Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
23°F
 

Pettisville High School 2008 Award Winners




Accounting

Accounting- Joshua Bruner

Agricultural Science

Ag Science I- Alan Donnett Ag Science II- Mackenzie Nofziger

Ag Business I- Rebekah Meller

Ag Business II- Sarah Allbee

Art Show Awards

Sketchbook Award- Allison Miller

PHS Art Exhibit Awards: First place- Allison Miller; Second Place- Keely Geringer; Third Place- Ricky Shipman

“Best of Fulton County” H.S. Art Exhibit, Honorable Mention- Ricky Shipman

Attendance Awards

Freshmen: Melaina Behnfeldt, Torin Blosser, Alan Donnett*, Alex Donnett*, Kyle Graber, Gonzalo Hernandez, Hannah Holsopple, Kayla King, Joshua Klopfenstein, Preston Lantz, Brittany Mason, Philip Roth, Jacob Rupp, Justin Spiess, Brittany Stilwill, Heidi Waidelich, and Stephanie Yoder;

Sophomore: Kendahl Baer, Jessica Browning, Rosy Coronado, Ashley Eicher, Sammantha Ferguson, Jenna Lemley, Chris Matthews, Matt Mock, Mackenzie Nofziger, Vicki Nofziger, Sarah Pratt, Laura Rochefort, Ellen Roth, Lauren Roth, Chelsea Schmucker, and Zach Waidelich; Juniors: Matt Aschliman, James Baatz*, Cody Baerlin, Austin Borton, Michael Deffely, Keely Geringer*, Bethany Hartz, Skylund Hernandez, Breanna Holsopple*, Lin Lin Huang, Isaac King, Jordan Klopfenstein, Jordan Lemley, Rebekah Meller, Quinn Nofziger, Clay Norris, Laura Plank, Kaleb Rocha, Karina Rohrer-Meck, Bryce Rufenacht, Jeremy Rupp, Tim Spiess, Andrew Switzer, Rebekah Titus, and Katie Weber; Seniors: Josh Bruner, Seth Graber, Megan Nicholson, Justin Roth, Bryce Stilwill, and Kirstin Yoder

(* indicates perfect attendance)

English

Departmental Award- Rachel Giovarelli, Matt Dougherty

National Scholastic Writing Competition: Gold Key- LinLin Huang; Silver Key- James Baatz

Exchange Student Recognition

Sabrina Galinanes

FCCLA- Pettisville Idol (talent show)

1st place, Everything: Jared Avina, Alyssa Beck, Joshua Bruner, Clayton Norris, Jordan Riegsecker, Karina Rohrer-Meck, Aaron Rupp, Katie Weber

2nd place, Monsters: Victor Garcia, Skylund Hernandez, Tommy Mosier, Aaron Rupp, Jeremiah Rupp

3rd place, Evolution of Dance: Amy Buck, Carly Gilbert

Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award

Kendahl Baer

Math

Math & Engineer Test: Advanced Math- Michael Ferguson, 5th; Algebra II- Jimmy Baatz, 1st

Toledo Area Math Test: Advanced Math- Rebekah Titus, 12th; Algebra II- Rebekah Titus, 2nd; Geometry- Lincoln Frey, 14th

Science

District Science Day: Superiors- Kendahl Baer, Ashley Eicher, LinLin Huang, Rebekah Meller, Jeremy Rupp

State Science Day: Superiors- Kendahl Baer, LinLin Huang, Rebekah Meller, Jeremy Rupp

International Science & Engineering Fair (Atlanta)- LinLin Huang, Rebekah Meller

Students Completing 6 of 7 Available Credits in High School Science Coursework- Matt Dougherty, Michael Ferguson

Outstanding Senior Science Students- Michael Ferguson, Morgan Lantz

Spanish

Spanish I- Tessa Yoder, Stephanie Yoder

Spanish II- Alyx Smith, Alex Matthews

Spanish III- Rebekah Titus, Breanna Holsopple

Spanish IV- Kirstin Yoder

Outstanding Hispanic Student- Rebekah Maldonado Nofziger

Overall Top Student- Jimmy Baatz

Yearbook

Editor Awards- Matt Dougherty, Rachel Giovarelli, Megan Nicholson, Seth Graber

Athletic Awards

Cindy Richer Memorial Award- Jodi Spotts (top senior female athlete)

Tim Selgo Achievement Award- Alex Frey (top senior male athlete)

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Award- Jodi Spotts, Alex Frey

Iron Blackbird Award: Josh Bruner, Alex Frey, Logan Frey

Scholar Athlete Awards: Morgan Lantz, Alex Frey

Three Sport Freshmen- Brady Avina, Kylee Garcia, Kyle Graber, Kayla King, Stacey King, Josh Klopfenstein, Drew Lantz, Preston Lantz, Philip Roth, Jacob Rupp, Taylor Short, Heidi Waidelich, Stephanie Yoder

Three Sport Sophomores- Rachel Beck, Ashley Eicher, Lincoln Frey, Brandon Hamilton, Zane Miller, Chelsea Schmucker, Greg Waidelich

Three Sport Junior Certificate- Jared Avina, Harris King, Jordan Klopfenstein, Haley Nofziger, Quinn Nofziger, Alexa Short, Katie Weber

Northwest Ohio Cheerleading Association Award: Erica Grieser

Citizenship Award: (announced at commencement)

Music Awards

John Philip Sousa Award- Rachel Giovarelli

National School Choral Awards- Anna Borton, Aaron Rupp


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *