Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
72°F
 

Pettisville Competes In Edgerton Invite



The Pettisville girls track team finished sixth while the boys team finished seventh at the Edgerton Invitational, Friday, April 29.

PHS girls teams set two records.

The 4×800-meter relay team of Elizabeth Sauder, Nichole Foor, Morgan Leppelmeier, and Alexa Leppelmeier set a school and meet record of 9 minutes, 45.8 seconds.

The 4×400 team of Sauder, M. Leppelmeier, Rebekah Liechty, and A. Leppelmeier set a meet record.

Girls

Holgate 101, Fairview 93, Wayne Trace 73, Edgerton 65, Ottoville 62, Pettisville 57, Paulding 42, Continental 17, North Central 17

4×800: 1. Pettisville (Sauder, Foor, M. Leppelmeier, A. Leppelmeier) 9 minutes, 45.8 seconds school & meet records.

4×200: 1. Wayne Trace 1:51.7; 6. Pettisville (Rebekah Liechty, Tessa Waidelich, Krystine Davis, Marais Borton) 1:59.6.

1600-meter run: 1. Willet (H) 5:18.4; 2. A. Leppelmeier 5:25.5.

4×100: 1. Holgate 53.6; 6. Pettisville (Liechty, Borton, Davis, Kendal Pursel) 57.0.

400: 1. Schwelle (O) 1:03.0; 5. Waidelich 1:08.4; 6. Borton 1:08.7.

800: 1. Crites (F) 2:31.4; 4. Liechty 2:39.6.

200: 1. Goings (WT) 27.0; 6. Borton 31.2.

3200: 1. Willett (H) 1:49.8; 2. A. Leppelmeier 11:54.3; 4. Foor 12:15.6.

4×400: 1. Pettisville (Sauder, M. Leppelmeier, Liechty, A. Leppelmeier) 4:15.9 meet record.

Long jump: 1. Culler (F) 15-10 1/2; 4. Waidelich 13-11 3/4.

Pole vault: 1. Harwell (P) 9-0; 5. Pursel and Johns (F) 7-5 tie.

Boys

Fairview 151, Edgerton 140, Wayne Trace 77, Holgate 36, Continental 35, Paulding 30, Pettisville 29, Ottoville 20, North Central 9

4×800 relay: 1. Edgerton 8:32; 6. Pettisville (Ben Gray, Zach Morrison, Jaret Rychener, Connor Wyse) 9:31.5.

4×200: 1. Edgerton 1:36; 6. Pettisville (Calvin Nofziger, Garrett Young, Birch Baer, Gabe Beck) 1:45.3.

4×100: 1. Fairview 46.1; 5. Pettisville (Nofziger, Young, Josh Graber, Beck) 49.3.

300 hurdles: 1. Kuhn (WT) 42.8; 5. Nofziger 46.3.

800: 1. Johnson (F) 2:04.0; 4. Gray 2:16.

4×400: 1. Continental 3:35.4; 6. Pettisville (Nofziger, Gray, Connor Wyse, Morrison) 3:58.9.

Long jump: 1. Shephard (WT) 19-0; 6. Morrison 17-2 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Lothammer (P) 11- 0; 2. Morrison 10-0.

High jump: 1. Evans (E) 6-0; 2. J. Rychener 5-10; 6. Sam Rychener 5-6.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *