Archbold, OH
Showers
Showers
42°F
 

DIVISION III DISTRICT TRACK

Kassidy Garrow, AHS girls 4x400, Jeremy Mann, PHS Boys 4x800 Are District Champions!

Archbold girls advancing to the Div. III regional track meet at Tiffin from the district meet at Ayersville, Thursday, May 23:

Kassidy Garrow, 800, DISTRICT CHAMPION!

4×400 (Short, K. Garrow, Parsley, J. Garrow), DISTRICT CHAMPION!

4×800 (Mara Beck, Darian Oberlin, Kassidy Garrow, Tressa Parsley) – finished second.

Kinsey Smith, long jump, finished 2nd; 300 hurdles, finished 3rd.

Erin Erbskorn, 100, finished 4th.

4×200 (Erin Erbskorn, Meridith Short, Alicia Hernandez, Jensyn Garrow), finished 2nd.

Jensyn Garrow, 400, finished 3rd.

Tressa Parsley, 400, finished 4th.

Meridith Short, 200, finished 4th.

Other Archbold results:

Shelby Cline, discus, finished 8th.

Rachel Brader, high jump, tied with three others for 4th place. After a jump-off Brader finished fifth, according to Dina Gladieux, AHS head coach.

Darian Oberlin, 1600, finished 5th.

Taylor DeWolfe, 1600, finished 8th.

Tressa Parsley, 400, finished 5th.

Alicia Hernandez, 300 hurdles, finished 7th.

Mara Beck, 800, finished 5th.

Jensyn Garrow, 200, finished 5th.

Ellie Sonnenberg, 3200, finished 6th.

Pettisville athletes advancing to the regional:

Boys 4×800 (Jeremy Mann, Tim Iott, Kyle Lantz, Dom Frey) – DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!

Jeremy Mann, 800, DISTRICT CHAMPION!

Brooke Waidelich, discus, finished 4th.

Austin Dykstra, high jump, finished 2nd.

Kurt Siegel, long jump, finished 4th.

Justin Pursel, pole vault, finished 3rd.

Ethan Brakefield, boys 110 hurdles, finished 4th; 300 hurdles, finished 3rd.

Boys 4×200 (Brakefield, Austin Dykstra, David Reyes, Caleb Liechty), finished 3rd.

Boys 4×400 (Mann, Dykstra, Lucas, Brakefield), finished 2nd.

Dominic Frey, boys 1600, finished 2nd.

Kyle Lantz, boys 1600, finished 4th.

Jordyn Pursel, pole vault, finished 3rd.

Other results:

PHS girls 4×800 (Emily Eicher, Carley Hoffmire, Elizabeth Miller, Shelby Miller) – finished 6th.

Amber Loar, girls long jump, finished 7th.

Jakob Waidelich, boys pole vault, finished 8th.

Caleb Liechty, boys 100, finished 6th.

Girls 4×200 (Jordyn Pursel, Becky Tilley, Claire Foor, Devon Friend), finished 6th.

Girls 4×100 (Pursel, Amber Loar, Hannah Herring, Friend), finished 8th.

Boys 4×100 (Liechty, Justin Pursel, Dustin Lucas, Reyes), finished 7th.

Claire Foor, girls 400, finished 8th.

Dustin Lucas, boys 400, finished 6th.

Caleb Liechty, boys 200, finished 6th.

Girls 4×400 (E. Eicher, Tilley, Foor, Friend), finished 8th.-Corrected 5.26



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *