Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
31°F
 

JR. HIGH SPORTS DIGEST




Track Girls

Thursday, April 17: Evergreen 56.5, Pettisville 51.5, Delta 45

Shot put: 2. Annie Eicher (P), 21 feet, 9 1/2 inches. Long jump: 2. Ashlynn Waidelich (P), 11-8 1/4. High jump: 1. Kayla York (P), 4-8 1/2 (school record).

Pole vault: 1. Brooke Betz (P), 6-0; 2. Kelsey Weirauch (P), 5-6; 3. Amber Loar (P), 5-0.

100-meter hurdles: 2. A. Waidelich (P), 19.9 seconds. 100-meter dash: 2. Erin Brakefield (P), 15.0. 1600: 1. Tanner Hostetler (P), five minutes, 29.5 seconds (school record); 2. Emily Eicher (P), 7:05.7; 3. Claire Fry (P), 7:10.8. 800: 1. Hostetler (P), 2:30.8 (school record); 3. Loar (P), 3:11.0. 200: 2. 2. Kelsey Waidelich (P), 32.7. 4×400: 1. Pettisville (Hostetler, Fry, E. Eicher, Loar), 5:06.4.

Boys

Evergreen 77, Delta 52, Pettisville 15

Long jump: 2. Josh Borton (P), 13- 0 1/2. Pole vault: 1. Nathanael Betz (P), 7-0.

1600: 3. Seth Hernandez (P), 5:42.5. 800: 2. Borton (P), 2:36.0; 3. Hernandez (P), 2:41.0.

Track Girls

Monday, April 14: Edon 63, Pettisville 55.5, Stryker 26.5

Long jump: 2. Ashlynn Waidelich (P), 12 feet, six inches; 4. Kelsey Waidelich (P), 11-4 1/2. High jump: 1. Kayla York (P), 4-6. Pole vault: 2. Brooke Betz (P), 5-6; 3. Paige Fricke (P) and Kelsey Weirauch (P), 4-6 (tie).

100-meter hurdles: 2. A. Waidelich (P), 19.6 seconds; 3. K. Waidelich (P), 20.4. 100-meter dash: 2. Erin Brakefield (P), 14.9; 3. Jessica Valdez (P) and E. Rupp (S), 15.0 (tie). 1600: 1. Tanner Hostetler (P), five minutes, 30.2 seconds (school record); 4. Emily Eicher (P), 7:07.6. 400: 1. Hostetler (P), 1:05.9 (school record). 4×200-meter relay: 1. Pettisville (Betz, Brakefield, E. Eicher, York), 2:18.1. 200 hurdles: 2. A. Waidelich (P), 35.9; 3. Fricke (P), 36.7. 800: 1. Hostetler (P), 2:35; 4. Amber Loar (P), 3:07.3. 200: 3. York (P), 32.7.

Boys

Edon 81.5, Stryker 43, Pettisville 15.5

Discus: 4. Joel Brakefield (P), 55-1 3/4. Long jump: 3. Josh Borton (P), 13-1. Pole vault: 2. Nathanael Betz (P), 7-5 1/2.

100: 3. Justin Pursel (P), 14.1; 4. Justen Douglass (P) and T. Brown (E), 14.9 (tie). 1600: 4. Seth Hernandez (P), 5:52.0. 400: 4. Douglass (P), 1:10.4. 200 hurdles: 2. Brakefield (P), 35.3. 800: 3. Borton (P), 2:34.7.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *