Archbold, OH
Mostly clear
Mostly clear
49°F
 

PHS Names 2012 Award Winners



Citizenship Award

Tanner Hostetler

Top Scholar

Tanner Hostetler

Scholarship Award (graduate with 3.3 gpa or higher)

Jeffrey Baatz, Logan Beck, Travis Beck, Erin Brakefield, Aaron Bruner, Adriane Bruner, Alaina Deffely, Kassandra Frey, Lauren Frey, Tanner Hostetler, Bethany Iott, Alexis King, Taylor Kruse, Luke Meller, Zachary Pursel, Dustin Roth, Laura Rupp, Adrienne Schmucker, Katherine Yoder , Kayla York

Award of Merit

Jeffrey Baatz, Erin Brakefield, Aaron Bruner, Adriane Bruner, Alaina Deffely, Kassandra Frey, Lauren Frey, Tanner Hostetler, Bethany Iott, Alexis King, Taylor Kruse, Dustin Roth, Laura Rupp, Adrienne Schmucker, Katie Yoder

Ohio Diploma With Honors

Jeffrey Baatz, Erin Brakefield, Aaron Bruner, Adriane Bruner, Kassandra Frey, Lauren Frey, Taylor Kruse

Academic Quiz Team

Jeff Baatz, Adriane Bruner, Taylor Kruse, Alex Roth, Dustin Roth, Laura Rupp, Matt Storrer

Art

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards: Timothy Iott, honorable mention, hand-colored linocut

Black Swamp Arts Council “Best of Fulton County” H.S. Art Exhibit: Natalie Hubby, honorable mentionmixed media on canvas

PHS Art Exhibit Awards: First place– Timothy Iott, hand-colored linocut; Second place– Jacob Brown, pencil drawing; Third place– Brooke Waidelich, acrylic painting on canvas; Honorable Mentions– Chrysta Beck, Ashlyn Bontrager, Molly Bruner, Taylor D’Alelio, Dylan Hernandez, Natalie Hubby, Bethany Iott, Timothy Iott, Kelly Matthews, David Reyes

Sketchbook Award: Bethany Iott

Choral Music

Fred Waring National School Choral Award– Kayla York, Zach Davis

Director’s Award for Chorus: Stuart Yoder

Computer Technology Assistants

Jeremiah Perez, Greg Kempf

Derek Burkholder Senior College Book Scholarship

Taylor Kruse

Derek Burkholder Underclassman Growth Scholarship

Trisha Cousino, Grace Friend, Hannah Meller

Newspaper/Yearbook Editor Awards

Lauren Frey, Carley Hoffmire, Kayla York, yearbook editors; Laura Rupp, Adrienne Schmucker, photo editors; Alex Roth, Dustin Roth (three year member), Matthew Storrer, newspaper editors; Emily Borton, Delaney Nofziger, finance manager Lariat; Emily Eicher, Katie Nofziger, finance manager Pet Echoes

English Novel Writing

Ashlyn Bontrager, Emily Borton, Taylor D’Alelio, Lauren Frey, April Lambert, Richie Monroe, Tanner Rufenacht, Adrienne Schmucker, Dustin Roth, Johnny Rufenacht, Kelsey Waidelich

FCCLA

Outstanding FCCLA Officer: Jessica Valdez

Outstanding FCCLA Member: Ashlynn Waidelich

Outstanding Family & Consumer Science Senior Awards: Erin Brakefield, Richie Monroe

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Conference Representatives

Emily Kauffman, Clara Beck

Instrumental Music

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Dustin Roth

Director’s Award for Band: Elizabeth Miller

Library Student Assistants

Kaitlyn Carroll, Kayla Douglass, Bree Youse

Outstanding Ag Science Scholar

Ag Science 1: Hannah Meller
Ag Science 2: Chrysta Beck
Ag Business 1: Nathan Spotts
Ag Business 2: Taylor Kruse

Outstanding Business Student

Tanner Hostetler

Outstanding English Student

Tanner Hostetler

Outstanding Advanced Math Student

Tanner Hostetler

Outstanding Math Student

Adriane Bruner

Outstanding Music Students

Senior: Kayla York
Junior: Caleb Yoder
Sophomore: Eliot Hartzler
Freshman: Kregg York

Outstanding Physical Education Student

Mikala Avina

Outstanding Health Student

Amber Sauder

Outstanding Spanish Students

Spanish 1: Rebekah Frey, Grace Friend

Spanish 2: Jeremy Mann, Brooke Waidelich

Spanish 3: Steven Young, Jacob Roth

Spanish 4: Dustin Roth

Outstanding Senior Science Students

Taylor Kruse, Carolina Raffaelli

Outstanding Contribution to the School as an Exchange Student

Carolina Raffaelli from Italy, graduating from Pettisville High School

Pettisville Idol 2010 Awards

1st Place: Molly Bruner, Audra Klopfenstein, Taylor D’Alelio, Josh Liechty, Caleb Liechty, and Chris Waidelich, vocal, “Somebody That I Used to Know”

2nd Place: Alex Roth, Jeff Baatz, Dustin Roth and Kyle Moon, vocal/ band-Rex

3rd Place: Alex Roth, Jeff Baatz, Dustin Roth, Kyle Moon, vocal/band- The Cave

Battle of the Classes: Class of 2015

Pettisville Business Association Scholarship

Kaitlin Nofziger

Pettisville School Foundation Scholarships

Bryant A. Weber Memorial Scholarship: Dustin Roth

David E. Springer Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Kruse

Richard M. Werder Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Hostetler

Lawrence H. Schroeder Memorial Scholarship: Kassandra Frey

Pettisville Teachers Association Foundation Scholarship: Adriane Bruner

Pettisville Teachers Association Scholarship

Adriane Bruner

Scholastic Writing Awards

Taylor D’Alelio, Gold Key, American Voice Award

Devon Friend, Silver Key

Hannah Meller, honorable mention

Science Fair Awards

Outstanding Presentation of Project: Taylor Kruse

Outstanding Project Showing Effective Use of Scientific Method: Hannah Meller

Outstanding Project in Originality & Creativity: Chrysta Beck

Outstanding Attendance Awards

Freshmen: Mikala Avina, Alexandra Barber, Kaitlin Bernath, Erin Betz, Jordan Bontrager, Grace Friend, Jacob Hauter, Dylan Hernandez, Matthew Hulbert, Hannah Meller*, Dustin Nofziger, Jordyn Pursel, Levi Rash, Timothy Rufenacht, Amber Sauder, Patrice Smith, Hannah Steele. Sophomores: Jacob Ayers, Clara Beck, Trisha Cousino, Dominic Frey, Eliot Hartzler, Josiah Hoops, Gregory Kempf*, Kailey Kruse, Shelby Miller, Joshua Sauder, Forest Stuckey, Brooke Waidelich, Claire Waidelich. Juniors: Dexter Aeschliman, Amber Dykstra, Emily Eicher, Devon Friend, Brittany Hamilton, Carley Hoffmire, Timothy Iott, Wilberth Reyes, Mackenzie Riegsecker, Tanner Rufenacht, Nathan Spotts, Matthew Storrer, Jacob Valdez. Seniors: Jeffrey Baatz, Erin Brakefield*, Alaina Deffely, Kayla Douglass, Kassandra Frey, Nancy Meraz, Christina Ramey

(* indicates perfect attendance)

Athletic Awards (Major)

Tim Selgo Achievement Award (most valuable male athlete): Zachary Pursel

Cindy Richer Memorial Award (most valuable female athlete): Tanner Hostetler

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Awards: Aaron Bruner, Ashlyn Bontrager

Senior Scholar Athlete Awards: Jeffrey Baatz, Travis Beck, Aaron Bruner, Adriane Bruner, Kasey Frey, Lauren Frey, Tanner Hostetler, Lexie King, Taylor Kruse, Luke Meller, Zachary Pursel, Adrienne Schmucker

Iron Blackbird Awards: Aaron Bruner, Zachary Davis, Lauren Frey, Tanner Hostetler, Lexie King, Kaitlin Nofziger



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *