Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
46°F
 

More Fulton County Fair Winners



Additional winners from the 2012 Fulton County Fair. Previous results were published in the Sept. 5,19,& 26 issues of the Archbold Buckeye.

Ponies

Keith Oyer, Archbold, grand champion mare, grand champion gelding; Olivia LaRouex, Swanton, reserve champion mare; Taylor Armstrong, Delta, reserve champion gelding.

Horses

Avery Monathan, Swanton, grand champion mare; Natalie Rose, Archbold, reserve champion mare; Mikaela Oyer, Archbold, grand champion gelding; Dakota Rohrs, Delta, reserve champion gelding.

Beef Cattle

Austin Krieger, Wauseon, grand champion female shorthorn; Aspen Brehm, Fayette, reserve champion female shorthorn; Brehm Show Cattle, Fayette, grand champion female Simmental; Nicole Johnston, Wauseon, grand champion female Maine Anjou; Powers Cattle, Fayette, grand champion female all other breeds, overall beef show champion female; Hayze Wolf, Morenci, Mich., reserve champion female all other breeds.

Fowl

Cameron Bachman, Hudson, Mich., grand champion large fowl, grand champion bantam, overall poultry best of show; Ricky Fahrer, Liberty Center, grand champion duck; Eric Butts, Delta, grand champion commercial poultry.

Goats

Jacque Seigneur, Wauseon, best junior doe of show; Tyler Deweerd, Wayland, Mich., best senior doe of show.

Llamas

Rebecca Young, Fort Wayne, Ind., grand champion non-breeding llama, reserve champion heavy wool male, grand performance champion junior, grand novice performance champion, grand advance performance champion; Denise Fehrenbach, Karlin, Mich., reserve champion non-breeding llama, reserve champion medium wool female, grand champion medium wool male, reserve champion medium wool male, reserve advance performance champion; Robert Douglas, Dexter, Mich., grand champion light wool female, grand champion medium wool female, grand champion heavy wool female, grand champion heavy wool male, Diane & Dave Ferris, Belleville, Mich., reserve performance champion junior, grand performance champion senior; Ginger Burns, Ann Arbor, Mich., reserve novice performance champion.

Alpacas

Sunny Meade Alpaca’s, Julie Bodette, Swanton, grand champion female Huacaya, reserve champion female Huacaya, grand champion male Huacaya, reserve champion male Huacaya; The Joy of Llama’s, Joy Bishop-Forshey, Wauseon, grand champion female Suri, grand per- formance champion open, reserve performance champion open.

Agriculture

Allie Herman, Stryker, best pumpkin display; Roger Myers, Neopolis, best tomato display; Char Kreuz, Delta, best garden exhibit display; Jodi Sauber, Wauseon, best decorative display, Fulton County landmark; Jerry Natter, Swanton, best display of canned goods, best tasting wine.

Antiques

Adrene Emmahiser, Temperance, Mich., overall best of show.

Ceramics

Delores Schaffner, Fayette, overall best of show; Keatha Shaffer, Wauseon, best of show doll; Tammy Wenzlick, Grand Rapids, judges choice senior; C.J. Smith, Metamora, judges choice junior; Marjorie Gillingham, Metamora, judges choice professional, best of special category.

Culinary

P.J. Savage, Delta, judges choice senior entry; Julia Gonzalez, Adrian, Mich., judges choice junior entry; Jennifer Martinez, Toledo, overall best of show.

Fine Arts

Elizabeth Reinart, Holland, best of show children’s art; Kassie Studer, Delta, overall best of show junior; Beverly Biddix, Fayette, overall best of show senior; Matthew Aeschliman, Ohio, overall best of show professional.

Floral

1st show, senior divison: Neree Emmons, Fayette, best of show roses; Tristin Galbraith, Wauseon, best of show miniature roses; Ralph Zimmerman, Delta, best of show annual/perennial; Michelle Elton, Delta, best of show gladiolus; Douglas Ward, Delta, best of show dahlia; Connie Kovatch, Swanton, best of show artistic arrangement.

1st show, junior division: Lindsey Niedzwiecki, Swanton, best of show horticulture, best of show artistic arrangement.

2nd show, senior division: Neree Emmons, Fayette, best of show roses; Cheryl Menard, Maumee, best of show miniature roses; Marlene Ward, Delta, best of show annual/perennial; Michelle Elton, Delta, best of show glads; Douglas Ward, Delta, best of show dahlia; Mary Crosser, Swanton, best of show artistic arrangement.

2nd show, junior division: Lindsey Niedzwiecki, Swanton, best of show horticulture, best of show artistic arrangement.

Needlework

Mary Jo Boyd, Swanton, overall best of show quilts & comforters; Dorothy Galbraith, Wauseon, judges choice best senior entry; Michael Gillen, Swanton, judges choice best junior entry; Marie Nehls, Wauseon, overall best of show needlework; Cheryl Helberg, Wauseon, overall best of show.

Judges choice honorable mention: Becky Farley, Berkey; Daniel Seedorf, Liberty Center; Catherine Clark, Toledo; Malinda Graber, Delta; Renee Mugons, Toledo; Linda Studer, Waterville; June Williams, Deerfield, Mich.; Roxanna Holliker, Wauseon.

Hobbies

Roxanna Holliker, Wauseon, best of show senior entry; Peter LaPlante, Swanton, best of show junior entry; Karen Riches, Wauseon, overall best of show.

Art Glass

John Sutton, Sylvania, overall best of show.

Photography

Tracey Schuette, Wauseon, best in show senior entry; Justin Lowry, Wauseon, best in show junior entry.

Sheep Lead

Lyndsay Gladieux, Archbold, overall best of show.

Tole & Decorative Arts

Mary Lou Tilse, Delta, best in show senior entry; Janelle Knisel, Swanton, best in show junior entry; Ann Schang, Fayette, best in show professional entry.

Woodworking

Clarence Pike, Wauseon, best of show senior entry; Howard Skates, Wauseon, overall best of show.

Antique Tractor Show

Don Williams, Wauseon, best restored antique tractor; Larry Zenz, Delta, most unusual antique tractor.

Cheerleading

Varsity/small division: 1. Wauseon; 2. Evergreen; 3. Archbold.

Varsity/large division: 1. Napoleon; 2. Liberty Center; 3. Swanton.

Junior high: 1. Napoleon; 2. Liberty Center; 3. Stars Jr. Wildcats.

Spirit award: Swanton.

Basketball

Chris Ohlinger, Berkey, overall winner mens 3-point; Jese Bloomster, Fairview, Pa., overall winner mens foul shooting; Mary Bahr, Waterville, overall winner womens 3-point; Jordan Floyd, Waterville, overall winner womens foul shooting.

Tractor Operating Contest

Jon Orr, Apple Creek, senior division; Joh Sima, Delta, junior division; Wyatt Fetterly, Maybe, Mich., youth division.

NTPA Tractor Pull

Michael Stamp, Decatur, Ind., super farm stock; Phil Fairbanks, Fitchburg, Mass., modified mini; Pete McKeeth, Galesville, Wis., four wheel drive; Mike Beck, Napoleon, super stock diesel; Tim Cain, New Palestine, Ind., pro stock; Ralph Hunt, Oakwood, two wheel drive; Brian Diekman, Genoa, modified.

Truck Pull

Kyle Erhen, Hicksville, stock gas; Tom Murphy, Chester, Ind., 2.5 turbo diesel; Justin Wagner, Defiance, 2WD gas; Adam Hallien, Fort Wayne, Ind., 2.6 turbo diesel; Dave Weiss, Ohio, modified gas; Carey Clark, Pendleton, Ind., 3.0 turbo diesel; Lisa Peterson, Baldwin, Wis., NTPA GN trucks.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *