Archbold, OH
Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
58°F
 

JR. HIGH SPORTS DIGEST



Pettisville Track

Monday, April 25, at Hilltop

Girls

Pettisville 81.5, North Central 32.5, Hilltop 28

100 hurdles: 1. 2. Kelly Miller 20.6; 3. Megan King 22.0. 100: 2. Grace Schnitkey 14.2; 3. Ryeana Klopfenstein 14.8. 1600: 1. Sarah Foor 6:24; 2. Jasmine Rodriguez 7:04; 3. Madeline Shumaker 8:35. 4×100: 2. Pettisville (Emily Dimick, Heather Sauder, Kearsten Roehl, King) 1:03.2. 400: 2. Elise Hartzler 1:08.7. 4×200: 2. Pettisville (Dimick, Ellie Wixom, Sauder, Roehl) 2:10.3. 200 hurdles: 2. Miller 35.0; 3. King 38.4. 800: 1. Foor 3:03; 2. Rodriguez 3:26; 3. Shumaker 3:51; 4. Mayzie Clark 3:52. 200: 2. Schnitkey 29.7; 4. Sophie Hubby 32.1. 4×400: 1. Pettisville (Klopfenstein, Hubby, Miller, Hartzler) 5:01.

Discus: 1. Schnitkey 62-6; 3. Clark 41-7 1/2. Shot put: 2. Wixom 25-1 1/2. Long jump: 1. Hartzler 12-6. High jump: 2. Hubby 3-10; 3. Klopfenstein 3-8. Pole vault: 1. Wixom 6-6; 2. Foor 5-6.

Boys

Pettisville 59, North Central 45, Hilltop 42

110 hurdles: 2. Ben Morris 23.4. 100: 32. Jalon Roehl 12.9. 1600: 1. Max Leppelmeier 5:19; 3. Isaac Cisneros 5:41. 4×100: 2. Pettisville (Nick Davis, Devon Brown, Levi Myers, Heath Waidelich) 1:06.7. 400: 4. Brett Coopshaw 1:09.9. 200 hurdles: 4. Morris 37.9. 800: 1. Leppelmeier 2:32; 3. Cisneros 2:40. 200: 4. Davis 32.0. 4×400: 1. Pettisville (Jalon Roehl, Leppelmeier, Coopshaw, Cisneros) 4:33.8.

Discus: 1. Graeme Jacoby 125-5; 3. Waidelich 62-10. Shot put: 1. Jacoby 40-11; 2. Waidelich 23-5; 3. Myers 19- 1 1/2; 4. Dominic Heising 18-10. High jump: 1. Jacoby 5-0.

Archbold Track

At a meet Thursday, April 28, with Bryan and Montpelier, both the Archbold girls and boys teams finished second. Girls winners: Unique Kersh, high jump; Macy Peterson, 200; Shylo Richardson, 200 hurdles; Kylie Sauder, 1600; 400 relay team of Richardson, Sauder, Katie Goering, and Peterson.

Boys winners: Gavin Seiler, 200; Matthew Gladieux, discus; Brennan Short, pole vault; Ethan Pollock, high jump.

Mason Babcock set a school record in the discus with a throw of 146-11. Ten minutes later, Gladieux broke Mason’s record with a heave of 154- 3.

Archbold competed against 10 other schools at the Montpelier Invitational, Saturday, April 30. The girls team tied for third and the boys team won.

Earning medals on the girls team: Brittany Ramirez, 800, 3rd; Sauder, 1600; Richardson 100 hurdles, 3rd, 200 hurdles, 3rd; Kersh high jump, 2nd, long jump, 3rd; 400 relay team of Richardson, Sauder, Goering, Peterson, 1st; 1600 relay team of Camryn Hudson, Ramirez, Lauren Coressel, Sauder, 3rd.

Earning medals on the boys team: 400 relay team of Johnathan Alcoser, Noah Gomez, Short, Seiler, 3rd; 800 relay team of Josh Richer, Austin Roth, Gomez, Short, 2nd; 1600 relay team of Austin Roth, Tony Grime, Sonson Nafziger, Ivan Cobb, 2nd; Short, pole vault, 1st, meet record of 9-6; Gomez, long jump, 1st; Gladieux, discus, 1st, shot put, 1st, school record of 47-2 1/4.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *