Archbold, OH
Clear
Clear
35°F
 

News from the Pew & Pulpit




Central Mennonite

Sunday morning: Gerald and Chris Schoenhals, welcome; Anita Roth and music team, songs of praise, song of blessing, benediction; scripture reading, Ephesians 1:3-14, Gary and Sandy Stuckey, Gary and Joyce Short; Dawn Rufenacht, children’s time; Wanda Stopher, sermon, “Blessed and Blessings;” Jeff Smith, pastor, prayer of God’s people; Duane Beck, Kathy Smith, Sheila Gruenhagen, offertory, In the Beauty of Holiness; commissioning of Task force #4, decommissioning of Task force #2, Jeff Smith and Wanda Stopher, pastors.

Wednesday: Morning prayers, 7 a.m.; MYF, prayers of praise and petition, 7 p.m.

Evangelical Mennonite

Sunday morning: Nancy Wyse, prelude, piano offertory; message, “Jealous Christians,” Brad Bame, pastor. Second service: “Praiselude” and worship through singing, led by worship team; Marcia Cody, offertory flute solo; message same as first service.

Wednesday evening: Men Alive, adult Bible study, Worship Team practice, high school small groups.

Lockport Mennonite

Sunday morning: Kelby Beck and praise band, prelude and offertory; Gloria Beck, worship leader; Janet Goering and missions committee, children’s lesson; Angie Wyse, kindergarten milestone for Ivan Cobb; commissioning of Cara Rufenacht, going into VS in Pittsburgh; drama, Cliff Brubaker, leader; message, “Bare Feet and Blackberries,” Stacie Kinkaid.

Wednesday: MYF.

St. John’s Christian

Sunday morning: Mike Meyer, special music, There Is A River; message, “Our Relationship with God,” Erich Christman, pastor; Amy Christman, acolyte; Mark Nofziger, Greg and Steve Walker, Rod and Joyce Kinsman, Pete and Rachel Grieser, ushers; Dave and Paige Miller, Doug and Toni Vajen, greeters; Keith and Kim Kern, kiddie care; Lynne Christman, Deb Schnitkey, accompanists; Ed Perry, worship and song leader.

Wednesday: SYS feedback session, 7 p.m.; chancel choir, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

Sunday morning: Holy Communion; Mary Grime, organist; Karen Keesbery and Paul Schumm, lectors; Dave Grime, distribution of Bibles to fifthgrade Weekday School of Religion students; altar flowers in honor of the anniversary of Beth and Wayne Lienau; Tom and Joetta Henry, Dave and Karen Keesbery, greeters; sermon, “Fear to Faith,” Dale Kern, pastor.

St. Martin’s Lutheran

Sunday morning: 13th Sunday after Pentecost; Mitchell Campbell, acolyte; Marilyn LaPlante, organist; Merle Short, Brenda Shibler, Hannah and Butch Blankenship, ushers; Diane Phelps, scripture reading, Isaiah 58:9b-14, Psalm 103:1- 8, Hebrews 12:18-29; children’s sermon, “Jesus Loves The Little Children,” and adult sermon, “Uncomfortable Freedom,” Paul Reichert, pastor; altar flowers in honor of Al and Lois Siewart’s 40th wedding anniversary.

Wednesday evening: Blue jean church, 5:30 p.m.; meal, 6 p.m.; reception for Barb Poston; knit wits, 6:30 p.m.; chancel choir, 7:30 p.m.

St. Peter Catholic

Sunday morning: Masses for the intentions of Stacey Jean Marie Britenriker and the people of the parish; message, “Try To Enter Through The Narrow Gate,” Gary Ferguson, pastor; Danny Young, Ashley Double, Grant Rupp, Emerson Radabaugh, Travis Jaramillo, servers; Julie and Troy Double, Sheryl Young, Jason Row, Frank Smith, and Ruth Solarik, Eucharistic ministers; Linda Lauber and Dexter Krueger, lectors; Richard Roth, Andy Grime, John Smith, and Steve Schroeder, ushers; Judy Smith, Rosary leader;

Wednesday: Rosary, morning, for the intentions of Louis and Laura Stork.

United Methodist

Sunday morning: Tom and Peg Ehrman, greeters; Hal and Carol Hackett, Mike and Shirley Sulllivan, Karlin Wyse, sound engineer; Caroline Vonier, Erin Erbskorn, acolytes; Colleen Bernath, organist; Skip Leupp, liturgist; message, David David, pastor.

West Clinton Mennonite

Sunday morning: Doug Schmucker family, greeters; Ray and Grace Kinsey, prelude; Joy Kauzlick, nursery; leadership team, worship leaders; Pam Graber, song leader; message, “Lessons from Jethro,” Andy Stoner, regional pastor.

Wednesday: MYF, 7 p.m.

Zion Mennonite

Sunday morning: Caleb Liechty, prelude, interlude; Kelvin Friesen, offering; Rachel Bontrager-Nofziger, special music; Cork Nofziger, ‘Sharing our Story’; Jessica Schrock- Ringenberg, pastor, prayer for the church and world; Jerry and Ladonna Andres, Duane Sauder, Tony Sauder, Ruben Yoder, ushers; Bill and Kathy Beck, Ilva King, Mary Beck, ushers; message, “Green, White and Red,” Ron Guengerich, pastor; scripture, Matthew 28:16-20, Psalm 71:1-6, Luke 13:10-17.

Wednesday: LOGOS parent meeting, 6:30 p.m.; teacher and prayer partner meeting, 7:30 p.m.

——

Don’t procrastinate. Do what needs doing when it needs to be done.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *