Archbold, OH
Showers
Showers
44°F
 

Pettisville Track Teams Win Tri-Meet With North Central, Fayette



Both Pettisville track teams dominated in a trimeet with North Central and Fayette, Tuesday, April 6, at North Central.

The PHS girls team scored 111 points to North Central’s 43 and Fayette’s 17.

The PHS boys garnered 73 points compared to 44 for North Central and 40 for Fayette.

Girls

Kylee Garcia won both the discus and shot put, setting a school record in the discus with a throw of 106 feet, 6 inches.

Pettisville won 13 events, with North Central winning the remaining four.

Discus:
1. Garcia, 106-6 school
record;
2. Annie Eicher, 70 feet, 7 inches.

Shot put:
1. Garcia, 30-1; 2. Jenna Lemley, 26-4 1/2; 3. Erin Brakefield, 26-3 1/2.

High jump:
1. White (NC) 4-8; 2. Heidi Waidelich, 4-6; 3. Kayla York and Amber Loar, 4-4.

Long jump:
1. Ackerman (NC) 15-1; 2. H. Waidelich, 12-9 1/2; 3. Loar, 12-8 1/4; 4. Devon Friend, 11-10.

Pole vault:
1. Stephanie Yoder, 8- 6; 2. Laura Rochefort, 7-0; 3. Brooke Betz, 6-0.

4×800-meter relay:
1. Pettisville (Brady Avina, Tanner Hostetler, Rachel Beck, Samantha Shinhearl), 11 minutes, 5.5 seconds.

100-meter hurdles:
1. Erin Fricke, 18.1 seconds; 2. Katie Yoder, 18.6.

100:
1. Ackerman (NC), 13.3; 3. Kelsey Waidelich, 15.4.

4×200:
1. Pettisville (Avina, Beck, Chelsea Schmucker, K. Yoder), 1:59.2.

1600:
1. Hostetler, 5:52.9; 2. Shinhearl, 6:17.1; 3. Tessa Yoder, 6:26.9.

4×100:
1. Pettisville (H. Waidelich, S. Yoder, K. Yoder, Rochefort), 58.9.

400:
1. Avina, 1:07.5.

300 hurdles:
1. K. Yoder, 56.0; 2. E. Fricke, 58.8; 4. S. Yoder, 59.2.

800:
1. Beck, 2:47.6; 3. Emily Eicher, 2:58.5.

200:
1. Ackerman (NC), 27.2; 4. E. Fricke, 32.1.

3200:
1. Hostetler, 13:53.8; 2. T. Yoder, 14:16.9; 4. Bridget Spiess, 15:55.8.

4×400:
1. Pettisville (Avina, Shinhearl, Schmucker, Hostetler), 4:39.7.

Boys

Lincoln Frey, a senior, competed in four events and won all four, earning 20 points for the Blackbirds.

Fellow senior Ben Holland also won the high jump.

Discus:
1. Boesger (F), 106-3 1/2; 2. Holland, 84-9; 4. Joel Brakefield, 75-9.

Shot put:
1. Boesger (F), 36-0; 2. Holland, 30-9; 4. Brakefield, 28-3 1/2.

High jump:
1. Holland, 5-8; 3. Zach Davis, 5-0.

Long jump:
1. Wasoner (NC) 17- 11; 2. Caleb Liechty, 15-6; 3. Lantz (F) and Steven Young , 15-0 tie.

Pole vault:
1. Frey, 11-6; 2. Justin Pursel, 10-0.

4×800:
1. Pettisville (Andrew Nofziger, Alex Donnett, Tyler Burkholder, Greg Waidelich), 11:05.8.

100:
1. Eicher (NC), 11.7; 3. Liechty, 12.2.

4×200:
1. North Central, 1:41.4; 2. Pettisville (Davis, Pursel, Holland, Young), 1:45.5.

1600:
1. Frey, 4:58.2.

4×100:
1. Pettisville (Davis, Liechty, Pursel, Jacob Valdez), 49.0.

400:
1. Esterline (NC), 57.8; 2. Valdez, 58.7; 3. Brakefield, 1:03.5.

800:
1. Frey, 2:14.7; 4. Donnett, 2:47.

200:
1. Eizher (NC), 24.7; 2. Liechty, 25.4; 3. Davis, 27.1.

3200:
1. Frey, 11.45. 4×400:
1. Pettisville (Valdez, Nofziger, Waidelich, Pursel), 4:28.5.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *