Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
35°F
 

More Fulton County Junior Fair Winners



Additional winners from the 2010 Fulton County Fair have been announced.

Previous results were published in the Sept. 8 and 15 Archbold Buckeye.

Format is name, parents, town, award.

Poultry

Kody Blankenship, Ken & Kerry, Wauseon, Senior A: showmanship 16 & older, turkeys/ducks/geese. Kayla Miller, Roy & Kathy, Delta, showman of showmen representative; Chaz Schmidt, Mike & Jenny, Swanton, showmanship 13-15; Cody French, Paul & Holly, Wauseon, showmanship 10-12; Marais Borton, Chad & Shannon, Pettisville, showmanship 9 & under (no scholarship).

Ashley Eicher, Curt & Elaine, Wauseon, Senior B: showmanship 16 & older, broilers/layers/fancy. Emily Eicher, Curt & Elaine, Wauseon, showmanship 14-15; Todd Miller, Roy & Kathy, Delta, showmanship 13; Amelia Curtis, Jonathan & Shasta, Metamora, showmanship 10-12 (no scholarship); Morgan Helminiak, Shawna & Chad, Delta, showmanship 9 & under (no scholarship).

Chrysta Beck, David & BethAnn, Archbold, grand champion pullets (3 birds); Ross Andre, Nathan & Patricia, Wauseon, reserve champion pullets (3 birds).

Anna Millar, Mary, Swanton, first place geese (either sex); Kody Blankenship, Ken & Kerry, Wauseon, grand champion ducks; Cody Matthews, James & Jodi, Delta, reserve champion ducks; Darby Borton, Chad & Shannon, Pettisville, grand champion turkey; Mark Banister, Brian & Gina, Wauseon, reserve champion turkey.

Falcon Hassenzahl, Dale, Delta, grand champion fancy poultry (1 male/2 female); Jordan Simon, Jason & Tonya, Fayette, reserve champion fancy poultry (1 male/2 female); Catherine Heban, Dennis & Denise, Swanton, grand champion market broilers (pen of 3); Tyler Burkholder, Scott & Tammy, Wauseon, reserve champion market broilers (pen of 3); Catherine Heban, Dennis & Denise, Swanton, best of show poultry.

Horses

Aileen Santry, Bill & Kathaleen, Maumee, senior showmanship; Lindsey Arns, David & Dawn, Maumee, junior showmanship; Jacqueline Pelow, Mike & Kathleen, Berkey, pony showmanship; Amber Gordon, Duane & Mary, Lyons, English showmanship (no scholarship); Elizabeth Wiemken, Randy & Kim, Archbold, contesting showmanship (no scholarship); Grace Shumaker, Tom & Joanne, Swanton, draft horse showmanship; Mikaela Oyer, Keith & Peggy, Archbold, senior horsemanship; Ashley Condon, Kevin & Jennifer, Metamora, junior horsemanship.

Taylor Armstrong, Todd & Michelle, Wauseon, grand champion versatility; Madison Stechschulte, Tim & Cindy, Perrysburg, reserve champion versatility.

Goats

Dairy Goats: Rebecca Rash, Cale, Jr., Fayette, senior showmanship 16 and older; Toni Slee, Debra & Michael, Wauseon, showmanship 14-15; Taylor Holdridge, Gabe & Mollie, Delta, showmanship 13; Esther Heilman, Brad & Pam, Delta, showmanship 12; Rylee Svoboda, Jim & Cheryl, Swanton, showmanship 11; Paige Holdridge, Gabe and Mollie, Delta, showmanship 10 (no scholarship); Hunter Svoboda, Jim & Cheryl, Swanton, showmanship 9 (no scholarship); Monica Betz, Chris & Heidi, Wauseon, showmanship 8 (no scholarship).

Noah Tedrow, Neil & Carmen, Delta, grand champion market goat; Breanna Riegsecker, Allen & Terra, reserve champion market goat; Paige Holdridge, Gabe & Mollie, Delta, mother and daughter; Jacquelyn Seigneur, Mike and Jolene, Wauseon grand champion dairy goat wet, grand champion dairy goat dry; Rebecca Rash, Cale, Jr., Fayette, reserve champion dairy goat wet, reserve champion dairy goat dry, showman of showmen representative.

Pygmy Goats: Torin Blosser, Samuel, Wauseon, showmanship 14 and older; Courtney Thebes, John & Lisa, Sylvania, showmanship 12- 13; Kathryn Helminiak, James & Sandra, Maumee, showmanship 10- 11; Matthew Helminiak, James & Sandra, Maumee, showmanship 9 & under (no scholarship).

Courtney Thebes, John & Lisa, Sylvania, grand champion pygmy goat; Kathryn Helminiak, James & Sandra, Maumee, reserve champion pygmy goat; Ricky Fahrer, Rodney & Virginia, Liberty Center, grand champion exotic goats; Jolyssa Tedrow, Alex & Tina, Wauseon, reserve champion exotic goat.

Pack Goats: Charles Thornburg, Danny Thompson, Delta, first year; Paige Holdrige, Gabe & Mollie, Delta, second year; Jesse Smith, Jeff & Christina, Liberty Center, third year.

Cart Goats: Charles Thornburg, Danny Thompson, Delta, first year; Paige Holdrige, Gabe & Mollie, Delta, second year; Bradley Hicks, Rick & Mary, Swanton, third year.

Rate Of Gain Contest: Jared Fahrer, Scott & Amy, Lyons, first place; Rebecca Rash, Cale, Jr., Fayette, second place; Blake Parket, Mike & Cindy, Delta, third place; Ben Parker, Mike & Cindy, fourth place; Brett Parker, Mike & Cindy, fifth place.

Sheep

Ben Kovar, Terry & Jean, Fayette, senior showmanship 18 and older- SOS representative; Rachel Seiler, Jerry & Chris, Fayette, showmanship 17; MacKenzie Fruchey, Kristi & Chad, Fayette, showmanship 16; Kelsey Weirauch, Doug and Jackie, Pettisville, showmanship 15; Lauren Keefer, Todd, Lyons, showmanship 14; Lexi Lane, Nichole Willson, Delta, showmanship 13; Madelin Richer, Fred & Hope, Wauseon, showmanship 12; Jerad Seiler, Jerry & Chris, Fayette, showmanship 11 (no scholarship); Shay Smallman, Kim & Scott, Metamora, showmanship 9-10 (no scholarship); Levi Krasula, Shawn, Wauseon, showmanship 8 (no scholarship).

Sarah Kovar, Terry & Jean, Fayette, grand champion market lamb; MacKenzie Fruchey, Kristi & Chad, Fayette, reserve champion market lamb.

Sheep breeding: Sarah Kovar, Terry & Jean, Fayette, ewe lamb, junior sheep flock, grand champion breed ewe; Ben Kovar, Terry & Jean, Fayette, yearling ewe, reserve champion breed ewe; Cole Burkholder, Randy & Carol, Fayette, aged ewe.

Skillathons: Clay Burkholder, Randy & Carol, Fayette, sheep, senior division; Casen Burkholder, Randy and Carol, Fayette, junior division, oustanding sheep exhibitor.

Other Categories

Perry Andre, Trisha & Nate, Wauseon, 4-H oustanding vegetable project; Megan Gillen, Ronald & Mary, Swanton, 4-H outstanding flower gardening project: Matthew Lenz, John & Lisa, Swanton, 4-H outstanding photography project: Jon Boesger, Suzette & Kevin, Fayette, 4-H oustanding woodworking project.

Junior fair royalty: Marissa Blohm, Mary Jo Blohm & Mike Blohm, Wauseon/Delta, junior fair queen; Miranda Blaylock, Tracy & Jayson, Wauseon, first runner-up; Janice Stasa, John & Cheryl, Swanton, second runner-up; Derek Bishop, Jeff & Cherie, Wauseon, junior fair king.

Junior fair parade 4-H floats: 1. Just Raisin’ Hare; 2. Brush Creek Kids; 3. Goats & Udder Things.

Showman of Showmen: Kayla Miller, Roy & Kathy, Delta, small animals: Kira Andre, Nate & Trish, Wauseon, large animals.

Pedal pull: Drew Gillen, 25-40 pounds; Alexandra Gillen, 41-54 pounds; Wyatt Curtis, 55-70 pounds; Will Smithmyer, 71-100 pounds.

Straw Stacking Contest: Wauseon FFA (Mark Banister, Jacob Schroeder, William Huddy), first place male team; Pettisville FFA (Kayla King, Alexis King, Trisha King), first place female team.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *