Archbold, OH
Clear
Clear
58°F
 

Pettisville High School 2016 Award Winners



Citizenship Award

Elizabeth Miller

Top Scholar

Elizabeth Miller (4.0 GPA)

Ohio Diploma With Honors

Hannah Herring, Kate Kauffman, Matthew Krill, Liz Miller, Jaelyn Rufenacht, Andrew Sauder, Clay Waidelich

Scholarship Award (graduate with 3.3 gpa or higher)

Andrea Aeschliman, Christian Barhite, Kaija Blosser, Laura Gerken, Hannah Herring, Taylor Herschberger, Natalie Hoffmire, Hannah Hoops, Stephanie Hubby, Kathryn Kauffman, Evan King, Amber Klopfenstein, Matthew Krill, Elizabeth Miller, Mallory Riegsecker, Evan Rufenacht, Jaelyn Rufenacht, Andrew Sauder, Rebekah Tilley, Clay Waidelich, Stuart Yoder

National Honor Society

Andrea Aeschliman, Alicia Barhite, Christian Barhite, Gabriel Beck, Kia Blosser, Lynnsey Crouch, Laura Gerken, Nathan Hartzler, Hannah Herring, Natalie Hoffmire, Ava Hoops, Hannah Hoops, Kathryn Kauffman, Teagan Kauffman, Amber Klopfenstein, Matthew Krill, Elizabeth Miller, Harper Nolander, Mallory Riegsecker, Evan Rufenacht, Jaelyn Rufenacht, Andrew Sauder, Christian Stevens, Rebekah Tilley, Clay Waidelich, Tessa Waidelich

Academic Quiz Team

Hannah Herring, Elizabeth Miller, Becky Tilley, Evan Rufenacht, Amber Klopfenstein, Ines Coronado, Jake Nofziger, Andrew Sauder, Clay Waidelich, Rebekah Steele, Teagan Kauffman, Harper Nolander, John Rufenacht, Aubri Reiniche, Martina Ticali, Jake Myers, Sami Tilley, Sarah Herring, Connor Wyse, Josh Bock, Zach Basselman, Madelyn Krueger, Birch Baer, Rebekah Liechty

Art

Black Swamp Arts Council Invitational High School Art Show. Honorable Mention: Mallory Riegsecker, photography

PHS Art Exhibit Awards: First place– Jacob Nofziger, ceramic sculpture; Second– Bine Blechmann, watercolor; Third– Laura Gerken, ceramic; Honorable mentions– Andrea Aeschliman, Aidan Borton, Marais Borton, Claire Foor, Kathryn Kauffman, Jacob Nofziger, Mallory Riegsecker, Evan Rufenacht, Jaelyn Rufenacht, Jordan Skates

Sketchbook Awards: Kathryn Kauffman, Bine Blechmann

Choral Music

National School Chorus Awards– Amber Klopfenstein, Evan Rufenacht

Derek Burkholder Senior College Book Scholarship

Matthew Krill

Derek Burkholder Underclassman Growth Scholarships

Gretchen Lee, Harper Nolander

Newspaper/Yearbook Editor Awards

Elizabeth Miller, Clay Waidelich, Pet Echoes; Andrea Aeschliman, Natalie Hoffmire, Lariat; Hannah Hoops, photo editor award

English Novel Writing

Marissa Beck, Kaija Blosser, Aaron Bontrager, Carly Bontrager, Krystine Davis, Laura Gerken, Hunter Green, Brayden Hernandez, Kate Kauffman, Alexa Leppelmeier, Jake Nofziger, Aubri Reiniche, Jaelyn Rufenacht, Clay Waidelich

Exchange Students

Bine Blechmann, Germany; Martina Ticali, Italy

FCCLA

Outstanding FCCLA Leadership Award: Aleeyha Kurth

Outstanding FCCLA officer: Aylin Rosillo

Outstanding FCCLA member: Abbigale Nagel

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Conference Representative

Kyra Behnfeldt, Katarina Hauter

Instrumental Music

John Philip Sousa Band Award: Hannah Herring

Outstanding Ag Science Students

Business Management: Matthew Krill

Agronomic Systems: Jacob Dennis

Structural Engineering: Lynnsey Crouch

Animal and Plant Science: Gretchen Lee

Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources: Kayla Wyse

Outstanding English Student

Elizabeth Miller

Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Students

Financial Management: Lindsey Crossgrove

Child Development: Lande Hancock

Career Search: Kyra Behnfeldt

Healthy Living: Jacob Nofziger

Outstanding Health Student

Lindsey Crossgrove

Outstanding Math Student

Elizabeth Miller

Outstanding Music Students

Senior: Elizabeth Miller
Junior: Gabe Beck
Sophomore: Nichole Foor
Freshman: Zach Basselman

Outstanding Physical Education Student

PE 1: Wyatt Cerda
PE 2 – Dillon King

Outstanding Social Studies Student

Lindsey Crossgrove

Outstanding Spanish Students

Spanish 1: Lindsey Crossgrove, Logan Rufenacht

Spanish 2: Madelene Gackenbach, Jacob Myers

Spanish 3: Lande Hancock, Gabe Beck

Spanish 4: Elizabeth Miller

Outstanding contribution to the Spanish program: Martina Ticali

Outstanding Senior Science Students

Hannah Herring, Matthew Krill

Perfect Attendance Award

Jacob Dennis, Andrea Flory, Heath Waidelich

Pettisville Idol Awards

1st Place: Lande Hancock, “Set Fire to the Rain”

2nd Place: Claire Foor, Andrea Aeschliman, Laura Gerken, Marissa Beck, Evan King, Matt Krill, Evan Rufenacht, Amber Klopfenstein, Stephanie Hubby, Natalie Hoffmire, Kathryn Kauffman, Mallory Riegsecker, Jacob Nofziger, Rebekah Steele, Andrew Sauder, Ines Coronado, Jaelyn Rufenacht, Hannah Herring, Elizabeth Miller, “Seniors – A Musical Number”

3rd Place: Rebekah Liechty, Amber Klopfenstein, Elizabeth Miller, Evan Rufenacht, Andrew Sauder, “Royals”

4th Place: Matthew Christiansen, guitar solo

Masters of Ceremonies: Amber Klopfenstein, Jacob Nofziger

Tech Crew: Calvin Nofziger, Daniel Holsopple, Andrew Canada, Kaija Blosser, Joel Flory

Pettisville School Foundation Scholarships

Bryant A. Weber Memorial Scholarship: Andrea Aeschliman

David E. Springer Memorial Scholarship: Mallory Riegsecker

Richard M. Werder Memorial Scholarship: Clay Waidelich

Lawrence H. Schroeder Memorial Scholarship: Rebekah Tilley

Pettisville Teachers Association Foundation Scholarship: Natalie Hoffmire

Pettisville Teachers Association Scholarships

Future Educator Award: Elizabeth Miller

Blackbird Scholarship: Hannah Herring

Scholastic Writing Awards

Hannah Herring, two silver keys; Christian Barhite, Taylor Herschberger, Elizabeth Miller, Rebekah Steele, Rebekah Liechty, Madeleine Wixom, silver keys; Starr Kessinger, gold key

Athletic Awards (Major)

Tim Selgo Achievement Award (most valuable male athlete): Evan King

Cindy Richer Memorial Award (most valuable female athlete): Amber Klopfenstein

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Awards: Andrew Sauder, Amber Klopfenstein

Senior Scholar Athlete Awards: AndreaAeschliman,ChristianBarhite, Hannah Herring, Natalie Hoffmire, Stephanie Hubby, Kate Kauffman, Amber Klopfenstein, Matthew Krill, Elizabeth Miller, Mallory Riegsecker, Evan Rufenacht, Jaelyn Rufenacht, Andrew Sauder, Clay Waidelich

Iron Blackbird Awards: Evan King, Jaelyn Rufenacht



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *