Archbold, OH
Mostly sunny
Mostly sunny
56°F
 

JR. HIGH SPORTS DIGEST




Pettisville Track
Girls

Monday, April 19: Pettisville 95, St. Paul 40, Stryker 11

Shot put:
2. Brooke Waidelich, 28 feet, 9 inches. Discus:
1. B. Waidelich, 76-11. Long jump:
3. Grace Friend, 12-2; 4. Sarah Christiansen, 12-2. High jump:
1. Audra Klopfenstein, 4-6. Pole vault:
1. Jordyn Pursel, 7-6; 2. Dana Fricke, 6-6; 3. Erin Betz, 6-0.

100-meter hurdles:
1. D. Fricke, 19.0 seconds; 4. Amber Sauder, 21.3. 100:
1. Klopfenstein, 13.5; 2. Christiansen, 14.2. 1600:
1. Lauren Hostetler, six minutes, 30 seconds; 2. Shelby Miller, 6:54. 4×100:
1. Pettisville (Elizabeth Grieser, Kaylyn McDermott, Claire Waidelich, Erin Betz), 62.2. 400:
1. Mikala Avina, 69.4; 3. Grace Friend, 73.9. 4×200:
1. Pettisville (Taylor D’Alelio, Pursel, Alyssa Spiess, Klopfenstein), 1:58.0. 200 hurdles:
1. Fricke, 35.5; 2. Sauder, 36.4; 3. C. Waidelich, 39.3; 4. Angela Austin, 39.9. 800:
1. Hostetler, 2:50; 2. Miller, 3:09. 200:
1. Pursel, 29.8; 4. Betz, 31.9. 4×400:
1. Pettisville (D’Alelio, Avina, Spiess, Hostetler), 4:46.

Boys

Monday, April 19: St. Paul 84.5, Pettisville 66.5, Stryker 0

Shot put:
4. Josiah Hoops, 33- 10. Discus:
1. Jeff Ramey, 100-4; 2. Hoops, 87-3; 4. Kregg York, 76-1. Long jump:
1. Josh Sauder, 13 7- 1/2; 2. Jakob Waidelich, 13-5. Pole

vault:
1. Conner Tuckerman and Troy King, 7-0 tie;
3. J. Waidelich, 6-6.

110 hurdles:
1. Forest Stuckey, 20.9. 100:
4. Jordan Bontrager and Jeremy Mann, 13.2 tie.
1600:

1. Dominic Frey, 5:30; 2. Chris Waidelich, 5:31; 4. Dan Sauder, 5:49. 4×100:
2. Pettisville (Ethan Brakefield, Josh Sauder, Dylan Hernandez), 56.3. 400:
2. Bontrager, 1:05; 4. Ethan Brakefield, 1:09.

4×200:
2. Pettisville (Hernandez, Josh Cerda, J. Sauder, J. Waidelich), 2:01. 200 hurdles:
3. Ramey, 33.0. 800:
1. Frey, 2:25.4; 2. Chris Waidelich, 2:27.5; 4. Dan Sauder, 2:45.2. 200:
3. Dylan Hernandez, 28.6; 4. Christian Paneda, 29.1.

4×400:
2. Pettisville (Frey, D. Sauder, Bontrager, Waidelich), 4:28. Pettisville Track
Girls

Thursday, April 22: Pettisville 82, Edgerton 66, Fayette 6

Shot put:
1. Brooke Waidelich, 28 feet, 3 inches. Discus:
1. B. Waidelich, 79-4. Long jump:
1. Audra Klopfenstein, 14-8 1/2; 3. Grace Friend, 11-3; 4. Kaylyn McDermott, 11-1. High jump:
2. Claire Waidelich, 4-0. Pole vault:
1. Jordyn Pursel, 8-0; 2. Erin Betz, 6-6; 3. Dana Fricke, 6-6.

100-meter hurdles:
3. Fricke, 18.8 seconds; 100:
3. Pursel, 14.3. 1600:
1. Lauren Hostetler, six minutes, eight seconds; 3. Mikala Avina, 6:13.6.

4×100:
1. Pettisville (C. Waidelich, Amber Sauder, Angela Austin, Betz), 1:02.9. 400:
1. Klopfenstein, 1:03.4 school record;
4. Friend, 1:14.9.

4×200:
1. Pettisville (Elizabeth Grieser, McDermott, Betz, Alyssa Spiess), 2:07.1. 200 hurdles:
2. Sauder, 36.0; 4. Fricke, 36.8. 800:
1. Avina, 2:43.7; 2. Hostetler, 2:46.3. 200:
1. Klopfenstein, 28.9; 3. Pursel, 29.6. 4×400:
1. Pettisville (Taylor D’Alelio, Avina, Spiess, Hostetler), 4:47.9.

Boys

Thursday, April 22: Pettisville 75, Edgerton 58, Fayette 15

Shot put:
1. Forest Stuckey, 32- 1; 2. Josiah Hoops, 31-5; 4. Kregg York, 27-0. Discus:
1. Jeff Ramey, 98-5; 3. Hoops, 88-8. Long jump:
2. Jakob Waidelich, 13-10; 3. Josh Sauder, 13-7; Pole vault:
1. Troy King, 8-0; 2. Conner Tuckerman, 7- 6; 3. J. Waidelich, 6-6.

110 hurdles:
3. Stuckey, 21.1. 100:
2. Jeremy Mann, 13.1; 4. Jordan Bontrager, 13.7. 1600:
1. Dominic Frey, 5:24.4; 2. Chris Waidelich, 5:26.2. 4×100:
2. Pettisville (Josh Sauder, Christian Paneda, Josh Cerda, Dylan Hernandez), 57.8. 400:
3. Ethan Brakefield, 1:06.5. 4×200:
2. Pettisville (Hernandez, J. Waidelich, Mann, Ramey), 1:54.2. 800:
1. Frey, 2:25.4; 2. C. Waidelich, 2:25.9. 200:
1. Mann, 27.7; 2. Hernandez, 29.0; 4. Ethan Brakefield, 30.4. 4×400:
1. Pettisville (C. Waidelich, Frey, Bontrager, Dan Sauder), 4:25.6.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *