Archbold, OH
Partly sunny
Partly sunny
85°F
 

Div. II, III Sectional Soccer Pairings Set



Tournament sites and pairings for Division II and III soccer tournaments have been announced.

Archbold (11-1-2) received the top seed in the Div. II girls sectional tournament at Otsego High School in Tontogany. Wauseon (12-1- 1) is seeded second.

Wauseon plays Rossford (0-13), Monday, Oct. 18, 3:30 p.m.

Swanton (5-8) plays Otsego (2-4-1), Monday, Oct. 18, 30 minutes following the Wauseon-Rossford game.

Archbold plays Toledo Christian (4-9), Tuesday, Oct. 19, 4:45 p.m.

Winners of Swanton-Otsego and Archbold-Toledo Christian play for a sectional title, Saturday, Oct. 23, 2 p.m.

Eastwood (2-5) plays Delta (5-8-1), Wednesday, Oct. 20, 4:45 p.m.

The Wauseon-Rossford winner plays Liberty Center (3-4), Thursday, Oct. 21, 4:45 p.m.

Winners of Eastwood- Delta and Wauseon-Rossford Liberty Center play for a sectional title, Saturday, Oct. 23, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s sectional champions play in a district semifinal, Wednesday, Oct. 27, 4:45 p.m.

The winner advances to the district final at Lake High School, Saturday, Oct. 30, 3 p.m.

Div. III Boys
Archbold

Kalida (11-0-3) received the top seed and Ottoville (12-1) is seeded second at the Div. III boys sectional and district semifinal soccer tournament at Kalida.

Ottawa-Glandorf (6-4-4) plays Miller City (7-6-2), Monday, Oct. 18, 6 p.m. The winner plays Ottoville in a sectional semifinal, Thursday, Oct. 21, 6 p.m.

Archbold (8-4-1) plays Kalida, Monday, Oct. 18, 8 p.m. The winner plays Continental (8-4-2), in a sectional semifinal, Thursday, Oct. 21, 8 p.m.

Thursday winners play for the sectional championship, Monday, Oct. 25, 7 p.m. The winner advances to the district semifinal at Wapakoneta.

Div. III Boys
Pettisville

Pettisville plays Toledo Christian, Monday, Oct. 18, 7 p.m., at Ottawa Hills High School.

The winner plays top-seeded Ottawa Hills, Saturday, Oct. 23, 4 p.m., at OHHS.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *