Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
41°F
 

PHS Track Beats Hilltop, Stryker




Tim Iott, left, finished second and Dominic Frey, right, was third in the 3200 in Pettisville's tri-meet with Hilltop and Stryker, Tuesday, April 24.– photos by Jack Frey

Tim Iott, left, finished second and Dominic Frey, right, was third in the 3200 in Pettisville’s tri-meet with Hilltop and Stryker, Tuesday, April 24.– photos by Jack Frey

Pettisville hosted Hilltop and Stryker for a tri-meet, Tuesday, April 24.

The PHS boys track team won with a team score of 87 points. Stryker was second with 53. Hilltop had 24.

The Blackbird girls won with 80 points. Hilltop finished with 53, and Stryker had 24. Boys

Discus: 1. Coffman (H) 122 feet, nine inches; 4. Joel Brakefield 101-3.

Shot put: 1. Coffman (H) 40-11 1/4; 2. J. Brakefield 38-2.

High jump: 1. Austin Dykstra 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Jakob Waidelich 18-6; 2. Steven Young 18-0 1/2; 3. Zach Davis 17-9 1/2.

4×800-meter relay: 1. Pettisville (Jeremy Mann, Daniel Sauder, Tim Iott, Dominic Frey) 9:03.1.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Armbruster (H) 18.1 seconds; 2. Kregg York 19.5.

Amber Loar, left, won the long jump while Carley Hoffmire, right, placed fourth in the 1600 and 3200.

Amber Loar, left, won the long jump while Carley Hoffmire, right, placed fourth in the 1600 and 3200.

100-meter dash: 1. Justin Pursel 12.2; 2. Dustin Lucas 12.3; 3. Jordan Bontrager 12.4.

4×200: 1. Pettisville (Lucas, Dykstra, Pursel, Caleb Liechty) one minute, 44.7 seconds.

1600: 1. Smith (H) 4:51.8; 4. Frey 5:02.4.

4×100: 1. Pettisville (Lucas, Pursel, Bontrager, Liechty) 47.7.

400: 1. Graber (S) 57.5; 3. Frey 59.4.

300 hurdles: 1. Ethan Brakefield 47.3; 2. Dykstra 48.6.

800: 1. Smith 2:07.5; 2. Mann 2:07.7; 3. Jacob Hauter 2:21.7; 3. D. Sauder 2:28.

3200: 1. Livensparger (H) 11:02.5; 2. Iott 11;14; 3. Frey 11:21.4.

4×400: 1. Pettisville (Mann, Dykstra, E. Brakefield, Lucas) 3:53.4. Girls

Discus: 1. Fritch (S) 105-10; 2. Brooke Waidelich 100-1; 3. Annie Eicher 73-11; 4. Patrice Smith 73-1.

Shot put: 1. B. Waidelich 30-9 1/2; 4. Dana Fricke 26-3 1/4.

High jump: 1. Huston (S) 4-10; 2. Amber Loar 4-8; 3. Fricke 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Loar 15-6 1/2; 3. Devon Friend 13-10; 4. Grace Friend 11-9.

4×800: 1. Pettisville (Mikala Avina, Samantha Shinhearl, Emily Eicher, Tanner Hostetler) 10:52.7.

110 hurdles: 1. Amber Sauder 19.0.

100: 1. Rupp (S) 13.3; 4. Hannah Steele 14.6.

4×200: 1. Pettisville (Jordyn Pursel, D. Friend, Loar, Fricke) 2:00.

1600: 1. Hostetler 5:48.7; 2. Avina 6:25.4; 3. Shelby Miller 6:31.2; 4. Carley Hoffmire 6:34.6.

4×100: 1. Pettisville (Angela Austin, D. Friend, Sarah Plassman, Sauder) 58.0.

400: 1. D. Friend 1:10.4; 2. Shinhearl 1:11.4.

300 hurdles: 1. Creamer (H) 56.1; 3. Sauder 58.2.

800: 1. Hostetler 2:35; 2. Avina 2:47; 3. E. Eicher 2:49.

200: 1. Rupp (S) 27.5; 2. Hostetler 29.6.

3200: 1. Graber (S) 14:00.8; 2. Miller 14:20.6; 4. Hoffmire 14:58.4.

4×400: 1. Stryker 4:39.7; 2. Pettisville (Avina, Fricke, Shinhearl, E. Eicher) 4:40.2.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *