2. Archbold (Bowman, Rupp, Lambright, Nemcik), 4:45.6.

Napoleon Invitational

The Archbold track teams beat the rain on Saturday, April 19 to participate in the Napoleon Wildcat Invitational.

The Streaks ran against all levels of competition to finish seventh in the girls meet and eighth in the boys.

Boys

Napoleon 159, Defiance 148, Sylvania Northview 93.5, Clay 82.49, Wauseon 65, Bowling Green 63, Perrysburg 37, Archbold 33

Shot put: 1. Snoad (N), 47-07; 7. Jacob Yoder (A), 42-07 1/2.

Long jump: 1. Burgard (W), 21-1 3/4; 6. Breon Price (A), 19-3.

High jump: 1. Fleck (N), 6-6; 3. Shannon (A), 6-0; 7. Gnagey (A), 5-6.

4×800: 1. Defiance, 8:24.6; 4. Archbold (Grime, Keefer, Volkman, Shannon), 8:42.66.

4×400: 1. Defiance, 3:31.25; 6. Archbold (Heaston, Gnagey, Shannon, Volkman) 3:47.1.

4×200: 1. Clay, 1:33.03; 6. Archbold (Price, Keefer, Hammersmith, Waidelich,) 1:35.7.

4×100: 1. Napoleon, 44.59; 5. Archbold (Price, Keefer, Hammersmith, Waidelich), 46.3.

100: 1. Pain (N), 11.29; 6. Waidelich (A), 11.83; 7. Hammersmith (A), 11.86.

200: 1. Pain (N), 22.71; 4. Waidelich (A), 24.00; 5. Hammersmith (A), 24.48.

800: 1. Volkman (A), 2:05.67.

Only finishes in the top eight are listed.

Girls

Perrysburg 137, Defiance 129, Napoleon 113.5, Wauseon 78.49, Bowling Green 73, Clay 55, Archbold 44, Sylvania Northview 21

High jump: 1. Rist (C), 4-10; 2. Emily Snyder (A), 4-10; 7. Laura Bowman (A), 4-6.

4×800: 1. Defiance, 9:38.81; 7. Archbold (Bowman, Gobrogge, Rupp, Lambright), 10:58.82.

4×400: 1. Defiance, 4:11.21; 7. Archbold (Gobrogge, Lambright, Rupp, Bowman), 4:33.76.

4×200: 1. Perrysburg, 1:47.52; 3. Archbold (Frie, Moody, Sauder, Lantz), 1:51.27.

4×100: 1. Perrysburg, 51.64; 3. Archbold (Frie, Lantz, Sauder, Moody), 53.03.

100 hurdles: 1. Homan (N), 15.73; 4. Nemcik (A), 16.59.

100: 1. Lantz (A), 12.9.

200: 1. Gardner (P), 26.73; 2. Lantz (A), 26.85.

400: 1. Tolbert (D), 1:00.33; 7. Rupp (A), 1:05.73.

800: 1. Fett (D), 2:26.16; 6. Gobrogge (A), 2:35.96.

1600: 1. Llewellyn (P), 5:15.19; 7. K. Gobrogge (A), 5:55.62.

Only finishes in the top eight are listed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *