Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
15°F
 

FULTON COUNTY FAIR

Schedule Of Events


Friday, Sept. 3
9:00 AM Out of Field & Antique Tractor Pulls – Grandstand
Judging Agriculture, Fruits, Vegetables, Canned Goods
10:00 AM ALSA Open Llama & Alpaca Show – Spangler Arena
12:00 PM Judging Culinary & Floral – Arts & Crafts Bldg.
1:00 PM Judging Open Poultry – Poultry Barn
5:00 PM Baked Goods Auction – South Stage
6:00 PM Judging Beef Cattle – Jr. Fair & Open Class – Spangler Arena
6:30 PM Flag Raising Ceremony – Veterans’ Association – Grandstand
NTPA Sanctioned Tractor & Truck Pulls – Grandstand
7:00 PM Women’s Horseshoe Championship
Saturday, Sept. 4 – Veterans’ Day
Veterans & Spouses Admitted Free to the Grounds
Free Ham & Bean Dinner to Veterans & Families by Veterans’ Association
8:00 AM Jr. Fair Hog Show – Sale Arena; Jr. Fair Horse Show – Horse Arena
9:30 AM Men’s Horseshoe Championship
10:00 AM Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Show – Spangler Arena
1:00 PM Harness Racing with Pari-Mutuel Wagering – Grandstand – FREE
1:30 PM Bob Wurst – Veterans’ Pavilion – FREE
4:00 PM Jr. Fair King & Queen Crowning – South Stage
5:00 PM Fulton County Saddle Club Speed Show – Horse Arena; Classic Car Display – Sale Arena
6:30 PM Jr. Fair Steer Show – Spangler Arena
7:30 PM Rough Truck Challenge & Dodge Raminator Truck Rides – Grandstand
The Van-Dells – 50s & 60s Show – South Stage – FREE
8:00 PM Catholic Mass Service Veterans’ Pavilion
Sunday, Sept. 5
8:00 AM Jr. Fair Horse Show – Horse Arena
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Dog Show – Sale Arena; Jr. Fair Rabbit and Poultry Show – Spangler Arena
10:30 AM Worship Service – Billie Blair – Gospel Tent
12:00 PM Labor Day Horseshoe Tournament
1:00 PM Cheerleading Contest – Grandstand (free); Golden Wedding Party – Veterans’ Pavilion;
Cornhole Contest, check-in 12-1 p.m., New Park Area;
Tractor Operating Contest – Spangler Arena
2:00 PM Free Throw & 3-Point Basketball Shooting Contest – Sale Arena
5:00 PM John Waller – Gospel Tent (Free);
Fulton County Saddle Club Pleasure Show – Horse Arena
7:00 PM Bits & Harness Pony Pull – Spangler Arena
7:30 PM Kansas – Grandstand
8:00 PM Fulton County Youth Event – Spangler Arena
Think Fast Contest – Sale Arena
Monday, Sept. 6
8:00 AM Jr. Fair Sheep Show – Sale Arena; Jr. Fair Horse Classes – Horse Arena

9:00 AM Labor Day Horseshoe Tournament
10:00 AM Jr. Fair Dairy Show – Spangler Arena
12:00 PM Harness Racing with Pari-Mutuel Wagering – Grandstand – FREE
Judging Open Dairy – Spangler Arena
1:00 PM District 10 Black & White Dairy Show;
Cornhole Contest, check-in 12-1 p.m., New Park Area
2:00 PM Jr. Fair Goat Show – Sale Arena; Versatility Horse Show – Horse Arena
6:00 PM Post N’ Rails Pleasure & Contesting – Ages 8 & Under – Horse Arena
6:30 PM Sheep Lead – Spangler Arena
7:30 PM Blake Shelton – Grandstand
8:00 PM Costumed Animal Show & Cow Milking Contest – Spangler Arena
Tuesday, Sept. 7 – Junior Fair Day
All School Children Admitted to the Grounds Free
8:00 AM Youth Horseshoe Championship
10:00 AM Judging Open Horses & Ponies – Horse Arena
10:30 AM Junior Fair Parade – Spangler Arena;
Help
Me Grow – Veteran’s Pavilion
12:00 PM Open Livestock Judging – Spangler Arena; Judging Floral – Arts & Crafts Bldg.
1:00 PM Cart & Pack Goat Exhibition Goat Barn
Cornhole Contest, check-in 12-1 p.m., New Park Are
3:00 PM Straw Loading Contest – Spangler Arena
Pedal Power Pull – Registration 1:30-2:30 – Sale Arena
Money Scramble – Youth ages 6 & under – Sale Arena
6:30 PM Harness Racing with Pari-Mutuel Wagering – Grandstand – FREE
7:00 PM Golden Gloves Boxing – Sale Arena; Showman of Showmen Contest – Spangler Arena
Wednesday, Sept. 8 – Senior Citizens’ Day
All Senior Citizens Age 65 & Over Admitted Free to Grounds until 6 PM
9:00 AM Open Goat Show – Spangler Arena
10:00 AM Senior Citizens Party – Veterans’ Pavilion
11:30 AM Draft Horse & Pony Show – Horse Arena
1:00 PM Seniors Horseshoe Tournament; Women’s Day Demonstrations – Veterans’ Pavilion
6:30 PM Doubles Horseshoe Tournament
7:00 PM Jr. Fair Small Animal Sale – Sale Arena
(Sale order: rabbits, goats, chickens, turkeys, horse items)
7:30 PM Combine Demolition Derby Grandstand
Thursday, Sept. 9
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Large Animal Sale – Sale Arena
(Sale order: feeder calves, hogs, gallon milk, sheep, steers)
Second Feeder Calf Sale to follow First Feeder Calf Sale – Spangler Arena
6:00 PM Ohio’s Greatest Demolition Derby – Grandstand
6:30 PM Club Calf Classic Feeder Calf Show – Spangler Arena
8:30 PM Ohio’s Greatest Demolition Derby – Grandstand
10:00 PM Flag Lowering Ceremony – Veterans’ Association – Grandstand




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *