Archbold, OH
Mostly sunny
Mostly sunny
71°F
 

JR. HIGH SPORTS DIGEST




Archbold Baseball

Archbold 8, Liberty Center
1,
April 1. Winning pitcher: Micah Bernath, 4 innings, 5 strikeouts, 5 hits, 3 walks, 0 runs. Leading hitter: Tyson Schnitkey, 2-3, single, double, 1 run scored.

Archbold 16, Wayne Trace 7th
grade 1,
April 9. Winning pitcher: Luke Fisher, 4 innings, 7 strikeouts, 1 hit, 1 walk, 1 run. Leading hitter: Bernath, 3-3, 3 singles, 4 runs scored.

Archbold 11, Wayne Trace 8th
grade 9,
April 9. Winning pitcher: Schnitkey, 4 innings, 8 strikeouts, 2 runs, 3 hits, 4 walks. Leading hitter: (Continued on page 14) Schnitkey, 3-4, single, double, home run, 2 RBIs.

Archbold 15, Napoleon
7th grade 0,
April 11. Winning pitcher: Chanler Wyse, 4 innings, 4 strikeouts, 3 hits, 0 runs, 2 walks. Leading hitter: Jacob Wagner, 2-3, 2 singles, 2 RBIs.

Archbold 17, Napoleon 7th
grade 0,
April 11. Winning pitcher: Emerson Radabaugh, 3 innings, 1 strikeout. Leading hitter: Kenny Price, 2-2, 2 doubles.

Wauseon 3, Archbold 1,
April 12. Losing pitcher: Bernath, 3 innings, 2 earned runs, 4 hits, 3 strikeouts.

Archbold 14, Pettisville 4,
April 15. Winning pitcher: Evan Wyse, 4 innings, 4 runs, 6 hits, 3 strikeouts. Leading hitter: Price, 3-3, 3 doubles, 2 RBIs.

Archbold 12, Stryker 7,
April 17. Winning pitcher: C. Wyse, 4 innings, 4 runs, 3 hits, 4 strikeouts. Leading hitter: E. Wyse, 4-4, 1 single, 3 doubles, 3 RBIs.

Archbold 12, Fairview 7th
grade 2,
April 18. Winning pitcher: Radabaugh, 4 innings, 2 runs, 6 hits. Leading hitter: Wagner, 2-3, home run, single, 1 RBI.

Archbold 10, Fairview 8th
grade 0,
April 18. Winning pitcher: Schnitkey, 4 innings, 0 runs, 1 hit, 9 strikeouts. Leading hitter: E. Wyse, 1-2, home run, 2 RBIs.

Archbold record: 9-1. Archbold Track
Girls

Monday, April 26: Archbold 73.5, Liberty Center 63, Delta 18.5

Shot put:
1. Cassidy Wyse, 35 feet, 2 inches. Discus:
2. Wyse no
distance listed.
Long jump:

1. Erin Erbskorn, 13-4 1/2; 3. Megan Miller, 12-8 3/4; 4. Naomi Diaz, 12-2 3/4.

High jump:
1. Natalie Rupp, 4-2; 2. Jessica Walker & Mara Beck, 4-2 tie;
3. Hannah Hesterman, 4-2. Pole
vault:
2. Olivia Deskins, 6-6.

100-meter hurdles:
2. Jennifer Gerken, 18.1 seconds. 1600:
2. Demetria Martinez, five minutes, 59.8 seconds. 100:
2. Hannah Kern, 13.77. 400:
2. Cayla Walker, 1:11.7. 200 hurdles:
1. Gerken, 32.9; 2. Courtney Rocha, 35.0. 800:
2. Martinez, 2:46.8; 4. Meggie Yoder, 2:51.9. 200:
2. Cassidy Williams, 30.6; 4. Angelica Reyes, 31.3. 4×100:
1. Archbold (Kern, Williams, Diaz, Jensyn Garrow), 57.7. 4×200:
1. Archbold, 2:03.9. 4×400:
1. Archbold (Garrow, Walker, Meridith Short, Gerken), 4:48.7.

Boys

Monday, April 26: Archbold 73, Delta 44, Liberty Center 40

Shot put:
2. Peter Schoenhals, 38-0 1/2. Discus: 1.
Travis Jaramillo, 127-2 1/2; 4. Lee Klinger, 104-6. Long jump:
3. Jacob Wagner, 16-7; Josue Luna, 15-9. High jump:
4. Brandon Goering, 4-6. Pole vault:
1. Koltin Zimmerman, 9-3; 2. Jacob Ott, 8-0; 3. Lincoln Parsley, 7-6; 5. Jared Dominique, 7-6.

110 hurdles:
1. Parsley, 17.5; 2. Jacob Reyes, 18.2. 100:
1. Levi Wyse, 12.0; 4. Grant Rupp, 13.3. 1600:
2. Cory Rocha, 5:41.0; 4. Jaramillo, 5:57.2. 400:
2. Wagner, 1:02.7; 3. Quinton Ranzau, 1:03.1.

200 hurdles:
1. Reyes, 29.6. 800:
3. Tyson Rufenacht, 2:31.5; 4. Zach Belknap, 2:34.2. 200:
1. Wyse, 25.5.

4×100:
Archbold (Reyes, Jase Grosjean, Ott, Wyse), 50.1. 4×200:
2. Archbold A, 1:51.8; 4. Archbold B, 2:05.6. 4×400:
1. Archbold (Grosjean, Ranzau, Presley, Wagner), 4:10.0.

Girls

Thursday, April 29: Archbold 92, Bryan 31

Shot put:
1. Cassidy Wyse, 36 feet, 4 inches. Discus:
1. C. Wyse, 94-3 school record.
Long jump:

1. Naomi Diaz, 13-1 3/4; 2. Erin Erbskorn, 13-0; 4. Kennedy Wyse, 12-5. High jump:
1. Natalie Rupp, 4-8; 2. Cayla Walker, 4-4; 4. Jessica Lindsay, 4-2. Pole vault:
3. Olivia Deskins, 6-6.

100-meter hurdles:
1. Jennifer Gerken, 18.9 seconds; 2. Courtney Rocha, 19.2; 3. Megan Miller, 19.9; 4. Erbskorn, 20.0. 1600:
1. Demetria Martinez, six minutes, 4.7 seconds; 3. Lindsay, 6:48. 100:
1. Hannah Kern, 15.1; 2. Lexi Giesige, 15.4; 4. Angelica Reyes, 15.8. 400:
1. Cayla Walker, 1:09.0; 3. Meridith Short, 1:11.9. 200 hurdles:
1. Gerken, 33.7; 2. Courtney Rocha, 35.1. 800:
1. Martinez, 2:47.4; 2. Meggie Yoder, 2:56.5; 3. Alexis Ramirez, 3:08.1; 4. Kennedy Wyse, 3:11.8. 200:
2. Cassidy Williams, 31.8; 3. Lexi Giesige, 32.1.

4×100:
1. Archbold (Kern, Williams, Jensyn Garrow, Becca Gerig), 55.5. 4×200:
1. Archbold (Kern, Williams, Naomi Diaz, Garrow), 2:04.3. 4×400:
1. Archbold (Garrow, Walker, Short, Gerken), 4:47.8.

Boys

Thursday, April 29: Archbold 64, Bryan 59

Shot put:
2. Peter Schoenhals, 37- 6; 3. Josue Luna, 37-2 1/5. Discus:
1. Travis Jaramillo, 123-9 1/2; 2. Lee Klinger, 105-10 1/2. Long jump:
2. Jacob Wagner, 17-4 3/4. High jump:
2. Brandon Goering, 4-8; 3. Stephan Manahan, 4-6. Pole vault:
2. Koltin Zimmerman, 9-0; 3. Jacob Ott, 9-0.

110 hurdles:
2. Lincoln Parsley, 17.7. 100:
1. Levi Wyse, 12.8; 2. Andrew Westrick, 13.5. 400:
1. Wagner, 59.8; 3. Quinton Ranzau, 1:02.8. 200 hurdles:
3. Jesse Felix, 34.5. 800:
1. Jesse Rocha, 2:32.2; 2. Zach Belknap, 2:36.5. 200:
1. Wyse, 25.7. 4×100:
1. Archbold (Reyes, Jase Grosjean, Ott, Wyse), 48.7. 4×200:
1. Archbold (Luna, Grant Rupp, Grosjean, Ott), 1:48.9; 4. Archbold B, 2:05.6. Pettisville Track
Girls

Saturday, May 1: Montpelier Invitational. Pettisville 131, Swanton 101.5, Evergreen 93, Montpelier 63, North Central 44.5, Hilltop 38, Toledo Christian 36, Stryker 28

Shot put:
4. Brooke Waidelich, 27 feet, 7 1/4 inches. Discus:
1. B. Waidelich, 78-7. Long jump:
1. Audra Klopfenstein, 12-11 1/2.

High jump:
3. Sarah Christiansen and Tongle (M), 3-10 tie;
6. Claire Waidelich, 3-10.

100-meter hurdles:
4. Dana Fricke, 19.3 seconds. 100:
2. Klopfenstein, 12.9 school record;
5. Jordyn Pursel, 13.9. 1600:
1. Mikala Avina, six minutes, 10.7 seconds; 2. Lauren Hostetler, 6:12.1. 4×100:
5. Pettisville (C. Waidelich, Kaylyn McDermott, Grace Friend, Angela Austin), 1:02.7. 400:
2. Taylor D’Alelio, 1:07.4; 3. Alyssa Spiess, 1:09.1. 200
hurdles:
5. D. Fricke, 34.8. 800:
1. Avina, 2:40.6; 3. Hostetler, 2:44.3. 200:
1. Klopfenstein, 27.0 school and
meet record;
5. Pursel, 29.0. 4×400:
1. Pettisville (D’Alelio, Avina, Spiess, Hostetler), 4:37.0 school record.

Boys

Saturday, May 1: Montpelier Invitational. Swanton 128, Pettisville 113, Hilltop 101, Montpelier 68, Evergreen 46, Toledo Christian 40, North Central 25, Stryker 5

Shot put:
6. Josiah Hoops, 34-3 1/4; 8. Forest Stuckey, 32-10. Discus:
3. Jeff Ramey, 103-9; 8. Hoops, 92-1. Long jump:
8. Josh Sauder, 12-5 1/4. High jump:
2. Kregg York, 4-6; 3. Ramey, 4-4.

110 hurdles:
3. Stuckey, 19.5. 100:
2. Jeremy Mann, 12.6. 1600:
2. Dominic Frey, 5:12.9; 5. Chris Waidelich, 5:27.2. 4×100:
5. Pettisville (J. Sauder, Christian Paneda, Troy King, Josh Cerda), 58.2. 400:
1. Mann, 58.0; 3. Jordan Bontrager, 1:04.2. 4×200:
3. Pettisville (J. Sauder, Dan Sauder, Jacob Hauter, Ramey), 2:02.9. 200
hurdles:
3. Ramey, 33.1. 800:
2. C. Waidelich, 2:20.4; 3. Frey, 2:24.0. 200:
4. Dylan Hernandez, 28.0. 4×400:
1. Pettisville (C. Waidelich, Frey, Bontrager, Mann), 4:15.6.

Girls

Monday, April 26: Pettisville 97.5, Hilltop 25.5, North Central 23

Shot put:
1. Brooke Waidelich, 27 feet, 7 inches; 4. Courtney Maxwell, 20-3. Discus:
1. B. Waidelich, 75-0 1/2. Long jump:
1. Audra Klopfenstein, 14-8; 2. Sarah Christiansen, 12-2. High jump:
3. Claire Waidelich, 3-10. Pole vault:
1. Jordyn Pursel, 8-2 school record;
2. Erin Betz, 6-6; 3. Dana Fricke, 6-0; 4. Elizabeth Grieser and Semer (H), 5-6 tie.

100-meter hurdles:
1. D. Fricke, 19.4 seconds; 4. Amber Sauder, 21.2. 100:
1. Klopfenstein, 13.0 school record;
2. Pursel, 13.6; 3. Christiansen, 14.2. 1600:
1. Lauren Hostetler, six minutes, 40.1 seconds; 2. Shelby Miller, 7:05. 4×100:
1. Pettisville (C. Waidelich, Kaylyn McDermott, Betz, Pursel), 1:01.6. 400:
1. Taylor D’Alelio, 1:08.5; 2. Alyssa Spiess, 1:10.7. 4×200:
1. Pettisville (Grieser, McDermott, Betz, Pursel), 2:07.7. 200 hurdles:
2. D. Fricke, 35.6; 3. Sauder, 37.1.

800:
1. Mikala Avina, 2:44.8; 2. Hostetler, 2:55.6; 3. Miller, 3:16.5.

200:
1. Klopfenstein, 27.9. 4×400:
1. Pettisville (D’Alelio, Avina, Spiess, Hostetler), 5:09.4.

Boys

Monday, April 26: Pettisville 75, Hilltop 67, North Central 9

Shot put:
3. Josiah Hoops, 33-11; 4. Forest Stuckey, 32-11. Discus:
2. Jeff Ramey, 105-5 1/2; 3. Hoops, 99- 6 1/2. Long jump:
2. Josh Sauder, 12-2 3/4; 4. Christian Paneda, 12-10 1/4. Pole vault:
1. Troy King, 8-4; 2. Conner Tuckerman, 7-6; 3. Jakob Waidelich, 7-6.

110 hurdles:
2. Stuckey, 20.9. 100:
2. Jeremy Mann, 13.1; 3. Jordan Bontrager, 13.3. 1600:
1. Dominic Frey, 5:32.9; 3. Chris Waidelich, 5:34.1; 4. Dan Sauder, 5:55.8. 4×100:
2. Pettisville (Ethan Brakefield, J. Sauder, Stuckey, Ramey), 56.1. 400:
1. Mann, 1:00.8; 3. Bontrager, 1:07.6. 4×200:
1. Pettisville (Dylan Hernandez, Paneda, Brakefield, J. Waidelich), 2:03.2. 200 hurdles:
2. Ramey, 33.5. 800:
1. Frey, 2:36.6; 2. C. Waidelich, 2:37.2; 4. D. Sauder, 2:44.4. 200:
2. Mann, 27.3; 3. Hernandez, 29.0. 4×400:
1. Pettisville (C. Waidelich, Frey, D. Sauder, Bontrager), 4:25.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *