Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
52°F
 

Pumpkin Festival Winners



Donations at the 19th annual Pettisville Pumpkin Festival, Friday, Oct. 5, were “the best since 2007,” said Lexie Poulson.

Winners were:

Art 1: Kyle Lantz, 1st; Hannah Herring, 2nd; Jaelyn Rufenacht, 3rd.

Art 2: Molly Bruner, 1st; Johanna Roth, 2nd; Jordan Bontrager, 3rd.

Art 3: Taylor D’Alelio, 1st.

Art 4: Mackenzie Riegsecker, 1st.

Art 3&4: Lauren Hostetler, 2nd; Matthew Storrer, 3rd.

8th grade art: Nate Hartzler, 1st; Caitlyn Beck, 2nd; Abbigail Nagel, 3rd.

6th grade, Mrs. Wixom: Kayla Johnson Dixon, 1st; Jacob Steele, 2nd.

6th grade, Ms. Enderle: Lindsey Crossgrove, 1st; William Fenton, 2nd.

4th grade, Mr. Hoops: Christian Hernandez, 1st; Max Leppelmeier, 2nd.

4th grade, Mrs. Walker: Elise Hartzler, 1st place; Jacob King, 2nd.

2nd grade, Mrs. Borton: Rosemary Baer, 1st; Kate Roth, 2nd.

2nd grade, Mrs. Holsopple: Griffin Eash, 1st; Elisabeth Rochefort, 2nd.

Division 1 carving contest: Braylin King, 1st; Tobin King, 2nd; Taylor Barber, 3rd.

Division 2 carving contest: Karen Lugbill, 1st; Audrie Michey, 2nd; Cooper Hall, 3rd.

Division 3 Creative Display: Denise Baatz, 1st; Brenda Lovins, 2nd; Pearl Bloomer, 3rd.

Division 4-6th & under: Ava Genter, 1st; Ashlynn Lugbill, 2nd; Wyatt Cerda, 3rd.

Pumpkin In The Recipe Contest

Judges choice, adult division Mindy Borer (pumpkin truffles), 1st; Cathy Nofziger, 2nd; Janet Barber, 3rd.

Judges choice, student division (period 1)-Miranda Hardy, 1st; Ethan Brakefield, Brice Behnfeldt, Mitchell Krauss, 2nd; Brooke Waidelich, Olivia Wright, 3rd.

Judges choice, student division (period 4)-Kurt Siegel, Jeremiah Perez, 1st; Kaija Blosser, Claire Foor, Nathan Siller, 2nd; Olivia Wright, Lucas Mock, 3rd.

Judges choice, student division (periods 5&6)- Jordan Brown, 1st; Jessica Goins, 2nd; Emily Santos, 3rd.

Peoples choice, adult division-Mindy Borer (pumpkin truffles), 1st; Cathy Nofziger, 2nd; Sadie Swisher, 3rd.

Peoples choice, student division-Ethan Brakefield, Brice Behnfeldt, Mitchell Krauss, 1st; Levi Deffely, Audra Klopfenstein, 2nd; Kiaja Blosser, Claire Foor, Nathan Siller, 3rd.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *