Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
71°F
 

Pettisville High School Names 2013 Award Winners



Citizenship Award
Jacob Roth
Top Scholar
Nathan Spotts

Scholarship Award (graduate with 3.3 gpa or higher)

Brooke Betz, Jordan Brown, Molly Bruner, Devon Friend, Carley Hoffmire, Timothy Iott, Caleb Liechty, Amber Loar, Delaney Nofziger, Katelyn Nofziger, Justin Pursel, Alex Roth, Jacob Roth, Tanner Rufenacht, Nathan Spotts, Matthew Storrer, Hannah Tilley, Olivia Tressler, Jessica Valdez, Caleb Yoder, Steven Young

Award of Merit

Brooke Betz, Joel Brakefield, Molly Bruner, Devon Friend, Timothy Iott, Caleb Liechty, Amber Loar, Alex Roth, Jacob Roth, Tanner Rufenacht, Nathan Spotts, Matthew Storrer, Hannah Tilley, Caleb Yoder, Steven Young

Ohio Diploma With Honors

Carley Hoffmire, Timothy Iott, Caleb Liechty, Alex Roth, Jacob Roth, Tanner Rufenacht, Nathan Spotts, Matthew Storrer, Hannah Tilley

Academic Quiz Team

Taylor D’Alelio, Carley Hoffmire, Caleb Liechty, Kaylyn McDermott, Elizabeth Miller, Delaney Nofziger, Alex Roth, Jacob Roth, Matthew Storrer, Hannah Tilley, Claire Waidelich , Caleb Yoder

Art

Black Swamp Arts Council “Best of Fulton County” H.S. Art Exhibit: Taylor D’Alelio, honorable mention, linocut with mixed media on paper PHS Art Exhibit Awards: First place– Brooke Waidelich, acrylic on canvas; Second place– Timothy Iott, acrylic on canvas; Third place– Johanna Roth, linocut on fabric, mixed media; Honorable Mentions– Chrysta Beck, Clara Beck, Jordan Bontrager, Molly Bruner, Taylor D’Alelio, Amber Dykstra, Emily Hubby, David Reyes, Taylor Rychener, Sam Shinhearl Sketchbook Award: Timothy Iott

Choral Music

Fred Waring National School Chorus Award– Caleb Liechty, Molly Bruner

Derek Burkholder Senior College Book Scholarship

Nathan Spotts

Derek Burkholder Underclassman Growth Scholarship

Josiah Hoops, Hannah Meller, Jakob Waidelich

Newspaper/Yearbook Editor Awards

Carley Hoffmire, Delaney Nofziger yearbook; Alex Roth, Matt Storrer, newspaper; Emily Eicher, three-year finance editor

English Novel Writing

Tyler Burkholder, Amber Dykstra, Emily Eicher, Devon Friend, Seth Hernandez, Caleb Liechty, Delaney Nofziger, Katelyn Nofziger, Alex Roth, Jacob Roth, Samantha Shinhearl, Matthew Storrer

FCCLA

Outstanding FCCLA officers: Jessica Valdez, Taylor Herschberger

Outstanding FCCLA member: Paige Finney

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Conference Representatives

Jacob Hauter, Kregg York

Instrumental Music

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Caleb Yoder

Outstanding Ag Science Students

Ag Business Management: Nathan Spotts

Agronomic Systems: Chrysta Beck

Plant and Horticulture Science: Hannah Meller

Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources: Hannah Hoops

Structural Engineering: Camden Norris

Outstanding English Students

Caleb Liechty, Alex Roth, Matthew Storrer

Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Student

Emily Eicher

Outstanding Math Student

Nathan Spotts

Outstanding Music Students

Senior: Jacob Roth
Junior: Audra Klopfenstein
Sophomore: Jakob Waidelich
Freshman: Elizabeth Miller

Outstanding Physical Education Student

PE 1: Kyle Lantz
PE 2 – Caleb Yoder

Outstanding Health Student

Hannah Herring

Outstanding Spanish Students

Spanish 1: Hannah Herring, Elizabeth Miller

Spanish 2: Grace Friend, Joshua Liechty

Spanish 3: Clara Beck, Jeremy Mann

Spanish 4: Jacob Roth

Outstanding Senior Science Student

Nathan Spotts

Perfect Attendance Award

Noah Miller

Pettisville Idol 2013 Awards

1st Place: Jacob Hauter, Jakob Waidelich, Kregg York, Matt Hulbert, “Redneck Northwest”

2nd Place: Jacob Deffely, Caleb Yoder, Caleb Liechty, Tanner Rufenacht, Jakob Waidelich, Stuart Yoder, Steven Young, Josh Liechty, Kurt Siegel, David Reyes, Austin Dykstra, Daniel Sauder, Chris Waidelich, Evan Rufenacht, Kregg York, “Stand By Me”

3rd Place: Taylor D’Alelio, Audra Klopfenstein, Caleb Liechty, Josh Liechty, Chris Waidelich, “Thrift Shop”

Battle of the Classes: Class of 2016

Masters of Ceremonies: Alex Roth, Matt Storrer

Sound Technicians: Eliot Hartzler, Ben Graber, Daniel Sauder, Josh Sauder

Magician: Micah Schumacher

Videographer: Courtney Beltz

Pettisville School Foundation Scholarships

Bryant A. Weber Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Tilley

David E. Springer Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Storrer

Richard M. Werder Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Roth

Lawrence H. Schroeder Memorial Scholarship: Alex Roth

Pettisville Teachers Association Foundation Scholarship: Caleb Yoder

Pettisville Teachers Association Scholarships

Future Educator Award: Tanner Rufenacht

Blackbird Scholarship: Nathan Spotts

Scholastic Writing Awards

Tanner Rufenacht, Gold; Taylor Herschberger, Gold; Silver National; Hannah Herring, honorable mention; Devon Friend, Gold, Silver; Taylor D’Alelio, 3 Gold; Silver National

Science Fair Awards

Outstanding Project Showing Effective Use of Scientific Method: Chrysta Beck

Outstanding Project in Ecological Conservation: Dustin Nofziger

Outstanding Presentation of Project: Hannah Meller

Outstanding Project in Originality & Creativity: Amber Sauder

Student Council Leadership Award

Caleb Yoder

Athletic Awards (Major)

Tim Selgo Achievement Award (most valuable male athlete): Alex Roth

Cindy Richer Memorial Award (most valuable female athlete): Delaney Nofziger

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Awards: Tanner Rufenacht, Carley Hoffmire

Senior Scholar Athlete Awards: Molly Bruner, Devon Friend, Carley Hoffmire, Tim Iott, Caleb Liechty, Delaney Nofziger, Alex Roth, Jacob Roth, Tanner Rufenacht, Matt Storrer, Caleb Yoder, Steven Young

Iron Blackbird Awards: Amber Loar, Tanner Rufenacht.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *