Archbold, OH
Flurries
Flurries
29°F
 

Pre-Fair Judging Results Announced



The Fulton County 4-H program has announced the following pre-fair judging results.

Abbrevations: HM, honorable mention; CW, county winner; OM, outstanding model; SFR, state fair representative.

Accessories for Teens: Keely Silveous, HM

Alcohol and Drug Abuse: Judith Stasa, HM

Archery-Shooting Sports, Jr.: Garrett Puehler, SFR, CW; Hannah Stinson, HM

Archery-Shooting Sports, Sr.: Nathan Herr, SFR, CW; Tyler Burkholder, HM

Arcs & Sparks: McCormick Warncke, SFR, CW

ATV Safety: Sydney Creps, SFR, CW

Basic Archery: Carisa Hoffman, SFR, CW; Emily Herr, CW; Alexander Browning, HM; Kamryn Ruetz, HM; Connor Ruetz, HM

Basic Beekeeping: Nathaniel McVay, SFR, CW; Seth Beaverson, CW

Beyond the Grill: Taylor Wilcoxon, SFR, CW

Bicycling for Fun, Jr.: Justice Beck, SFR, CW

Bicycling for Fun, Sr.: Ethan Hagans, SFR, CW

Cake Decorating, Jr. Beginner: Jettie Burget, SFR, CW; Elizabeth Mignin, CW; Jr. Intermediate: Conner Hicks, SFR, CW; Anastacia Hite, HM; Sr. Beginner: Megan Gillen, SFR, CW; Emalee Stewart, CW

Clothes for High School & College: Emalee Stewart, CW

Collectibles: Caleb Zamora, CW; Paige Smith, HM

Crank It Up: Miah Beauregard, CW

Creative Writing: Chelsea Creque, CW; Keely Edwards, HM; Melayna Stuckey, HM

Dashboard Dining: Samantha Keil, SFR, CW

Dog Obedience: Caleb Bagi, CW; Kay Ellen Rieff, HM

Dog Showmanship: Caleb Bagi, CW; Michael Baker, HM

Electric Radio-Controlled Vehicles: Andrew Baughman, SFR, CW

Explore Insect World I: Madeleine Wixom, CW

Family History Treasure Hunt, first year: Rayna Schmidt, SFR, CW; third year: Kaitlin Ruetz, SFR, CW

Finishing Up: Kassi Studer, SFR, CW

First Aid in Action: Kamryn Ruetz, CW; Mindy O’Neill, HM

Fishing for the Beginner: Jenna Hallett, CW

Focus on Photo Level 1: Mary Miller, CW; Lacotus Spiess-Ebersole, CW

Food & Fitness Choices: Hannah Fritsch, SFR, CW

Fun with Clothes: Carsyn Hagans, CW

Get Started in Art, Jr.: Drew Beauregard, SFR, CW; Andrea Smithmyer, HM; Kaitlyn Malone, HM; Sr.: Carissa Call, SFR, CW; Samantha Pennington, HM

Global Gourmet: Danielle Thieman, SFR, CW; Ashleigh Allison, HM

Grill Master: Owen LaPlante, SFR, CW

Growing with the Seasons: Michael Gillen, CW

How Does Your Garden Grow: Haley Ambil, HM

Hunting & Wildlife-SS, Jr.: Brayden Monahan, SFR, CW; Sr.: Michael Baker, SFR, CW

I Spy in the Kitchen: Jay-R Allison, SFR, CW

Investigating Electricity: Steven Bozarth, SFR, CW; Tanner Callicotte, HM

Leadership Road Trip: Grant Sauber, SFR, CW

Let’s Bake Quick Breads: Zachary Lenz, SFR, CW; Derek Berger, HM

Let’s Explore Outdoor: Jessica French, SFR, CW; Joseph Richardson, HM

Look Great for Less: Emalee Stewart, SFR, CW; Mallorie Strauss, HM

Mastering Photography: Emily Gafner, SFR, CW

Magic of Electricity: Matthew Wagner, CW

Make Over My Space, Jr.: Mikayla Rochelle, SFR, CW; Sr.: Allison Wacha, SFR, CW

Making the Cut: Nathan Buchhop, SFR, CW

Measuring Up, Jr.: Trey Theobald, SFR, CW; Shane Call, HM; Sr.: Kallie Strauss, SFR, CW

Money Fundamentals: Samantha Keil, SFR, CW; Kevin O’Neil, HM

Money Moves: Austin Mohler, SFR, CW

Nailing it Together: Jacob Buchhop, SFR, CW; Bailey O’Neil, CW; Peter Simon, CW

Ohio Birds: Derek Berger, CW

Outer Layers: Emily Roth, HM

Pantry Panic, Advanced: Lauren Jones, SFR, CW

Party Planner: Brynn Ballmer, SFR, CW

Pet Rabbit: Cassandra Lee, CW; Jenna Stanton, HM

Photography Master: Rylee Ford, SFR, CW

Pocket Pets: Paige Blad, CW; Alexandria Lee, HM

Purr-Fect Pals: Eli Warncke, CW; Chloe Creque, HM

Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals: Aaron Johnson, SFR, CW

Rifle, Shooting Sports: Jillian Speer, HM

Robotics 2: Garrett Puehler, SFR, CW; Preston Baker, HM

Rockets Away, 2-liter bottle: Mason Kinsman, SFR, CW; Brier Cook, HM; Estes-type: Jayce Helminiak, SFR, CW; Laurel Garbers, HM

Rope: Sydney Kohler, CW

Safe Use of Guns: Ava Hoylman, SFR, CW; Joseph Gillen, CW

Science Fun with Dairy: McCormick Warncke, SFR, CW

Scrapbooking, Jr.: Emily Hill, SFR, CW; Mindy O’Neill, HM; Jettie Burget, HM; Sr.: Carli Sly, SFR, CW; Nicky Winland, CW; Regan Ford, CW; Rachel Short, HM; Emalee Stewart, HM

Self Determined, Jr.: Steven Bozarth, SFR, CW; Alexandra Gillen, HM; Leah Cole, HM; Sr.: Austin Bartos, SFR, CW; Brian O’Neil, CW; Computers: Connor Hagans, SFR, CW

Sew Fun: Kayla Johnson-Dixon, SFR, CW; Arlie Lambright, HM

Shopping Savvy: Hannah Pinkelman, SFR, CW

Shotgun, Shooting Sports: Luke Borsos, SFR, CW

Snack Attack: Austin Rearick, SFR, CW; Molly Schroder, HM

Sundresses and Jumpers: Felicity Strang, SFR, CW; Emmalyn Wooley, HM

Star Spangled Foods: Leah Cole, SFR, CW; Kendra Sanford, HM; Kayla Miller, HM

Teen Boardmanship: Shay Smallman, SFR, CW; Christian Renner, HM

Teens on the Road to Financial Success: Matthew Lenz, SFR, CW

Tractor 1: Matthew Fritsch, CW

Trapping Muskrats: Stanley Legenza, CW

Vegetable Gardening: Emma Fritsch, HM; Sophia Meyer, HM

Vet 1: Isabella Ruiz, SFR, CW; 2: Hannah Herr, SFR, CW; 3: Kaitlin Ruetz, SFR, CW

Warm It Up: Austin Hill, CW

Wired for Power: Conner Johnson, CW

Writing and Reporting for Teens: Kay Ellen Rieff, CW

You & Your Dog: Kay Ellen Rieff, CW; Cameron Estep, HM

You Can Quilt: Alyssa Noe, SFR, CW; Keely Edwards, HM

You’re the Chef: Morgan Schmidt, SFR, CW

4-H Club Teen Leadership: Cory Johnson, HM

Outstanding Photography Project: Rylee Ford

Outstanding Woodworking Project: Trey Theobald

Skillathon Winners

Jr. Dog Skillathon: 1st place- Trinity Martinez; 2nd-Cory Johnson; 3rd-Conner Johnson; 4th-Morgan Miller; 5th-Kirsten Truckor

Sr. Dog Skillathon: 1st place- Michael Baker; 2nd-Kay Ellen Rieff

Jr. Goat Skillathon: 1st place- Morgan Miller; 2nd-Arika Zeiter; 3rd-Chandler Ruetz; 4th-Kamryn Ruetz; 5th-Trinity Martinez

Sr. Goat Skillathon: Caprine King, Ethan Short; Caprine Queen, Esther Heilman; 1st place-Esther Heilman; 2nd-Sarah Simon; 3rd- Ethan Short; 4th-Payton Miller; 5th- Kathryn Helminiak, Jolyssa Tedrow

Jr. Poultry Skillathon: 1st place- Conner Johnson; 2nd-Morgan Miller; 3rd-Kirsten Truckor; 4th-Cory Johnson; 5th-Noah Rubel

Sr. Poultry Skillathon: 1st place- Michael Baker; 2nd-Harley Serres; 3rd-Mikayla Russell

County 4-H Junior Rabbit Skillathon: 1st place-Briley Rupp; 2nd-Aengus Mcllwain; 3rd-Draven Wheeler-Hartson

County 4-H Intermediate Rabbit Skillathon: 1st place-Mikayla Russell; 2nd-Kathryn Helminiak; 3rd-Cory Johnson; 4th-Conner Johnson; 5th- Harley Serres

County 4-H Senior Rabbit Skillathon: 1st-Kay Ellen Rieff; 2nd- Helena Snyder

Ohio State Fair Horse Qualifiers: Mary Miller, Maggie Carter, Mikenna Schweinhagen, Emily Friend, Ashley Condon, Morgan Schmidt, Madison Campbell, Braelyn Cunningham, Mikaela Oyer, Rachel Lee, Sarah Lee, Alyssa Condon, Hannah Herr, Tiffany Burkheimer, Courtney Burkheimer, Tyler Echler, Hannah Knapp, Mary Beth Thompson, Sarah Beck, Elizabeth Beck, Harley Vandesande, Jennaya Hibbard, Zoe Poling, Dakota Kessler.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *