Archbold, OH
Cloudy
Cloudy
34°F
 

Div. III Wrestling Tournament

Rocha, Short, Schaffner Finish Fourth at District, Advance To State Tournament

Zach Rocha, Brennan Short, and Kasyn Schaffner have qualified for the Div. III state wrestling tournament by winning their consolation semifinal matches.

All four finished fourth at the district meet, Saturday, March 2, at Lakota.

Matches for Third/Fourth:

Rocha lost a 4-2 decision to Oak Harbor’s Matthew Dewitz to finish fourth.

Short lost a 5-2 decision to Milan Edison’s Jordan Keegan to finish fourth.

Schaffner lost a 2-0 decision to Patrick Henry’s T.J. Rhamy.

Matches for Fifth/Sixth:

Meyer lost by 13-2 major decision to Willard’s D.J. Slone to finish sixth.

Babcock lost a 3-0 decision to Genoa’s Antonio Quezada to finish sixth.

Consolation Semifinal:

Rocha won by default over Liberty-Benton’s Dru Baker.

Short won a 4-3 decision over Sandusky St Mary Central Catholic’s Wil Roth.

Meyer lost a 5-1 decision to Liberty Center’s Tyler Kay.

Schaffner pinned Milan Edison’s Logan Lloyd in 1:58.

Babcock lost a 3-2 decision to Liberty-Benton’s Nathaniel DiRe.

Semifinal:

Short lost a 2-1 decision to Northwood’s Colton Falk.

Schaffner lost a 7-3 decision to Lakota’s Trevor Franks.

Babcock lost a 3-2 decision to St. Paul’s Camden Caizzo.

Third consolation:

Rocha won a 6-2 decision over Bucyrus’ Austin Fulton.

Meyer won a 6-5 decision over Eastwood’s Jimmy Recknagel.

Second consolation:

Francis lost a 3-2 decision to Carey’s Reece Mullholand.

Rocha won a 2-1 decision over Gibsonburg’s David Garcia.

Meyer won a 1-0 decision over Milan Edison’s Griffin Soviak.

——

Archbold is eighth in the team standings after the first day of Div. III district wrestling tournament action at Lakota High School, Friday, March 1.

Individual results:

First round:

Andrew Francis (120 lbs.) pinned Willard’s Kelsie Medina in 1:51.

Zach Rocha (132 lbs.) defaulted to Seneca East’s Dakota Laughlin.

Brennan Short (138 lbs.) pinned Lakota’s Lane Paul in 1:47.

Juan Garcia (145 lbs) lost a 9-1 major decision to Mohawk’s Morgan Price.

Carson Meyer (152 lbs.) lost a 6-4 decision to Rossford’s Carlton Roberts.

Kasyn Schaffner (160 lbs.) pinned Monroeville’s Daniel Smith in 30 seconds.

Mason Babcock (182 lbs.) pinned Buckeye Central’s Jacob Rowland in 3:30.

Quarterfinal:

Genoa’s Oscar Sanchez pinned Francis in 1:00.

Short won a 6-0 decision over Collins Western Reserve’s Jacob Martz.

Schaffner won by default over Gibsonburg’s Brady Jaso.

Babcock won a 5-3 overtime decision over Mohawk’s Kaleb Leeth.

First Consolation:

Rocha pinned Van Buren’s Dino Donaldson in 2:34.

Garcia was pinned in 1:39 by Woodmore’s Brett Sandwisch.

Meyer pinned Lucas’ Grant Barrett in 1:44.

Action resumes on Saturday.-Posted 3.1, 11 pm



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *