Archbold, OH
Showers
Showers
43°F
 

Pettisville Girls Track Wins Tri-Meet; Lincoln Frey Sets Record In Pole Vault




Lincoln Frey, shown in Pettisville's April 3 meet with Liberty Center, set a record in the pole vault in the Birds' tri-meet with Otsego and Cardinal Stritch.– photo by D.J. Neuenschwander

Lincoln Frey, shown in Pettisville’s April 3 meet with Liberty Center, set a record in the pole vault in the Birds’ tri-meet with Otsego and Cardinal Stritch.– photo by D.J. Neuenschwander

The Pettisville track teams competed in a tri-meet with Otsego and Cardinal Stritch, Thursday, April 1.

The PHS girls team won, scoring 80.5 points to Otsego, 75.5, and Cardinal Stritch, 19.

The girls won nine events on Thursday: Kylee Garcia, discus; Stephanie Yoder, pole vault; Tanner Hostetler, 1600 meters and 3200; Brady Avina, 400; Katie Yoder, 300-meter hurdles; the 4×800-meter relay team (Avina, Hostetler, Chelsea Schmucker, Samantha Shinhearl); the 4×100 team (Heidi Waidelich, S. Yoder, Laura Rochefort, K. Yoder) and the 4×400 team (Avina, Shinhearl, Schmucker, Hostetler.)

Discus:
1. Kylee Garcia, 94 feet, 4 inches; 4. Jenna Lemley, 71-8.

Shot put:
1. McCloskey (O), 34-9 1/2; 2. Garcia, 32-11; 4. Lemley, 27-6 1/2.

High jump:
1. Bernthisel (O), 4-10; 3. H. Waidelich, 4-6; 4. Kayla York and Ballenbacher (O), 4-4 tie.

Long jump:
1. Leven (O), 16-4 3/4; 2. H. Waidelich, 13-5 1/2; 3. Amber Loar, 12-4 1/2.

Pole vault:
1. S. Yoder, 8-6; 2. Rochefort, 8-0.

4×800:
1. Pettisville (Avina, Hostetler, Schmucker, Shinhearl), 11 minutes, 17.6 seconds.

100 hurdles:
1. Luttrel (O), 17.5 seconds; 2. Erin Fricke, 18.5; 3. K. Yoder, 18.8.

4×200:
1. Otsego, 2:01.5; 2. Pettisville (Avina, Rochefort, E. Fricke, Schmucker), 2:10.9.

1600:
1. Hostetler, 5:36; 2. Shinhearl, 5:52.

4×100:
1. Pettisville (H. Waidelich, S. Yoder, Rochefort, K. Yoder), 57.5.

400:
1. Avina, 1:03.3.

300 hurdles:
1. K. Yoder, 55.6; 3. S. Yoder, 57.7; 4. E. Fricke, 57.9.

800:
1. Bernthisel (O), 2:46; 2. Annie Eicher, 2:55.

3200:
1. Hostetler, 13:09.8; 3. T. Yoder, 14:29.9.

4×400:
1. Pettisville (Avina, Shinhearl, Schmucker, Hostetler), 4:36.3.

Boys

In the boys meet, Pettisville finished second with 44 points. Otsego won with 107; Cardinal Stritch earned 20.

Lincoln Frey claimed all three individual first-place finishes for the Birds. He set a school record with a 12-foot vault to win the pole vault, and won the 800 and 3200.

The other first-place finish for Pettisville was the 4×100 team of Jacob Valdez, Justin Pursel, Zach Davis, and Caleb Liechty.

Discus:
1. Peters (O), 80-9; 2. Ben Holland, 79-2.

Shot put:
1. Blardy (O), 32-1 1/2; 4. Joel Brakefield, 27-0.

High jump:
1. Vollmar (O), 5-10; 2. Holland and David Reyes, 5-4 tie;
4. Davis and Betts (O), 5-0 tie.

Long jump:
1. Fleetwood (O), 20-0; 2. Reyes, 17-8.

Pole vault:
1. Frey, 12-0 school
record;
4. Pursel, 9-6.

100:
1. Fleetwood (O), 11.2; 3. Liechty, 11.9.

4×200:
1. Otsego, 1:37.7; 2. Pettisville (Holland, Davis, Steven Young, Pursel), 1:45.9.

1600:
1. Wazelle (O), 4:51.9; 2. Frey, 4:55.1.

4×100:
1. Pettisville (Valdez, Pursel, Davis, Liechty), 48.4.

400:
1. Stephens (O), 55.1; 3. Valdez, 58.0.

800:
1. Frey, 2:14.7.

200:
1. Vollman (O), 23.8; 2. Liechty, 26.0.

3200:
1. Frey, 11:13.4.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *