Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
61°F
 

Honor Students



Several area students were named to the dean’s and honor’s lists at Defiance College for the 2012 fall semester.

Dean’s list: Tabitha Mowel, Archbold; Mary Borer, Katherine Knisely, Crystal Messner, Fayette; Erica King, Pettisville.

Honors list: Christina Crossgrove, Jessica Flores, Sergio Magallanes, Kathrine Miller, Kelsi Robinson, William Sigg, Archbold; Ashley Miller, Fayette.

Students must earn at least a 3.5 gpa or higher and be enrolled in 12 or more semester hours for the dean’s list, and 6-11 semester hours for the honors list.

——

Jessica Short, AHS ‘09, daughter of Randy and Deb, was named to the dean’s list for the 2012 fall semester at Messiah College, Grantham, Pa.

Students must earn at least a 3.6 gpa to qualify.

Archbold students named to the dean’s list and honor roll at Hesston (Kan.) College for the 2012 fall semester:

Dean’s list: Andrea Kelley, daughter of Dennis and Karen; Paul Schoenhals, son of Walter and Joy.

Honor roll: Carley Wyse, daughter of Mike and Julia.

Students must earn at least a 3.9 gpa to qualify for the dean’s list and 3.5 to 3.89 for the honor roll.

Four students from the Archbold area were named to the dean’s list for the 2012 fall semester at Ohio Northern University:

•Ryan Christman, son of Erich and Lynne, Archbold;

•John Hartman, son of James and Tamara, Fayette;

•Trevor Neuenschwander, son of F. and Toni, Archbold;

• Lauren Rupp, daughter of Phillip and Judith, Archbold.

Students must earn at least a 3.5 gpa to qualify.

——

Christian Goering, AHS ‘10, son of Gene and Karen, was named to the dean’s list for the 2012 fall semester at Wright State University, Dayton.

Students must earn at least a 3.5 gpa to qualify.

Area students have been named to the dean’s list for the 2012 fall semester at Northwest State Community College, Archbold.

A * denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Archbold

Sade Arce, Chrysta Beck*, Christa Beery*, Butch Blankenship*, Wendy Bostelman*, Cindy Bowers, Rebekah Boysel, Anissa Brown, William Cook, Brittany Croninger*, McCaylen Croninger, Isaac Dahl, Melissa Davis, Jared Dominique, Jeremy Espinoza*, Mario Estrada Jr., Melissa Felix, Megan Gerig, David Godwin*, Meagan Helmke, Tammy Junk*, Sarah Kinder, Lauren Kindinger, Audrey Lambright, Megan Lee*, Braydon Meck*, Amy Miller, Brent Miller*, Monica Miller*, Mikaela Oyer, Christina Pace, Tressa Parsley, Dinah Rice*, Haley Rufenacht*, Samantha Ruffer*, Lyndsey Rupp*, Ashley Short, Emily Short*, Rebecca Short, Seth Short, Julianne Sparks, Brittany Stilwill, Timothy Stoltzfus, McKayla Waidelich, Michael Walker, Ella Weaver*, Samantha Wyse, Kevin York*.

Pettisville

Josh Boger, Richard Cook, Caitlin Dunbar*, Luke Meller, Darci Proudfoot, Jessica Valdez.

Fayette

Wendy Anderson, Miranda Bible, Tiffany Hall, Michaela Harris, Kaysie Kessler, William Komon, Kimberly Livingston, Jami Meller, Kathryn Schaffner, Linda Sly, Marie Sorgenfrie*, Amber Veres, Lori Zumfelde*.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *