Archbold, OH
Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
58°F
 

PHS Girls Win Meet With Stryker, Hilltop



The Pettisville girls track teams won 12 of 17 events and defeated Stryker and Hilltop in a tri-meet, Tuesday, April 26, at Pettisville.

The PHS boys team finished second.

Girls

Pettisville 87, Stryker 44, Hilltop 38

4×800-meter relay: 1. Pettisville (Elizabeth Sauder, Nichole Foor, Morgan Leppelmeier, Alexa Leppelmeier) 10 minutes, 0.6 seconds.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Hannah Herring 17.3 seconds.

100: 1. Speelman (S) 12.8; 4. Alayna Jones 14.8.

4×200: 1. Stryker 2:00; 2. Pettisville (H. Herring, Kayla Johnson-Dixon, Rebekah Steele, Marais Borton) 2:05.7.

1600: 1. Foor 5:33.4.

4×100: 1. Pettisville (H. Herring, Borton, Sarah Herring, Krystine Davis) 56.9.

400: 1. A. Leppelmeier 1:02.6; 4. Tessa Waidelich 1:13.4.

300 hurdles: 1. H. Herring 52.8; 3. Steele 1:01.3.

800: 1. E. Sauder 2:27.9.

200: 1. Brown (H) 27.8; 3. S. Herring 29.8.

4×400: 1. Pettisville (E. Sauder, Waidelich, S. Herring, A. Leppelmeier) 4:36.2.

Discus: 1. Katie Hauter 85 feet, 0 1/2 inch; 2. Martina Ticali 99-3; 3. Mauricea Crouch 71-4.

Shot put: 1. Rupp (S) 31-6; 2. Hauter 25-6; 3. Fernanda Hernandez 23-7.

Long jump: 1. Tessa Waidelich 14-6 3/4; 3. Davis 13-3 1/4.

Pole vault: 1. Kendal Pursel 8-0; 2. S. Herring 6-6.

High jump: 1. Steele 4-6; 3. Aubri Reiniche and Morgan Sauder 3-10 tie.

Boys

Hilltop 73, Pettisville 60, Stryker 40

4×800: 1. Pettisville (Ben Gray, Evan Warner, Theary Eash, Zach Morrison) 9:37.7.

110 hurdles: 1. Shilling (H) 17.1; 3. Caleb Keim 21.4.

100: 1. Spahr (S) 11.7; 4. Seth Brakefield 12.6.

4×200: 1. Pettisville (Calvin Nofziger, Garrett Young, Birch Baer, Gabe Beck) 1:45.7.

1600: 1. VanDyke (H) 5:08; 2. Gray 5:18; 3. Eash 5:39.

400: 1. Spahr (S) 58.5; 4. Young 1:02.1.

300 hurdles: 1. Shilling (H) 46.0; 3. Keim 51.9.

800: 1. Gray 2:24.

200: 1. Shilling (H) 24.1; 3. Beck 25.8; 4. Nofziger 25.9.

3200: 1. Warner 12:04; 2. Eash 12:38; 3. Jacob Meyers 14:42.

4×400: 1. Hilltop 3:56.4; 2. Pettisville (Gray, Young, Nofziger, Morrison) 4:03.3.

Discus: 1. Schaffner (H) 128-8 1/2; 2. Clay Waidelich 110-5 1/2.

Long jump: 1. Shilling (H) 17-9 3/4; 2. Morrison 16-8 1/4; 3. Beck 16-5 1/2; 4. Sam Rychener 15-10.

Pole vault: 1. McCain (H) 11-0; 3. Morrison 9-6.

High jump: 1. Bust (S) 5-10; 2. Rychener 5-6; 3. David Rupp 4-4.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *