Archbold, OH
Mostly clear
Mostly clear
35°F
 

Division III, IV Girls Tournament Pairings



Tournament pairings were drawn Sunday for the Ohio girls basketball tournament.

In Division III action at Springfield and Oak Harbor, Delta (15-2), ranked 13th in last week’s statewide poll, received the number one seed. Eastwood (14-3) is seeded second.

Archbold (10-7) is seeded fifth.

At Springfield: Archbold plays Liberty Center (6-12), Wednesday, Feb. 20, 6:15 pm. The winner plays Rossford (11-6) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 23, 1 pm.

Genoa (2-13) plays Delta, Wednesday, Feb. 20, 8 pm. The winner plays Evergreen (6-9) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 23, at 2:45 pm.

At Oak Harbor: Eastwood plays Northwood (6-11), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 6:15 pm. The winner plays Montpelier (5-12) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 23, 1 pm.

Woodmore (11-6) plays Swanton (8-7), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 8 pm. The winner plays Otsego (12-5) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 23, 2:45 pm.

Saturday winners advance to the Thursday, Feb. 28 district semifinals at Lake High School, at 6:15 pm and 8 pm.

The district championship game is Saturday, March 2, 2 pm, at Lake.

Division IV

Stryker (16-2) received the number one seed while Pettisville (11-6) is seeded second in the Div. IV sectional district tournament at Bryan, Wauseon, and Archbold.

At Wauseon: Maumee Valley Country Day (5-13) plays Fayette (3-13), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 6:15 pm. The winner plays Pettisville for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 23, 1 pm.

North Central (5-12) plays Emmanuel Christian (3-11), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 8 pm. The winner plays Toledo Christian (14-4) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 23, 2:45 pm.

At Bryan: Stryker plays Hilltop (1-16), Tuesday, Feb. 19, 6:15 pm. The winner plays Cardinal Stritch (2-13) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 23, 6:15 pm, for a sectional title.

Edgerton (6-9) plays Ottawa Hills (7-6), Tuesday, Feb. 19, at 8 pm. The winner plays Edon (11-6) for a sectional title, Saturday, Feb. 23, 8 pm.

Sectional champions advance to the Thursday, Feb. 28, district semifinals at Archbold, at 6:15 pm and 8 pm.

The district championship game is Saturday, March 2, 7 p.m., at Archbold.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *