Archbold, OH
Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
75°F
 

Jr. High Sports Digest




Pettisville Cross Country Van Wert Invitational Boys

Stryker 93, Shawnee 111, Minster 169, Liberty-Benton 171, Pettisville 194, Van Wert 199, Crestview 212, Anna 266, Ottawa-Glandorf 280, Columbus Grove 302, Lincolnview 319, Celina 328, Lakota 333, New Bremen 338, St. Paul Lutheran 346, Fairview 365, Lima Senior 389, Lima Central Catholic 390, Coldwater 417, St. Mary’s Memorial 418, Edgerton 491, St. John’s 587, Wayne Trace 662

1. Adam Larger (A), 11 minutes, 39 seconds; 3. Tanner Rufenacht (P) 11:53; 45. Dan Sauder (P) 13:11; 49. Dominic Frey (P) 13:14; 52. Seth Hernandez (P) 13:15; 61. Chris Waidelich (P) 13:30; 71. Justen Douglass (P) 13:42; 99. Jonathon Rufenacht (P) 14:08; 186. Josiah Hoops (P) 18:28.

Girls Minster 22, Shawnee 67, Liberty-Benton 116, Van Wert 162, Coldwater 187, St. Paul Lutheran 215, St. Mary’s Memorial 226, Celina 245, Pettisville 267, Lincolnview 283, Lakota 286, Columbus Grove 326, Wayne Trace 336, Ottoville 348, Anna 355, Lima Central Catholic 364, New Bremen 386

1. Natalie Fausey (M) 12:39; 22. Lauren Hostetler (P) 13:53; 33. Taylor D’Alelio 14:12; 91. Amber Loar (P) 15:38; 120. Brittany Hamilton (P) 16:43; 124. Annie Eicher (P) 16:52; 138. Katelyn Nofziger (P) 17:22.

Elementary

2. Kyle Lantz 5:38; 24. Mikala Avina 7:17; 25. Kamryn Hostetler 7:18; 36. Logan Rufenacht 7:41; 64. Payton Lantz 9:10.

Pettisville Cross Country BBC Jamboree Boys

Stryker 23, Pettisville 46, Fayette 72, Hilltop 93, North Central 125.

1. Luke Graber (S), 11 minutes, 37 seconds; 2. Tanner Rufenacht (P) 11:38; 7. Dan Sauder (P) 12:52; 11. Dominic Frey (P) 13:02; 12. Justen Douglass (P) 13:13; 14. Seth Hernandez (P) 13:17; 17. Chris Waidelich (P) 13:25; 30. Jonathon Rufenacht (P) 14:47; 42. Josiah Hoops (P) 18:45.

Girls Pettisville 39, Edon 51, Fayette 54, North Central 87, Stryker 88, Hilltop 90

3. Lauren Hostetler (P) 13:51; 4. Taylor D’Alelio (P) 14:00; 8. Amber Loar (P) 15:59; 11. Brittany Hamilton (P) 16:40; 13. Annie Eicher (P) 16:47; 15. Katelyn Nofziger (P) 19:23; 16. Taylor Schnitkey (P) 19:25.

Archbold 8th Grade Volleyball

Napoleon defeated the Archbold eighth grade volleyball team 16-25, 25- 13, 25-14, Tuesday, Sept. 16. “In game one the girls came out and played with authority,” said Dina Gladieux, coach. “They served well, moved, talked, and ran the offense well.

“In game two the girls did not talk, move, or serve well, and the coach waited too long to sub and try to stop the momentum on the Napoleon side. Even in game three, the girls were unable to regain the momentum.”

Archbold improved its record to 5-2 with a 25-11, 25-17 victory over Montpelier, Thursday, Sept. 18. “After Tuesday’s match with Napoleon, this was a nice change,” said Gladieux. “It was not an exciting match, but it was a much-needed confidence builder as we approach some tough competition with Hilltop and Evergreen.”


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *