Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
66°F
 

Pettisville Youths Excel In Fulton County Junior Fair Competition




Youngsters from the Pettisville area brought home several awards in Fulton County Junior Fair Competition.

In Sheep judging, Monday, Sept. 3, Stacey King daughter of Duane and Jennifer King, Pettisville, showed the reserve champion market lamb. Stacey also won showmanship, age 16 and over.

Dylan Weirauch, son of Dough and Jackie, Pettisville, earned the sheep showmanship title for 15-year-olds.

Troy King, and child of Duane and Jennifer, won the showmanship award for age 11, and was the junior division sheep skillathon winner. The skillathon is a test of knowledge of the animal.

Brad King, another child of Duane and Jennifer, won the senior division of skillathon.

Lucas Nofziger, son of Greg and Jodi, Pettisville, was named the large animal showman of-showmen, while Pettisville resident Hannah Beck, daughter of Randy and Joy, was named the junior fair queen.

From Archbold, Chrysta Beck, daughter of David and Beth Ann, won the poultry production award. Judging in the poultry competition was held Sunday, Sept. 2.

Justin Thatcher, rural Archbold, son of Tom and Sandy, won the pygmy goat showmanship award for ages 15 and over, in Monday, Sept. 3, judging.

In the parade competition, Brush Creek Kids 4H Club were the winners, followed by Goats & Udder Things, and the Roamin’ Country Raisers. Just Raisin’ Hare received an honorable mention.

The Fulton 4H Connection won the booth competition, followed by Country Club 4H, and Just Raisin’ Hare. Roamin’ Country Raisers was honorable mention.

Just Raisin’ Hare won the people’s choice award for their booth.

Other Fair winners were (format is event or class, name, parents, town):

Animals

Small animal showman of showmen: Tony Smith, Mike and Susan, Metamora.

Best small animal project: Nicholas Heban, Dennis & Denise, Swanton

Dairy: grand champion dairy, champion senior dairy, and three year olds: Jessica Sexton, Gordon and Tina, Fayette; reserve champion dairy, reserve champion senior dairy, senior two year olds, and showmanship, 15 and older: Kalley Martin, Jeff and Kay, Fayette; champion junior dairy and junior yearling heifer: Kathryn Mohr, Jeremy and Karen Vaculik and Dennis Mohr, Lyons; reserve champion junior dairy, showmanship, ages 13 and 14, and free for all (no scholarship-bell trophy): Kira Andre, Nate and Trish, Wauseon; junior heifer calves: Ellen Van de Kolk, Karel and Ada, Lyons; intermediate heifer calves, Katie Knisley, David and Tracey, Fayette; senior heifer calves and four year olds: Katie Henricks, Terry and Pam, Lyons; senior yearling heifer: Travis Schroeder, Bill and Brenda, Wauseon; junior two year olds: Austin Krieger, Shawn and Kim, Fayette; senior two year olds, showmanship, 15 and older: Kalley Martin, Jeff and Kay, Fayette; all-age cows: Breck Dennis, Kirk and Rachel, Morenci, Mich.; showmanship, 12 and under, and Holstein showmanship (no scholarship-model cow trophy): Zachary Morrow, Todd and Andrea, Wauseon.

Sheep: grand champion market lamb: Hollis Richer, Fred and Hope, Wauseon; showmanship, age 14: Clay Burkholder, Randy and Carol, Fayette; showmanship, 13: Sarah Kovar, Terry and Jean, Fayette; showmanship, 12: Kelsey Weirauch, Doug and Jackie, Wauseon; showmanship, 10: Justice Reyes, Jessica Storrs, Fayette; showmanship, 9 (no scholarship): Casen Burkholder, Randy and Carol, Fayette; showmanship, 8, (no scholarship): Jerald Seiler, Jerry and Chris, Fayette; sheep breeding: grand champion breeding ewe and ewe lamb: Sarah Kovar, Terry and Jean, Fayette; yearling ewe, aged ewe, junior sheep flock: Mark Banister, Brian and Jean, Wauseon; outstanding sheep exhibitor: Lauren Keefer, Todd and Kelli, Swanton.

Poultry: best of show poultry and pair of ducks-geese: Maria Lucarelli, James and Jodi, Berky; grand champion, pen of three chickens and broilers, pen of three: Kyle Keller, Frank and Jenny, Delta; reserve champion pen of three chickens: Stacy Lane, Todd and Lynne, Wauseon; fancy pen of three: Aaron Stoll, Don and Kathy, Swanton: grand champion turkey: Sara Knapp, Greg and Missy, Liberty Center; reserve champion turkey, Chelsea Knapp, Greg and Missy, Liberty Center; senior showmanship, 15 and over, Hanna Lemle, Roger and Karen, Monclova; showmanship, 13-14: Ashley Eicher, Kurt and Elaine, Wauseon; showmanship, 11-12: Jacob Willson, Earl and Paula, Delta; showmanship, 10 and under (no scholarship): Catherine Heban, Dennis and Denise, Swanton.

Goats: grand champion market goat: Besty Porter (no information available); reserve champion market goat, Emily Borton (no information available); dairy goat showmanship, 15 and over: Leah Schrock, Jack and Celeste, Wauseon; dairy goat showmanship: 12-14: Reba Rash, Cale and Barbara: Fayette; dairy goat showmanship: 10-11: Jesse Smith, Jeff and Christina, Liberty Center; dairy goat showmanship, 8-9 (no scholarship): Esther Heilman (no information available); grand champion dairy goat dry, Rachel Rash (no information available); reserve champion dairy goat dry: Kelly Barber (no information available); grand champion diary doe wet, and grand champion exotic goat: Tyler Fahrer, Kim and John, Delta; reserve champion dairy doe wet and reserve champion exotic goat: Madison Denton, Richard and Kendra, Delta; mother and daughter: Nicholas Mendenhall (no information available); pygmy goats: grand champion pygmy goat: Caitlin Curtis, Andrew and Linda: Metamora; reserve champion pygmy goat: Brittani Francis, Jim and Carole, Delta; pygmy goat showmanship 11-14, Torin Blosser, Samuel Blosser, Wauseon; pygmy goat showmanship 10-11 Courtney Roesner, Michael and Sharon, no town available.

Other Categories

Best flower gardening project, Jessica Sexton, Gordon and Tina, Fayette; best vegetable gardening project: Samuel Riegsecker, Randy and Jenny, Delta; best photography project: Lindsey La- Barge, Greg and Donna, Wauseon; best woodworking project: Parker Stockburger, Fred and Dawn, Fayette.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *