Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
28°F
 

Pettisville High School Names 2010 Award Winners



Citizenship Award

Gregory Waidelich

Pettisville Business Association

Luana Esterline

Academic Quiz Team

Alyx Smith, Jacob Nofziger, Laura Rochefort, Emily Short, Ricky Shipman, Andrew Miller, Dustin Roth

Accounting

University of Findlay Business Competition– Accounting 1: Ellen Roth, 2nd; Alan Donnett, 2nd; Jacob Rupp, 3rd. Accounting 2: Ashley Eicher, 1st; Erica King, 2nd

Award of Merit

Kendahl Baer, Alyssa Borton, Ashley Eicher, Lincoln Frey, Erica King, Alyssa Mann, Chris Matthews, Jacob Nofziger, Mackenzie Nofziger, Brian Plank, Darci Proudfoot, Ellen Roth, Lauren Roth, Chelsea Schmucker, Emily Short, Alyxandria Smith, Krista Spiess, Gregory Waidelich

Art

PHS Art Exhibit Awards: First place– Sarah Aeschliman; Second Place– Chris Matthews; Third Place– Alyx Smith; Honorable Mentions– Sarah Aeschliman, Chelsea Schmucker, Emily Herring, Chris Matthews, Ben Holland, Devon Friend, Marie Engle, Mackenzie Nofziger, Kendahl Baer, Laura Rochefort

“Best of Fulton County” H.S. Art Exhibit, Honorable Mention: Chris Matthews

Sketchbook Award– Kendahl Baer

Choral Music

Fred Waring National School Choral Award– Kendahl Baer, Greg Waidelich

Newspaper/Yearbook
Editor Awards

Greg Waidelich, Zane Miller, photo editors; Kendahl Baer, Ellen Roth, yearbook editors; Lynae Fry, Alyx Smith, newspaper editors

FCCLA

Outstanding FCCLA Officers– Alyssa Borton, Jessica Browning

Outstanding FCCLA Member– Jenna Lemley

Outstanding Family & Consumer Science Students– Gabriel Valdez, Jessica Browning Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership
Conference Representatives

Lauren Frey, Kayla York

Instrumental Music

John Philip Sousa Band Award– Ellen Roth

Library Student Assistants

Kelsey Waidelich, Jordyn Cerda, Emily Borton, Jonathan Rufenacht, Kayla Douglass

Outstanding Ag Science Scholar

Ag Science 1– Nathan Spotts Ag Science 2– Tanner Hostetler

Ag Business 1– Alan Donnett

Ag Business 2– Mackenzie Nofziger

Outstanding Business Students

Erica King, Ashley Eicher

Outstanding English Student

Alyx Smith

Outstanding Math Student

Greg Waidelich

Outstanding Spanish Students

Spanish 1– Nathan Spotts, Hannah Tilley, Constanze Leber

Spanish 2– Marie Engle, Tanner Hostetler

Spanish 3– Stephanie Yoder

Spanish 4– Greg Waidelich

Overall Outstanding Spanish Student– Alyx Smith

Outstanding Senior Science
Student

Laura Rochefort

Pettisville Idol 2010 Awards

1st Place: “Dance Remix”–Ellen Roth, Kendahl Baer, Jacob Rupp, Kyle Moon, Lynae Fry, Sarah Mc- Dermott

2nd Place: “Seven Nation Army”– Chris Matthews, Matt Mock, Trevor Lantz, Michael Rufenacht

3rd Place: “Journey of the Heart”– Kaitlyn Carroll.

Science

The Retired Teachers of Henry County Outstanding Presentation of Project Award– Taylor Kruse

Attendance Awards

Freshmen:
Dexter Aeschliman, Kyle Beck, Brooke Betz, Crystal Frank, Devon Friend, Brittany Hamilton*, Timothy Iott*, Aaron King, Amber Loar, David Reyes, Alexander Roth, Samantha Shinhearl, Nathan Spotts, Hannah Tilley.

Sophomores:
Jeffrey Baatz, Nathanael Betz, Emily Borton, Erin Brakefield*, Zachary Davis, Kaylee Dougherty, Kayla Douglass, Kassandra Frey, Zachary Kempf, April Lambert, Luke Meller, Christina Ramey, Dustin Roth, Christopher Thuma, Whitney Weber*. Juniors:
Torin Blosser, Mary Delphous, Alan Donnett *, Alex Donnett, Gonzalo Hernandez, Kayla King, Taylore Lantz, Brittany Mason, Andrew Miller, Brittany Stilwill, Tessa Yoder.

Seniors:
Kendahl Baer, Sammantha Ferguson, Trevor Lantz, Matthew Mock, Andrew Nofziger, Victoria Nofziger

(* indicates perfect attendance)

Student Council Leadership
Award

Zach Waidelich

Outstanding Contribution To
The School As An Exchange
Student

Constanze Leber

Athletic Awards

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Award– Brian Plank, Lauren Bontrager

Tim Selgo Award– Lincoln Frey (top senior male athlete)

Cindy Richer Award– Erica King (top senior female athlete)

Senior Scholar Athlete Awards: Kendahl Baer, Ashley Eicher, Erica King, Mackenzie Nofziger, Brian Plank, Laura Rochefort, Ellen Roth, Lauren Roth, Chelsea Schmucker, Greg Waidelich

Iron Blackbird Awards: Rachel Beck, Lincoln Frey, Zane Miller, Greg Waidelich

Scholarships

Derek Burkholder Senior College Book Scholarship– Ashley Eicher

Derek Burkholder Underclassman Growth Scholarship– Torin Blosser, Caleb Liechty, Jacob Roth

Pettisville School Foundation Scholarships– Alyxandria Smith, Bryant A. Weber Memorial Scholarship; Lauren Roth, David E. Springer Memorial Scholarship; Ellen Roth, Richard M. Werder Memorial Scholarship; Mackenzie Nofziger, Lawrence H. Schroeder Memorial Scholarship; Greg Waidelich, Pettisville Teacher Association Scholarship

Pettisville Teachers Association Scholarships– Erica King, Lauren Bontrager


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *