Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
29°F
 

School Board Adjusts Salary Of Principal




The Archbold Area School Board adjusted the salary of Tim Meister, Archbold High School Principal, at its Monday night, April 21 meeting,.

The board adjusted administrator salaries in March. At that time, Meister received a pay raise of $1,400, or 1.75%, for the 2007-08 school year.

Other administrators saw salaries increase 2% or more.

At the April meeting, David Deskins, district superintendent, said school officials realized they had used incorrect figures in computing Meister’s salary.

The board decided to give him a raise of $2,300 for the 2007-08 and 2008-09 school years, raises of 2.88% and 2.8%, respectively.

Meister’s salary for 2007- 08 is $82,200; for 2008-09, it’s $84,500.

The action came following an executive session that lasted less than an hour.

The board accepted the resignation of Karen Vonier, school bus driver, because of retirement. A 32-year veteran, she retires June 1.

The board named Dave Davis the building and maintenance supervisor for the 2008-09 year.

Teacher Contracts

The board approved contracts for classified and certified teachers:

•One-year substitute contract (halftime): Lisa Allison.

•One-year certified teachers: Andrea Badenhop, Sarah Betts, Ryan Holdgreve, Ryan Sell, Alissa Stockburger, Andrea Thiel, Ryan Thorne.

•Two-year certified teachers: Laura Bickel, Jodi Biederstedt, Tim Booth, John Brooks, Rhonda Bruot, Anne Bryan, Ben Gericke, Carla Hoverman, Kevin Miller (physical education), JoAnn Short, Kent Vandock.

•Continuing contracts, certified teachers: Kara Bacik, Jennifer Johnson (fourth year, long-term substitute for medical disability leave), Kristin Shields, Dawn Tijerina.

•Continuing contracts: Jackie Ballmer, four-tenths time, middle school cafeteria; Luana King, playground aide; Kelly Kruse, special education teaching aide; Steve Liechty, grounds and bus maintenance; Ronda Lovejoy, education management information system, secretary.

•Two-year classified contracts: Lori Dunning, bus aide, cook; Catherine Short, custodian three-tenths time; Danielle Vandock, special education teaching aide.

•One-year classified contract: Jeannette Beck, special education aide.

Supplemental

The board approved supplemental contracts.

The positions are paid and volunteer.

Receiving supplemental contracts:

Sue Hurst, art club advisor; James Redd, middle school athletic director, middle school concessions; Timothy Booth, high school band director, middle school, jazz and pep bands; Michelle Gladieux, cheerleader advisor, varsity and junior varsity basketball and football; Kathy Davis, middle school cheerleading advisor; Lynne Christman, choir accompanist; Kent Vandock, choir director, musical director, play director; Sandra Babcock, fall and winter concessions; LaRoy Martinez, cross country coach (volunteer); Michael Wachtmann, cross country coach; Russell Lambert, middle school cross country coach; Ryan Sell, FFA advisor; Michael Kennedy, seventh grade football.

Thomas Walker, seventh grade football; Norman Beck, eighth grade football, middle school student council; Ryan Holdgreve, eighth grade football; Baldo Quintanilla, Cameron Thompson, Josh Rufenacht, Dave Walker, Bryan Miller, John Culler, assistant high school football coaches; John Downey, high school football head coach, intramurals-two positions, summer intervention-Ohio Graduation Test coordinator; Kevin Lee Miller, golf coach; John Culler and Craig Link, industrial arts open-close; Brenda Beck, junior class advisor; David Deskins, Jason Bacik, Local Professional Development Committee; Dorothy Lambert, Local Professional Development Committee chair.

Andrea Badenhop, mock trial advisor; Danielle Vandock, assistant musical director; Christopher Moore, quiz team advisor, high school; Janette Lindsay, quiz team advisor, middle school; James Kidder, head girls soccer coach; Jennifer Kidder, girls soccer coach (volunteer); Tiffany Small, girls tennis coach; Jennifer J. Hurst, freshman girls volleyball; Kristen Shields, junior varsity volleyball coach; Dale Grime, assistant volleyball coach; Dina Gladieux, Coricia Meyer, middle school volleyball coaches; Julie Nofziger, head high school volleyball coach; Sandy Aeschliman, middle school yearbook advisor; Dina Gladieux, high school yearbook advisor; Debra Buehrer, elementary school yearbook advisor.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *