Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
74°F
 

Breaking News: Shindig Is On!

JR. HIGH SPORTS DIGEST



Pettisville Track

Monday, April 18, at Stryker

Girls

Wauseon 79.6, Pettisville 40.3, Stryker 36

100 hurdles: 1. Danielle King 19.1; 2. Kelly Miller 20.1. 100: 4. Ryeana Klopfenstein 15.2. 1600: 4. Miller 6:17.9. 4×100: 3. Pettisville 1:02.3. 400: 3. Elise Hartzler 1:08.8; 4. Sophie Hubby 1:11.2. 4×200: 3. Pettisville 2:13.2. 200 hurdles: 2. King 34.9; 3. Miller 36.3. 200: 2. Hubby 31.5; 3. Kearsten Roehl 33.1. 4×400: 2. Pettisville (Klopfenstein, King, Grace Schnitkey, Hartzler) 4:49.1.

Discus: 1. Schnitkey 70-0. Shot put: 2. Schnitkey 29-0. Long jump: 4. Hartzler 12-3 1/2. Pole vault: 1. Ellie Wixom 6-6.

Boys

Wauseon 102.5, Stryker 23.5, Pettisville 26

110 hurdles: 3. Ben Morris 23.7. 100: 3. Jalon Roehl 13.4. 1600: 2. Max Leppelmeier 5:15.7; 4. Isaac Cisneros 5:51.9. 4×100: 3. Pettisville 1:05.3. 800: 1. Leppelmeier 2:36.1. 200: 2. Roehl 27.6. 4×400: 3. Pettisville 4:37.3.

Discus: 2. Graeme Jacoby 119- 3. Shot put: 1. Jacoby 42-6 school record. High jump: 3. Jacoby 4-10.

Pettisville Track

Thursday, April 21, at Pettisville Girls

Pettisville 78, Edgerton 53, Fayette 49, North Central 30

100 hurdles: 2. Kelly Miller 20.6. 100: 1. Grace Schnitkey 14.2; 4. Ryeana Klopfenstein 14.7. 1600: 2. Sarah Foor 6:24.2; 4. Jasmine Rodriguez 7:00.3. 4×100: 1. Pettisville (Kearsten Roehl, Heather Sauder, Emily Dimick, Megan King) 1:03.6. 400: 2. Elise Hartzler 1:09.1. 4×200: 3. Pettisville (Sauder, Anna Hudspeath, Dimick, Ellie Wixom) 2:19.7. 200 hurdles: 1. Miller 36.6; 2. Danielle King 39.1. 800: 3. Rodriguez 3:25.6; 5. Hudspeath 3:45.2. 200: 1. Schnitkey 29.6; 4. Sophie Hubby 32.8. 4×400: 1. Pettisville (Klopfenstein, Miller, Hubby, Hartzler) 4:44.7.

Shot put: 3. Schnitkey 27-7; 5. Wixom 26-1 1/2. Long jump: 2. Hartzler 11-9. High jump: 4. Hubby 3-10. Pole vault: 1. Wixom 6-6; 2. Foor 6-0.

Boys

Edgerton 86, Fayette 46, Pettisville 43, North Central 30

110 hurdles: 2. Ben Morris 24.6. 100: 5. Jalon Roehl 13.8. 1600: 2. Max Leppelmeier 5:24.9; 3. Isaac Cisneros 5:46.7. 4×100: 2. Pettisville (Nick Davis, Devon Brown, Levi Myers, Heath Waidelich) 1:06.6. 200 hurdles: 3. Morris 39.6. 800: 3. Leppelmeier 2:35.2. 200: 3. Roehl 28.0. 4×400: 3. Pettisville (Leppelmeier, Roehl, Brett Coopshaw, Cisneros) 4:41.7.

Discus: 1. Graeme Jacoby 123- 10. Shot put: 1. Jacoby 41-6 1/2; 5. Waidelich 23-7 1/2. High jump: 2. Jacoby 4-10.

Archbold Track

At the Archbold track meet, Thursday, April 21, with Liberty Center and Wauseon, the girls team finished third and the boys team was second.

Girls winners: Unique Kersh, long jump, high jump; Kylie Sauder, 1600. Boys winners: Mason Babcock, discus; Matthew Gladieux, shot put; Brennan Short, pole vault; Jacob Beaverson, 200 hurdles.

Archbold Track

At the Archbold track meet, Thursday, April 21, with Liberty Center and Wauseon, the girls team finished third and the boys team was second.

Girls winners: Unique Kersh, long jump, high jump; Kylie Sauder, 1600. Boys winners: Mason Babcock, discus; Matthew Gladieux, shot put; Brennan Short, pole vault; Jacob Beaverson, 200 hurdles.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *