Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
78°F
 

Breaking News: Shindig Is On!

PHS Girls Second At Tinora Invitational




Above: The PHS girls 4x800 team of Nichole Foor, above, Elizabeth Sauder, Morgan Leppelmeier, and Alexa Leppelmeier set a meet record at the Tinora Invitational. Below: Gabe Beck runs the boys 4x100. The photos are from Pettisville's meet wth Archbold.– photos by Dennis Driver

Above: The PHS girls 4×800 team of Nichole Foor, above, Elizabeth Sauder, Morgan Leppelmeier, and Alexa Leppelmeier set a meet record at the Tinora Invitational. Below: Gabe Beck runs the boys 4×100. The photos are from Pettisville’s meet wth Archbold.– photos by Dennis Driver

The Pettisville girls track team finished second at the Tinora Invitational, Tuesday, April 12.

The invite was rescheduled from Friday, April 8.

The PHS boys team finished sixth.

Fairview swept the boys and girls titles.

The PHS girls 4×800-meter relay team of Elizabeth Sauder, Nichole Foor, Morgan Leppelmeier, and Alexa Leppelmeier set a meet record of 10 minutes, 6.03 seconds.

The mark broke the previous record of 10:44.39 set in 2012 by Archbold.

Alexa Leppelmeier set a record in the girls 1600-meter run, finishing in 5:33.96.

That broke the previous record of 5:52.22 set by Fairview’s Chayanne Retcher in 2015.

She also set a record of 12:16.25 in the 3200, breaking the previous record of 12:57.59 set in 2015 by Tinora’s Allison Helmke.

Boys

Fairview 179, Wayne Trace 126, Tinora 116, Hilltop 86, North Central 63, Pettisville 44, Fayette 28

200: 1. Martin (T) 24.12; 6. Garrett Young 26.66.

 

 

800: 1. Johnson (F) 2:05.61; 6. Ben Gray 2:18.65.

3200: 1. Midgett (F) 11:07.83; 7. Theary Eash 12:18.0.

4×100: 1. Fairview 46.69; 5. Pettisville (Seth Brakefield, Young, Birch Baer, Gabe Beck) 52.08.

4×200: 1. Fairview 1:36.84; 6. Pettisville (Brakefield, Young, Baer, Beck) 1:49.48.

4×400: 1. Fairview 3:41.43; 4. Pettisville (Young, Gray, Jaret Rychener, Zach Morrison,) 4:00.8.

4×800: 1. Fairview 8:48.26; 5. Pettisville (Gray, Eash, Evan Warner, Rychener,) 9:39.09.

High jump: 1. Trent (H) 5 feet, 8 inches; 3. Rychener 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Sliter (F) 11-0; 3. Morrison 9-6.

Discus: 1. Arend (F) 124-5; 5. Clay Waidelich 104-8.

Girls

Fairview 170, Pettisville 125, Wayne Trace 115, Tinora 88, Hilltop 53.5, North Central 46, Fayette 29.5

100 hurdles: 1. Keber (T) 16.91; 3. Hannah Herring 18.87.

300 hurdles: 1. Schwarzbek (F) 48.35 meet record; 3. H. Herring 56.07; 4. Rebekah Steele 1:01.4.

200: 1. Goings (WT) 27.46; 6. Rebekah Liechty 30.97.

400: 1. Vetter (F) 1:05.79; 4. Tessa Waidelich 1:07.55; 6. Liechty 1:10.01.

800: 1. Crites (F) 2:27.52 meet record; 2. Sauder 2:31.67.

1600: 1. A. Leppelmeier 5:33.96 meet record; 2. Foor 5:40.28.

3200: 1. A. Leppelmeier 12:16.25 meet record; 2. Foor 12:21.17.

4×100: 1. Wayne Trace 53.9; 4. Pettisville (Marais Borton, Liechty, Krystine Davis, Sarah Herring) 57.41.

4×200: 1. Wayne Trace 1:54.8; 3. Pettisville (S. Herring, Borton, Kendal Pursel, Waidelich) 1:58.79.

4×400: 1. Fairview 4:23.72; 2. Pettisville (Liechty, Sauder, Waidelich, A. Leppelmeier) 4:34.23.

4×800: 1. Pettisville (Sauder, Foor, M. Leppelmeier, A. Leppelmeier) 10:06.03 meet record.

High jump: 1. Posey (F) 5-2; 6. Steele 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Johns (F) 7-6; 2. Pursel 7-6.

Long jump: 1. Culler (F) 15-10 3/4; 3. Waidelich 14-3.

Shot put: 1. Sinn (WT) 31-7; 7. Mauricea Crouch 25-5 1/4; 8. Fernanda Hernandez 24-6..

Discus: 1. Bates (Fay) 104-3; 6. Crouch 70-6; 8. Hernandez 68-9.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *