Archbold, OH
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
76°F
 

Breaking News: Shindig Is On!

Four AHS Wrestlers Fail To Advance To State



Six AHS wrestlers competed at the Division III district tournament at Waite High School, Friday and Saturday, Feb. 26-27.

Noah Mattin and David Bell qualified for the state tournament.

Gavin Grime (120 pounds), Austin Wilson (138 lbs.), Garrett Grime (152 lbs.) and Mitchell Hogrefe (160 lbs.) wrestled but did not place in the top four to qualify for the state tournament.

Gavin Grime

Gavin Grime defeated Jonathan Daniel of Sycamore Mohawk 7-0, but then lost to Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic’s Cameron Gessner 3-2 to fall into the consolation bracket.

Grime defeated Trent Werner of Milan Edison by a 13-0 major decision in the second consolation round, and advanced to the third consolation, where he met up with a familiar foe– Liberty Center’s Zane Peterson.

It was the Tiger defeating Grime 3-0 to end the returning state qualifier’s season.

“I’m sure he’s severely disappointed, being a qualifier last year and losing to a kid he beat earlier in the year,” said Brian Becher, AHS head coach.

Wilson

Wilson was a surprise competitor at districts after coming back from what was considered a season-ending injury.

In his first match, Wilson was pinned by New London’s Trevor Reed at 5:58.

Hoping to come through the consolation bracket, Wilson defeated Blake Kent of Hopewell-Loudon by a 12-2 major decision.

Wilson then lost a tough 4- 2 decision to Genoa’s James Limongi, ending his season.

“We didn’t even think Austin would be back at this point,” said Becher. “He’s only had two weeks of competition back from January, so it’s been a long time that he’d been off the mat.

“I think conditioning played a little bit into that.”

Garrett Grime, Hogrefe

It was the last time in a Blue Streak singlet for Garrett Grime and Hogrefe, seniors who ended their high school careers at the district tournament.

“Obviously you’re really disappointed for those guys,” said Becher. “You always want your seniors that get to districts to qualify.”

Garrett Grime started with a 6-4 win over Gibsonburg’s Antonio Vasquez.

In the quarterfinals, Grime dropped a 4-0 decision to Sycamore Mohawk’s Parker Brown to fall into the consolation rounds.

Grime defeated Eastwood’s Michael Burket 4-2, but lost his third consolation round match 5-3 to Milan Edison’s Dan Stoll.

“Garrett having been here four times and never qualifying– not that he doesn’t have the ability, and that’s the frustrating thing for him,” said Becher.

‘I’m sure there’s going to be people wrestling in Columbus next week that he’s beaten throughout the season.”

Hogrefe defeated Carey’s Cody Ferguson 12-6 but lost his next match 5-2 to Nate Meyer of St. Paul.

In the second consolation round, Hogrefe was pinned by Genoa’s Xavier Beach at 4:30.

“Mitchell kinda got away from his offense this weekend, but it was his first time competing at the district tournament,” said Becher.

“They both had great careers for us. They’ve meant a lot to our program.

“We’re definitely going to miss both of those guys.”



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *