Archbold, OH
Rain
Rain
50°F
 

More Winners From The Fulton County Fair



Additional winners from the 2014 Fulton County Fair. Previous results from the junior fair were published in the Sept. 3 issue of the Archbold Buckeye.

Ponies

Tyler Echler, Swanton, grand champion mare; Natalee Rose, Archbold, reserve champion mare; Mikaela Oyer, Archbold, grand champion gelding; Dakota Rohrs, Delta, reserve champion gelding.

Horses

Olivia LeRoux, grand champion mare; Nick Conrad, Swanton, reserve champion mare; Keith Oyer, Archbold, grand champion gelding; Mikaela Oyer, Archbold, reserve champion gelding.

Cattle

Holsteins: Trent Schroeder, Wauseon, junior champion female; Greg Clapp, Swanton, junior reserve champion female; Trey Schroeder, Wauseon, senior champion female, grand champion female; Henricks & Krieger, Fayette, senior reserve champion female, reserve champion female, premier exhibitor award.

Jersey: Trish Andre, Wauseon, junior champion female, reserve champion female; Emalee Stewart, Wauseon, junior reserve champion female, senior champion female, grand champion female.

Beef: Aspen Brehm, Fayette, grand champion male Shorthorn; Taylor West, Fayette, grand champion female Shorthorn; Meyer Farms, Napoleon, grand champion female Angus; Aaron Brehm, Fayette, grand champion female Simmental; Roy Norman, Wauseon, grand champion male Maine Anjou; Phil Herring, Wauseon, grand champion female Maine Anjou; Ann Cross, Liberty Center, grand champion male all other breeds; Matt Kinsman, Archbold, grand champion female all other breeds, overall beef show champion female.

Fowl

Jodi Nofziger, Wauseon, grand champion large fowl, grand champion Bantam, overall best of poultry show; Mairi Stewart, grand champion duck; Andrea Smithmyer, Swanton, grand champion commercial fowl.

Goats

Tammy Tullar, Wayland, Mich., grand champion Lamanacha, reserve champion Lamanacha, grand champion Oberhasli, grand champion recorded grade; Jacque Stamm, West Unity, grand champion Nubian, reserve champion Nubian; Kathy Stephenson, Hudson, Mich., grand champion Nigerian Dwarf; Paige Holdridge, Delta, reserve champion Oberhasli; Trish Rash, Fayette, reserve champion recorded grade.

Sheep Lead

Kallir Strauss, Wauseon, overall best of show.

Alpaca

Julie Verheist, Swanton, grand champion Huacaya male; Denise Fehrenbach, Evart, Mich., grand champion Suri male, youth grand champion performance, youth reserve champion performance; Larry & Mary Jo Miller, Bardstown, Ky., grand champion non-breeder, open grand champion performance; Joy Bishop-Forshey, Wauseon, reserve champion non-breeder, open reserve champion performance.

Llamas

Rebecca Young, Fort Wayne, Ind., grand champion non-breeding llama; Larry & Mary Jo Miller, Bardstown, Ky., reserve champion non-breeding llama, reserve champion Suri female, grand champion medium wool male, reserve champion medium wool male; Lloyd & Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich., grand champion Suri female, reserve champion Suri male, grand champion light/ classic female, grand champion medium wool female, grand champion heavy wool female; Charlie Stephenson, Barnsdall, Okla., grand champion Suri male; Joy Bishop-Forshey, Wauseon, reserve champion light/ classic female, grand champion light classic male; Penni Mclain-Carver, Newark, reserve champion medium wool female, grand champion heavy wool male; Mike Haumschild, Warsaw, reserve champion heavy wool female; Denise Fehrenbach, Evart, Mich., reserve champion heavy wool male.

Miscellaneous

Grand Champion Performance Champion: Rebecca Young, Fort Wayne, Ind., junior/intermediate, open; Lloyd & Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich., masters.

Reserve Champion Performance Champion: Diane & Dave Ferris, Belleville, Mich., junior/intermediate; Lloyd & Tami Lash, Manitou Beach, Mich., open; Rebecca Young, Fort Wayne, Ind., masters.

Agriculture: Kami Link, Fayette, best overall agriculture display; Amy Warncke, Wauseon, best display of canned goods.

Wine: Kevin Taynor, Swanton, best tasting wine, judges choice overall best of show; Professional: Knotty Vines Farm & Winery, Wauseon, judges choice overall best of show.

Antiques: Tina Stanley, Archbold, overall best of show.

Art glass: Ellen Rubin, Sylvania, overall best of show.

Ceramics: Marjorie Gillingham, Metamora, best of special class, best of show-professional; Doreen Bockert, Sylvania, best of show doll; Tami Lee, Grand Rapids, best of show-senior; Catherine Snyder, Delta, best of show-junior; Peg Badenhop, Napoleon, overall best of show.

Culinary

Vickie Kolesch, Metamora, overall best of show; Jennifer Martinez, Toledo, judges choice senior; Maureen

O’Neal, Lyons, judges choice junior.

Fine Arts

Nora Sallows, Wauseon, overall best of show professional; Susan Miller, Morenci, Mich., overall best of show senior; Alexa Demland, Wauseon, overall best of show junior.

Floral

First show, senior: David Brinegar, Fayette, best of show roses; Cheryl Menard, Maumee, best of show miniature roses, best of show annual or perennial; Ralph Zimmerman, Delta, best of show gladiolus; Douglas Ward, Delta, best of show dahlia; Karen Riches, Wauseon, best of show artistic arrangement. Junior: Lindsey Niedzwiecki, Swanton, best of show horticulture, best of show artistic arrangement.

Second show, senior: Cheryl Menard, Maumee, best of show roses; Geraldine Emmons, Fayette, best of show miniature roses; Douglas Ward, Delta, best of show annual or perennial; Michelle Elton, Delta, best of show gladiolus; Marlene Ward, Delta, best of show dahlia; Carol Lemle, Swanton, best of show artistic arrangement. Junior: Tristin Galbraith, Wauseon, best of show horticulture; Madison deSantos, Delta, best of show artistic arrangement.

Needlework

Karen Bower, Toledo, overall best of show quilts & comforters; Pat Coleman, Swanton, judges choice best senior entry; Michaela Cross, Blissfield, Mich., judges choice best junior entry; Hoilyn McKibben, Delta, overall best of show needlework; Becky Farley, Delta, overall best of show. Judges choice honorable mention: Michaela Cross, Blissfield, Mich.; Joanne Wilson, Swanton; Linda Gleckler, Lyons; Josie Stultz, Swanton; Brian Cross, Blissfield, Mich.; Peggy Rupp, Wauseon; Midori Nicely, Wauseon; Sheila Mitton, Fayette.

Hobbies

Ellen Rubin, Sylvania, overall best of show; Karen Riches, Wauseon, best of show senior entry; Hailey Frosch, Swanton, best of show junior entry.

Art Glass

Ellen Rubin, Sylvania, overall best of show.

Photography

Shannon Middleton, Swanton, overall best of show; Julie Heitz, Toledo, judges choice best of show senior; Zachary Lenz, Swanton, judges choice best of show junior.

Tole & Decorative Arts

Beverly Biddix, Fayette, best of class senior; Ann Schang, Fayette, best of show professional.

Woodworking

Clarence Pike, Wauseon, overall best of show; Ted Fisher, Wauseon, judges choice professional; Cynthia Roberts, Swanton, judges choice senior; Chet Meyer, Blissfield, Mich., judges choice junior.

Antique Tractor Show

Don Williams, Wauseon, best restored antique tractor; John Pelton, Delta, most unusual display.

Draft Horse Show

David Brugger, Clayton, Mich., first draft pony hitch; Heritage Hills Farms, Albion, Mich., first draft horse hitch.

Basketball

Mikaela Mitchell, Elida, overall winner women’s 3-point; Eric Deaton, Coldwater, Mich., overall winner men’s 3-point; Kendall McCoy, Sylvania, overall winner women’s free throw; Scott Short, Archbold, overall winner men’s free throw.

Tractor Operating Contest

Dennis Savage, Delta, senior division; Trey Schroeder, Wauseon, junior division.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *