Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
38°F
 

More Winners From The Fulton County Fair

Additional winners from the 2019 Fulton County Fair. Previous results from the junior fair were published in the Sept. 4 and 11 issues of the Archbold Buckeye.

Ponies
Natalee Rose, Archbold, grand
champion mare; Tyler Echler,
Swanton, reserve champion mare;
Dawn Mitchell, Swanton, grand
champion gelding; Alexa Kay,
Napoleon, reserve champion mare.

Horses
Madison Strain, Wauseon, grand
champion mare; Polly Gombash,
Swanton, reserve champion mare;
Dakota Rohrs, Delta, grand champion
gelding; Zoe Arnold, Swanton, reserve
champion gelding.

Cattle
Holsteins: Henricks & Krieger,
Fayette, reserve champion female,
premier exhibitor award; Trey
Schroeder, Wauseon, grand champion
female.
Jersey: Nate Andre, Wauseon,
grand champion female, reserve
champion female.
Beef: Aspen Brehm, Fayette,
grand champion female Shorthorn;
Kathryn Goering, Archbold, grand
champion female Angus, overall best
of show champion male; Christina
Norman, Wauseon, grand champion
female Simmental, grand champion
Maine Anjou, overall beef show
champion female; James Savage,
Delta, grand champion female all
other breeds.

Fowl
Markchampion bantam,duck, overall best ofAndrea Smithmyer, Swanton, grand
champion commercial fowl.

Goats

Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich., campion challenge winner.

Sheep Lead

Hannah Kovar, Fayette, overall best of show.

Alpaca
Julie Verheist, Swanton, grand
champion Huacaya female; reserve
champion Huacaya female, reserve
champion Huacaya male; Audrey
Palumbo, Perrysburg, grand
champion Huacaya male; Darlyn
Shumaker, Marengo, grand champion
Suri male, reserve champion Suri
male; Kamryn Ruetz, Swanton,
grand champion non-breeder; Joy
Bishop-Forshey, Wauseon, reserve
champion non-breeder, grand youth
performance champion.

Llamas
Chip-N-Seal, Rushville, Ind.,
grand champion non-breeding llama,
reserve champion suri male, grand
champion heavy wool female, grand
champion medium wool female,
grand champion medium wool
male; Kim Rogers, Frankfort, Ind.,
reserve champion non-breeding
llama; Tami Lash, Manitou Beach,
Mich., grand champion, Suri female,
grand champion light/classic female,
reserve champion light/classic
female, reserve champion medium
wool female, grand champion heavy
wool male; Amanda Smith, Fort
Wayne, Ind., reserve champion Suri
female; Mary Schiery, Rossville, Ind.,
reserve champion Suri male; Robert
Douglas, Dexter, Mich., reserve
champion medium wool male,
reserve champion heavy wool male;
Beth Arnold, Liberty Center, reserve
champion heavy wool female.

Grand Champion
Performance Champion
Tami Lash, Manitou Beach,
Mich., youth/junior, novice; Rachelle
Marstellar, Mercer, Pa., intermediate;
Doug Peconge, Hoagland, Ind.,
senior; Amanda Smith, Fort Wayne,
Ind., advance.

Reserve Champion
Performance Champion

Rachelle Marstellar, Mercer, Pa.,
youth/junior; Kenzie Matthews,
Noblesville, Ind., intermediate;
Heather Holland, Westland, Ind.,
senior; Doris & Tom Schlemmer,

novice; Tami Lash, Manitou Beach,
Mich., advance.
Agriculture
Char Kruez, Wauseon, best overall
agriculture display; Amy Warncke,
Wauseon best display of canned
goods; Roger Meyers, Swanton, best
of show honey.
Wine
George Luce, Northwood, overall
best of show.
Antiques
Jerry Fuller, Swanton, overall
best of show.
Art Glass
Kathy Skaff, Toledo, overall best
of show.
Ceramics
Doreen Bockert, Sylvania, best of
show doll; Karen Riches, Wauseon,
best of show-senior; Melanie
Wenzlick, Grand Rapids, best of
show-junior; Margie Gillingham,
Metamora, best of show-professional;
Peg Badenhop, Napoleon, overall
best of show.
Culinary
Chelsea Taft, Wauseon, overall
best of show; Laura Nafziger,
Archbold, best of show-senior;
Payton Ledyard, Wauseon, best of
show-junior.
Fine Arts
Deb Helwig, Delta, overall best of
show professional; Jordon Deaver,
Swanton, overall best of showchildren; Susan Miller, Morenci,
Mich., overall best of show-senior;
Mallory Beck, Archbold, overall best
of show-junior.
Floral
First show, senior: Neree
Emmons, Fayette, best of show roses;
Cheryl Menard, Maumee, best of
show miniature roses; Liza Gerken,
Napoleon, best of show annual; Pam
Schumate, Swanton, best of show
perennial; Michelle Elton, Delta, best
of show gladiolus; Myrna Macke,
Swanton, best of show dahlia; Karen
Riches, Wauseon, best of show
artistic arrangement; Susan Hamlet,
Swanton, award of distinction,
green thumb award. Junior: Paul
Beerbower, Holland, best of show
horticulture; Madlyn Chase,
Wauseon, best of show artistic
arrangement.
Second show, senior: Neree
Emmons, Fayette, best of show
roses; Geraldine Emmons, Fayette,
best of show miniature roses, green
thumb award; Brenda Holdsworth,
Wauseon, best of show annual, best
of show perennial; Michelle Elton,
Delta, best of show gladiolus; Tina
Bastian, Swanton, best of show
dahlia; Susan Hamlet, Swanton, best
of show artistic arrangement; Carol
Lemle, Swanton, award of distinction.
Junior: Kristen Beerbower, Holland,
best of show horticulture.
Needlework
Rita Schutte, Wauseon, overall
best of show quilts & comforters,
judges choice best senior entry; Chloe
Creque, Wauseon, judges choice best
junior entry; Lisa Coffman, Holgate,
overall best of show needlework,
overall best of show.
Judges choice honorable
mention: Lisa Coffman, Holgate;
Bonnie Krauss, Archbold; Paula
Savage, Delta; Ramona Pupos, Toledo;
Roxanna Holliker, Wauseon; Debra
Simko, Toledo; Nancy Lee, Bowling
Green; Marcy Reed, Wauseon.
Hobbies
Barbara Alexander, Archbold,
overall best of show; Carol Goldsmith,
Delta, best of show senior entry;
Leah Mishka, Adrian, Mich., best of
show junior entry; Karla Ringenberg
& Beth Aeschliman, Archbold, tree
decorating contest.
Photography
Tiffany Flory, Monclova, overall
best of show; Susan LaBell, Wauseon,
judges choice best of show senior;
Annie Crisp, Metamora, judges
choice best of show junior.
Tole & Decorative Arts
Kathy Hollosi, Toledo, best of class
senior; Natasha Miller, Wauseon,
best of show junior.