Archbold, OH
Clear
Clear
54°F
 

More Fulton County Fair Winners




Additional winners from the 2008 Fulton County Fair have been announced.

Previous results were published in the Sept. 3 Archbold Buckeye.

(Format is event or class, name, parents, town.)

Skillathons

Beef skillathon, senior division: Ben Kovar, Terry and Jean, Fayette; beef skillathon, junior division: Samantha Norman, Roy and Anna, Wauseon; beef showman of showmen representative: Lucas Nofziger, Greg and Jodi, Wauseon.

Swine skillathon, intermediate division: Bailey Creager, Todd and Patti, Wauseon; swine skillathon, junior division: Samantha Norman, Roy and Anna, Wauseon.

Dairy Feeder Calves

Senior showmanship, 16 and older: Ben Kovar, Terry and Jean, Fayette; showmanship, 14-15: Brandon Johnston, Paul and Cheryl, Wauseon; showmanship, 13: Molly Bruner, Keith and Peggy, Wauseon; showmanship, 11-12: Dylan Henricks, Phillip and Tara, Fayette; showmanship, 10: Kaela Seiler, Dan and Pam, Fayette; showmanship 9 and under: Oliviah Banister, Troy and Jen, Wauseon.

Dairy Cows

Senior showmanship, 15 and older, showman of showmen representative: Kira Andre, Nate and Trish, Wauseon; showmanship, 12-14: Katie Knisley, David and Tracy, Fayette; showmanship, 11 and under: Austin Krieger, Shawn and Kim, Fayette; free for all showmanship: Perry Andre, Nate and Trish, Wauseon; holstein showmanship: Kalley Martin, Jeff and Kay, Fayette; junior champion female: Katie Knisley, David and Tracy, Fayette; junior reserve champion female: Perry Andre, Nate and Trish, Wauseon; senior champion female: Kalley Martin, Jeff and Kay, Fayette; senior reserve champion female: Austin Krieger, Shawn and Kim, Fayette; grand champion dairy cow: Kalley Martin, Jeff and Kay, Fayette; reserve grand champion dairy cow: Austin Krieger, Shawn and Kim, Fayette.

Horses

Senior showmanship, showman of showmen representative: Abbey Maier, Chris and Mechele, Swanton; junior showmanship: Mikaela Oyer, Keith and Peggy, Archbold; pony showmanship: Danielle Baker, Tom and Kim, Swanton; senior horsemanship: Emily Schneiderbauer, Craig and Judy, Whitehouse; junior horsemanship: Makaela Oyer, Keith and Peggy, Archbold; pony horsemanship: Danielle Baker, Tom and Kim, Swanton; English showmanship: Kailyn Katafiez, Edward and Lisa, Swanton; grand champion: Taylor Armstrong, Todd and Michelle, Wauseon; reserve champion: Emily Schneiderbauer, Craig and Judy, Whitehouse.

Goats

Dairy Goats: senior showmanship, 16 and older: Trishton Rash, Cale and Barb, Fayette; showmanship, 14-15: Jacquelyn Seigneur, Mike and Jolene, Wauseon; showmanship, 12-13: Toni Slee, Michael and Debra, Wauseon; showmanship, 11: Travis Garlick, Shane and Vicky, Berkey; showmanship, 10: Esther Heilman, Brad and Pam, Delta; showmanship, 9 and under: Brett Parker, Michael and Cindy, Delta; grand champion market goat: Toni Slee, Michael and Debra, Wauseon; reserve champion market goat: Tyler Fahrer, John and Kim, Delta; grand champion dairy goat dry: Jacquelyn Seigneur, Mike and Jolene, Wauseon; reserve champion dairy goat dry and grand champion dairy doe wet: Rebecca Rash, Cale and Barb, Fayette; reserve champion dairy doe wet: Trishton Rash, Cale and Barb, Fayette; goat showman of showmen representative: Torin Blosser, Samuel Blosser, Wauseon.

Pygmy Goats: showmanship, 15 and older: Torin Blosser, Samuel Blosser, Wauseon; showmanship, 11-14: Clara Beck, Duane and Deana, Archbold; showmanship, 10: Tyler Prentice, Harry and Candy, Swanton; showmanship, 9 and under: Gabe Beck, Duane and Deana, Archbold; grand champion pygmy goat: Brittany Francis, Jim and Carole, Delta; reserve champion pygmy goat: Allison Smith, Chris and Jennifer, Swanton; grand champion exotic goat: Alyssa Spiess, David and Rhonda, Napoleon; reserve champion exotic goat: Ethan VanLoocke, Steve and Rochelle, Lyons.

Pack Goats: first year: Josh Smith, Jeff and Christina, Liberty Center; second year: Jesse Smith, Jeff and Christina, Liberty Center.

Cart Goats: first year: Melissa Buckenmeyer, Kelly and Dawn, Swanton; second year: Ellie Heilman, Brad and Pam, Delta.

Dress Your Goat Contest: first place junior: Travis Garlick, Shane and Vicky, Berkey; second place junior: Toni Slee, Michael and Debra, Wauseon; third place junior: Ethan VanLoocke, Steve and Rochelle, Lyons; first place senior: Grace Shumaker, Tom and Joanne, Swanton; second place senior: Josh Smith, Jeff and Christina, Liberty Center; third place senior, Trevor Prentice, Harry and Candy, Swanton.

Rate Of Gain Contest: first place: Alyssa Borton, Mitch and Pearl, Napoleon; second place: Alexis Yantis, Steve and Shannon, Delta; third place: Ricky Fahrer, Rodney and Virginia, Liberty Center.

Sheep

Senior showmanship 16 and older: Ben Kovar, Terry and Jean, Fayette; showmanship, 15: Clay Burkholder, Randy and Carol, Fayette; showmanship, 14: Sarah Kovar, Terry and Jean, Fayette; showmanship, 13: Kelsey Weirauch, Doug and Jackie, Wauseon; showmanship, 12: Lauren Keefer, Todd Keefer and Kelly Keefer, Swanton; showmanship, 10-11: Casen Burkholder, Randy and Carol, Fayette; showmanship, 9 and under: Ashtyn Matthews; grand champion market lamb: McKalyn Richer, Fred and Hope, Wauseon; reserve champion market lamb: Stacey King, Duane and Jenifer, Pettisville; grand champion breed ewe: Kelsey Weirauch, Doug and Jackie, Wauseon; reserve champion breed ewe: Ben Kovar, Terry and Jean, Fayette; sheep skillathon, senior division: Brad King, Duane and Jenifer, Pettisville; sheep skillathon, junior division, and outstanding market lamb exhibitor: Troy King: Duane and Jenifer, Pettisville.

Other Categories

4-H Booth Contest: first place: Goats & Udder Things; second place: Country Club 4-H; third place: Lyons Lucky Leaders; people’s choice award: Lucky Clovers.

4-H outstanding vegetable project: Samuel Riegsecker, Randy and Jenny, Delta; 4-H outstanding flower project: Jessica Sexton, Gordon and Tina, Fayette; 4-H outstanding photography project: Allison Holman, Paul and Michelle, Wauseon; 4-H outstanding woodworking project: Nicholas Erbskorn, Art and Jo, Morenci, Mich.; 4-H outstanding pet rabbit project: Jessica Meller, Robert and Beth, Delta.

Royalty: junior fair queen: Ashley McGilvery, Machel McGilvery, Delta; first runner-up: Joyce Stasa, John and Cheryl, Swanton; second runner-up: Janice Stasa, John and Cheryl, Swanton.

Junior parade 4-H floats: first place: Goats & Udder Things; second place: Countryside Clovers; third place: Pettisville Ever-Ready.

Showman of Showmen: small animals winner: Tony Smith, Mike and Susan, Metamora; large animals winner: Taylor Creager, Todd and Patti, Wauseon.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *