Archbold, OH
Mostly sunny
Mostly sunny
82°F
 

Sauder, Rupp, Theobald, Two Relays Win Events At Early Bird Invite

Letterwinners on the AHS girls track team are, front row, from left........: Annika De.........Long, Karley Ramirez,.......... Camryn Hudson, Brittney Ramirez, Chloe Merillat, Emma Hall, Sophia Rupp, Regan Ramirez, Kylie Sauder... Second... row: Hailey Wooley, Zoey Ripke, Kacie Wolf, Kiera Gensler, Jenna Mahnke, Natalie Seibert, Amya Coulon, Amber Gericke, Chelsea Brenneman, Logen Bowerman..–– photo courtesy Brian Becher

Letterwinners on the AHS girls track team are, front row, from left……..: Annika De………Long, Karley Ramirez,………. Camryn Hudson, Brittney Ramirez, Chloe Merillat, Emma Hall, Sophia Rupp, Regan Ramirez, Kylie Sauder… Second… row: Hailey Wooley, Zoey Ripke, Kacie Wolf, Kiera Gensler, Jenna Mahnke, Natalie Seibert, Amya Coulon, Amber Gericke, Chelsea Brenneman, Logen Bowerman..–– photo courtesy Brian Becher

Archbold’s Trey Theobald was a double individual event winner in the boys 200- and 400-meter dashes, Kylie Sauder won the girls 800-meter race, Sophie Rupp won the girls high jump, and the girls 3200 and boys 1600 relays won at the Napoleon Early Bird Track Invitational, Saturday, March 27.

No team scores are kept at the invite.

Also participating were Napoleon, Wauseon, Liberty Center, Evergreen, Delta, and St. Ursula Academy.

Girls (Archbold Finishers In The Top 8)

200: 1. Roell (LC) 27.7 seconds; 7. Emma Hall 30.04.

400: 1. Mohler (LC) 1 minute, 4.83 seconds; 3. Rupp 1:08.23; 5. Annika DeLong 1:08.72.

800: 1. Sauder 2:28.56; 4. Brittney Ramirez 2:41.57; 8. Camryn Hudson 2:46.07.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Long (LC) 50.86; 3. Chloe Merillat 54.31.

Letterwinners on the AHS boys track team are, front row, from left: Trey Theobald, Rudy Dua, Austin Roth, Levi Tilse, Weston Ruffer, Caleb Ranzau. Second row:... Hunter Cullen-Lemley, Brady Johns, Alex Roth, Gabe Short, Karter Behnfeldt, Dane Riley... Third ...row: Cole Plassman, Aden McCarty, Sean Hageman, Parker Von Deylen, Ben Dowdy..– photo courtesy Brian Becher

Letterwinners on the AHS boys track team are, front row, from left: Trey Theobald, Rudy Dua, Austin Roth, Levi Tilse, Weston Ruffer, Caleb Ranzau. Second row:… Hunter Cullen-Lemley, Brady Johns, Alex Roth, Gabe Short, Karter Behnfeldt, Dane Riley… Third …row: Cole Plassman, Aden McCarty, Sean Hageman, Parker Von Deylen, Ben Dowdy..– photo courtesy Brian Becher

4×100-meter relay: 1. LC 53.13; 5. Archbold (Amber Gericke, Chaina Nafziger, Briena Partin, Emma Hall) 56.00.

4×200: 1. LC 1:50.68; 3. Archbold (Merillat, Partin, Hall, Sauder) 1:56.31.

4×400: 1. LC 4:22.25; 2. Archbold A (DeLong, B. Ramirez, Rupp, Sauder) 4:25.5; 6. Archbold B (Hudson, Merillat, Partin, Jenae Kinsman) 4:57.31.

4×800: 1. Archbold A (Rupp, Hudson, B. Ramirez, Sauder) 10:26.7; 8. Archbold B (Rayne Kinsman, Karley Ramirez, Natalie Seibert, Allie Buehrer) 12:40.22.

High jump: 1. Rupp 5 feet, 4 inches; 8. Zoey Ripke 4 feet, 0 inches.

Pole vault: 1. Harmon (N) 9-0; 7. Amya Coulon 6-0.

Shot put: 1. Giesige (LC) 35-0 3/4; 2. Kiera Gensler 34-5 1/2.

Discus: 1. Meyer (W) 106-11; 4. Gensler 96-9.

Boys (Archbold Finishers In The Top 8)

100: 1. Schauwecker (D) 12.30; 4. Donmonic Simpson 12.67.

200: 1. Theobald 23.25.

400: 1. Theobald 53.38; 3. Austin Roth 55.62.

800: 1. Callan (W) 2:12.77; 3. Ben Dowdy 2:26.29.

1600: 1. Vernot (W) 4:50.78; 3. Brady Johns 5:00.68; 4. Aden McCarty 5:20.05.

3200: 1. Otto (N) 10:56.42; 4. Mason Conway 11:36.78.

110 hurdles: 1. Long (LC) 16.39; 5. Cole Plassman 20.80.

300 hurdles: 1. Long (LC) 44.97; 3. Plassman 48.90; 5. Karter Behnfeldt 50.36; 6. Sean Hageman 50.98.

4×100 relay: 1. Wauseon 47.08; 4. Archbold (Simpson, Behnfeldt, Levi Tilse, Hunter Cullen-Lemley) 48.37.

4×200: 1. Wauseon 1:38.37; 3. Archbold (Gabe Short, Roth, Theobald, Cullen-Lemley) 1:39.68.

4×400: 1. Archbold A (Dane Riley, Roth, Behnfeldt, Theobald) 3:40.46; 5. Archbold B (Tilse, Dowdy, Hageman, Short) 4:01.18.

High jump: 1. Woodring (E) 5- 6; 2. Parker Von Deylen 5-6; 3. Behnfeldt 5-2; 6. Hageman 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Garretson (LC) 11-6; 2. Caleb Ranzau 11-0; 4. Von Deylen 9-6 tie; 6. Tilse 9-6.

Long jump: 1. Tester (W) 20-0 1/4; 4. Simpson 17-1.

Shot put: 1. Bauer (W) 41-6 1/4; 8. Spencer Simon 36-11 1/2.

Discus: 1. Moore (W) 115-7; 8. Von Deylen 98-5.