Pairings and dates for baseball and softball tournaments have been set.
The better seeds host the first two rounds of the sectional tournaments.
Div. III Baseball
Archbold (16-2) received the top seed and Eastwood (15-2) is second in the Defiance district.
Sectional semifinals are Wednesday, May 9, 5 pm. Sectional finals are Friday, May 11, 5 pm.
Semifinal: #9 Delta (8-8) plays #13 Northwood (5-9). Final: winner plays at Eastwood.
Semifinals: #5 Tinora (9-5) plays #8 Liberty Center (9-5); #10 Rossford (8-8) plays #6 Swanton (9-5). Final: winner plays at higher-seeded team’s field.
Semifinal: #14 Evergreen (2- 12) plays #7 Lake (10-5). Final: winner plays at Archbold.
Semifinal: #4 Otsego (12-3) plays #11 Cardinal Stritch (6- 6); #12 Fairview (7-8) plays #3 Genoa (11-3). Final: winner plays at higher-seeded team’s field.
Sectional champions advance to the Defiance district, Thursday, May 17, 2 and 4 pm.
The district final is Saturday, May 19, 1 pm.
Div. III Softball
Eastwood (15-0) received the top seed, while Elmwood (13-3) is second in the Maumee district.
All sectional semifinals are Tuesday, May 8, 5 pm. Sectional finals are Friday, May 11, 5 pm.
Semifinal: #11 Delta (3-9) hosts #12 Rossford (1-8). Final: winner plays at Eastwood.
Semifinal: #6 Genoa (8-6) hosts #7 Liberty Center (6-7). Final: winner plays at #4 Evergreen (10- 6).
Semifinal: #5 Archbold (8-8) hosts #10 Montpelier (5-3). Final: winner plays at Elmwood.
Semifinal: #8 Swanton (7-5) hosts #9 Woodmore (7-9). Final: winner plays at #3 Otsego (12-3).
Sectional champions advance to the Maumee district, Monday, May 14, 5 pm.
The district final is Thursday, May 17, 5 pm.
Div. IV Baseball
Hicksville (12-2) is seeded number one and Wayne Trace (7- 6) is seeded second in the Div. IV Bryan district.
Sectional semifinals are Tuesday, May 8, 5 pm. All finals are Thursday, May 10, 5 pm.
Semifinal: #11 Pettisville (3-8) hosts #12 Fayette (2-10). Final: winner plays at Hicksville.
Semifinals: #8 Stryker (5-7) hosts #9 North Central (6-5. Final: winner plays at #4 Hilltop (7-10).
Semifinal: #6 Edon (7-7) hosts #7 Montpelier (8-7). Final: winner plays at Wayne Trace.
Semifinals: #5 Edgerton (6-9) hosts #10 Ayersville (4-10). Final: winner plays at #3 Antwerp (7-6).
The district tournament is at Bryan. Semifinals are Wednesday, May 16, 5 and 7 pm. The finals are Friday, May 18, 5 pm.
Div. IV Softball
Tinora (8-4) received the top seed and Hilltop (13-4) is second in the Bryan district.
All sectional semifinals are Monday, May 7, 5 pm; all finals are Thursday, May 10, 5 pm.
Semifinal: #9 Pettisville (3-11) hosts #11 Fayette (0-10). Final: winner plays at Tinora.
Finals: #4 Antwerp (6-6) hosts #6 Edgerton (6-8).
Semifinal: #8 North Central (2-10) hosts #10 Stryker (3-6). Final: winner plays at Hilltop.
Semifinal: #5 Edon (7-4) hosts #7 Holgate (5-8). Final: winner plays at #3 Ayersville (6-6).
Sectional champions advance to the Bryan district, Wednesday, May 16, 5 and 7 p.m.
The district final is Friday, May 18, 5 p.m.
Leave a Reply