Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
28°F
 

Perkins Wins Archbold Run For The Lights




Lead runners round the first turn of the Run for the Lights, the annual 5K race held Saturday morning, July 17, as part of the Archbold Carp Festival.– photo by David Pugh

Lead runners round the first turn of the Run for the Lights, the annual 5K race held Saturday morning, July 17, as part of the Archbold Carp Festival.– photo by David Pugh

Justin Perkins, Bryan, ran to victory in the annual Run for the Lights 5K race in Archbold, Saturday morning, July 17.

He finished in 15 minutes, 57.9 seconds.

Darin King, who won the race the past three years, finished second in 16:15.5.

Brian Grime, Archbold, was third in 16:37.2.

Amber Willeman, Napoleon, was the first female to cross the finish line. She ran the race in 21:09.4 and was 20th overall.

There were 110 runners registered, 35 more than last year.

Tina Hickman, West Unity, won the two-mile walk in 25:06.8. Kelly Gericke, Archbold, was second in 25:07.0, and Tina Mealer, Wauseon, was third in 28:23.0.

Men’s Results By
Age Group (Top 3 Places)

Ages 14 & Under:
1. Jacob Hauter, Archbold, 21:17.9; 2. Travis Jaramillo, Fayette, 21:54.7; 3. Garrett Grime, Archbold, 22:35.2.

Ages 15-19:
1. Ben Majewski, Napoleon, 17:44.6; 2. Adrian Ramirez, Archbold, 17:58.1; 3. Michael Volkman, Archbold, 18:49.4.

Ages 20-29:
1. Darin King, Archbold, 16:15.5; 2. Brian Grime, Archbold, 16:37.2; 3. Matt Rohlf, Sherwood, 17:20.6.

Ages 30-39:
1. Bryan Stambaugh, Fayette, 17:17.3; 2. Mark French, Napoleon, 19:10.4; 3. Gale Meller, Ridgeville Corners, 20:31.7.

Ages 40-49:
1. Marty Rupp, Pettisville, 19:20.1; 2. Ron Seifert, Defiance, 23:18.9; 3. Greg Walker, Archbold, 23:28.6.

Ages 50-59:
1. Doug Ordway, Holgate, 17:45.4; 2. Jeff Powers, Holgate, 19:27.4; 3. Carlos Quintero, Defiance, 21:20.8.

60 and over:
1. Larry Armstrong, Archbold, 29:02.4; 2. Karlin Wyse, Archbold, 31:51.3; 3. Marlin Short, Wauseon, 33:05.8.

Women’s Results

Ages 14 & Under:
1. Kaley Adams, Montpelier, 29:05.6; 2. Kaitlyn Grondin, Clayton, Mich., 34:23.8; 3. Erica Grondin, Clayton, Mich., 35:39.3.

Ages 15-19:
1. Meredith Hoops, Napoleon, 22:39.0; 2. Trisha King, Archbold, 23:50.5; 3. Zoe Garrow, Wauseon, 25:20.6.

Ages 20-29:
1. Katrina Gobrogge, Napoleon, 21:21.8; 2. Adrianne Lange, Archbold, 23:14.6; 3. Gina King, Archbold, 23:50.9.

Ages 30-39:
1. Aimee Roth, Archbold, 24:20.5; 2. Mandy Burkholder, Wauseon, 24:39.8; 3. Kimberly Frank, Auburn, Ind., 25:05.8.

Ages 40-49:
1. Kim Walker, Archbold, 24:18.2; 2. Debra Zimmerman, Archbold, 26:24.9; 3. Kathy zumFelde, Napoleon, 26:31.3.

Ages 50-59:
1. Deb Rhodes, Sherwood, 26:16.0; 2. Cheri Salsbury, Bryan, 26:52.1; 3. Lana Hulbert, Montpelier, 29:55.5.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *