Archbold, OH
Sunny
Sunny
70°F
 

Division III, IV Boys Tournament Pairings

Tournament pairings were drawn Sunday for the Ohio boys basketball tournament.

In Division III sectional action at Wauseon and Springfield, Van Buren (10- 8) received the top seed while Cardinal Stritch (13-5) was seeded second.

At Wauseon: Swanton (7- 11) plays Montpelier (4-13), Tuesday, Feb. 25, 6:15 p.m., in a sectional semifinal. The winner plays eighth-seeded Archbold (15-4), Friday, Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m., in a sectional final.

Liberty Center (10-9) plays Genoa (9-11), Tuesday, Feb. 25, 8 pm. The winner plays ninth-seeded Ottawa Hills (12-5) in the other sectional final at 8 pm on Friday, Feb. 28.

At Springfield: Van Buren plays Otsego (8-10) in a sectional semifinal, Tuesday, Feb. 25, 7 pm. The winner plays sixth-seeded Evergreen (17-1) for a sectional title, Friday, Feb. 28, 6:15 pm.

Cardinal Stritch plays Northwood (3-15) in a sectional semifinal, Wednesday, Feb. 26, 6:15 pm. Delta (6- 13) plays Lake (4-14) in the nightcap at 8 pm. Winners play for a sectional title, Friday, Feb. 28, 8 pm.

The district semifinals are Thursday, March 5, 6:15 pm and 8 p.m., at Toledo Central Catholic High School.

The district championship game is at 1 p.m., Saturday, March 7, at TCC.

Division IV

Antwerp (18-0), seeded fourth in last week’s Associated Press poll, received the number one seed in the Div. IV sectionals at Bryan and Napoleon.

Toledo Christian (15-2, #10 AP) is seeded second.

At Napoleon: Stryker (3-14) plays Hilltop (2-17), Tuesday, Feb. 25, 7 pm. The winner plays the Archers for a sectional title, Friday, Feb. 28, 6:15 pm.

Edgerton (10-8) plays Maumee Valley Country Day (9-9), Wednesday, Feb. 26, 6:15 pm. Edon (8-9) plays Pettisville (12-7) at 8 pm. Winners play for a sectional title, Friday, Feb. 28, 8 pm.

At Bryan: Emmanuel Christian (8-8) plays Holgate (4-13), Tuesday, Feb. 25, 7 pm. The winner plays Toledo Christian for a sectional title, Friday, Feb. 28, 6:15 pm.

Hicksville (14-6) plays Ayersville (7-12), Wednesday, Feb. 26, 6:15 pm. Fayette (11-9) plays North Central (10-10) at 8 pm. Winners play for a sectional championship, Friday, Feb. 28, 8 pm.

The district semifinals are Tuesday, March 3, 6:15 p.m. and 8 p.m., at Defiance High School.

The district finals are at 7 p.m., Friday, March 6, at Defiance.