Archbold, OH
Partly sunny
Partly sunny
85°F
 

Fayette, Napoleon Advance To Regionals



Fayette and Napoleon won district boys basketball championships and have advanced to the regional tournament in their respective divisions.

Fayette defeated Edgerton 42-26 in the Division IV district semifinals at Napoleon, Tuesday, March 1, then beat Ayersville in a 37- 36 thriller, Friday, March 4, to win the district title.

The Eagles (#3, 24-1) played Lincolnview (#1, 24- 1, last night, Tuesday, in a regional semifinal at Bowling Green State University.

The winner plays the Mc- Comb (14-10)-Mansfield St. Peter’s (23-3) winner for a regional title, Friday, March 11, 7 p.m., at BGSU.

Liberty-Benton (19-5), who defeated Archbold 68- 61 in their Div. III district final, plays Ottawa Hills (21- 3) in a regional semifinal, tonight, Wednesday, 8 p.m., at BGSU.

The winner plays the Milan Edison (#7, 23-2)- Lima Central Catholic (#1, 24-1)winner for a regional championship, Saturday, March 12, 7 p.m., at BGSU.

Napoleon (#10, 19-5) won the Div. II district title at BGSU, defeating Toledo Central Catholic 55-48 in the semifinals and Toledo Rogers 49-29 in the district finals.

The Wildcats play Bay Village Bay (22-3), tomorrow, Thursday, 8 p.m., at BGSU in a regional semifinal.

The winner plays the Ottawa Glandorf (20-5)-Lexington (#6, 24-2) winner for a trip to Columbus, Saturday, March 12, 3 p.m., at BGSU.

OG defeated Upper Sandusky 79-67 in the district semifinals and Defiance 46- 43 in the district finals.

Girls

In Div. IV, Fayette defeated New London 48-42 in overtime in the regional semifinals, but fell to Fostoria St. Wendelin 37-29 in the regional finals. The Eagles finished the season 26-2.

In Div. III, Evergreen defeated Columbus Grove 51-50 in the regional semifinals, but lost to Columbus Africentric 59-54 in the finals to finish 22-3.

In Div. II, Ottawa- Glandorf defeated Akron Archbishop Hoban 49-35 in the regional semifinals, then beat Toledo Rogers 48-46 in the regional finals to advance to the Final Four in Columbus.

The Titans (#5, 25-2) play Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (17-10), tomorrow, Thursday, 8 p.m., in a state semifinal.

The state finals are Saturday, March 12, 2 p.m.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *