Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
33°F
 

Snider, Hostetler Win Friendship Days 5K Race




A Pettisville student and a graduate were the first female and male across the finish line in the Pettisville Friendship Days 5K race.

Tyson Snider, PHS ’04, was the first to finish the 3.1 miles in 16 minutes, 50 seconds.

Tanner Hostetler, a PHS freshman this fall, crossed the line at 19:57 to claim the women’s overall trophy.

L.J. Tijerina, Archbold, received a special trophy as the youngest runner. The sevenyear old ran the race in 34:24.

Since Snider and Hostetler won the overall first-place awards, trophies for the first Pettisville runners were given to the next Pettisville finisher in each category.

Tina Rufenacht claimed that prize for the women, finishing 16th in 21:01. Kyle Lantz, 11, was first in the men’s race; he was eighth in 19:46.

Other finishers and times:

Females: 15 & under: 1. Bailey Creager; 16-20: 1. Michelle Olmstead: 21:39; 2. Katrina Gobrogge: 22:35; 3. Lauren Roth: 25:45; 4. Taylor Creager: 25:55; 21-29: 1. Karen Miller: 20:17; 2. Erinn Russell: 24:36; 3. Lauren Gerig: 25:35; 4. Krystal Nafziger: 28:52; 30-39: 1. Linda Brimmer: 23:41; 2. Karla Geyman: 24:47; 3. Erin Anderson: 27:35; 4. Karen Walker: 31:46; 5. Dawn Hauter: 34:29; 6. Carmen Shepard: 36:46; Deb Bryan: 37:23; 40-49: 1. Tina Rufenacht: 21:01; 2. Kim Walker: 23:31; 3. Lynette Fricke: 36:35; 4. Kori Tuckerman: 36:46;

50-59: 1. Nancy Roynon: 27:18; 2. Deb Nofziger: 28:52; 3. Jody Gerig: 38:28; 60+: 1. Louise Miklovic: 30:11.

Males: 15 & under: 1. Michael Becker: 18:08; 2. Kyle Lantz: 19:46; 3. Philip Roth: 22:43; 4. Jacob Rupp: 22:46; 5. Jacob Roth: 22:50; 6. Seth Hernandez: 24:19; 7. Chandler Wyse: 24:52; 8. Caleb Wyse: 24:54; 9. Grant Rupp: 29:04; 10: L. J. Tijerina: 34:24; 16-20: 1. Justin Lamb: 19:57; 2. Zach Waidelich: 20:52; 3. Taylor Short: 22:44; 4. Jacob Gobrogge: 23:23; 5. Bobby Fricke: 27:09; 21-29: 1. Sean Wallace: 17:44; 2. Bryan Stambaugh: 18:09; 3. Paul Rellstab: 18:26; 4. Ben Frey: 21:00; 5. Joe Allen: 22:09; 6. Brannon Wurser: 24:51; 7. Michael Schrock: 25:11; 30-39: 1. Tom Vernot: 19:08; 2. Jorge Rocha: 22:48; 3. Russ Lambert: 24:38; 4. Chad Desgrange: 24:52; 5. Julian Delgado: 25:55; 40-49: 1. Arturo Hernandez: 19:49; 2. Kenton Kemp: 21:13; 3. Tom McWatters: 23:21; 4. Greg Walker: 23:25; 5. David Saffell: 24:42; 6. Stan Roth: 25:45; 7. Steve Walker: 26:49; 8. Kevin Neuenschwander: 26:54

50-59: 1. Doug Ordway: 18:14; 2. Brad Rufenacht: 20:48; 3. Dave Eicher: 21:16; 4. Richard Nyce: 23:53; 5. Ward Short: 29:53; 60+: Juan Rolon: 33:30.- D.J. Neuenschwander


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *